English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2019, 18:26   #1
kurbeco
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Manchester
Posts: 11
Where do I (legally) get and install Workbench?

I have an A600 that I plan to use with WHDLoad, I've bought a 3.1 40.063 Kickstart ROM as the ROM I have at the moment does not support booting from IDE. I have an SD2IDE and a Furia in there.
I expect that the way I should set this up is to configure the SD card in another machine before installing it, as whilst the FDD drive does work - I don't have any disks. I do have a GoTek drive, so can also use that.
kurbeco is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 19:37   #2
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 103
Big grin

For legal roms - workbench disks - adf version - whdload - winuae roms

https://www.amigaforever.com/

Just notice you get a 3.1 Rom so grab the amiga forever plus pack

Or

Amigastore

https://amigastore.eu/en/301-workben...o-edition.html disks

https://amigastore.eu/en/455-rom-3x-...006002000.html Rom

For Amiga OS 3.14

https://amigastore.eu/en/689-amigaos-314.html

Or

http://hyperion-entertainment.com/in...88-amigaos-314

Best option would be 3.14 for the newbie due to the fixes. And if you can getting it running on the furia stable wise best of luck.

You also dont need to worry about max transfer and changing to a new filesystem like pfs3 to use a large drive then 4GB

3.1 has a 4gb limit unless u know what your doing.Plenty of youtube videos and threads on how to do it though as i heard 3.14 uses more chip-ram.

Also a gotek recommendation here flashfloppy

https://github.com/keirf/FlashFloppy

Any issues just holler that what were all here for.

Last edited by 512k; 13 September 2019 at 20:06.
512k is online now  
Old 13 September 2019, 22:15   #3
kurbeco
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Manchester
Posts: 11
Thanks!

I need to look into what Amiga Forever actually is, lots of talk of emulators in a quick look. Looks to have all I need though. Windows keeps coming up.. do I need that, it's not I really use (I hack about with Linux for my day job)
Can I boot WB 3.1.4 with the ROM I have? Someone mentioned (on twitter) that 3.1.4 has issues with Furia, but not backed that up.
kurbeco is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 22:33   #4
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurbeco View Post
Thanks!

I need to look into what Amiga Forever actually is, lots of talk of emulators in a quick look. Looks to have all I need though. Windows keeps coming up.. do I need that, it's not I really use (I hack about with Linux for my day job)
Can I boot WB 3.1.4 with the ROM I have? Someone mentioned (on twitter) that 3.1.4 has issues with Furia, but not backed that up.
https://www.facebook.com/AmigaDudeA600/

I have a Furia....OS3.1.4
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 13 September 2019, 23:27   #5
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurbeco View Post
Thanks!

I need to look into what Amiga Forever actually is, lots of talk of emulators in a quick look. Looks to have all I need though. Windows keeps coming up.. do I need that, it's not I really use (I hack about with Linux for my day job)
Can I boot WB 3.1.4 with the ROM I have? Someone mentioned (on twitter) that 3.1.4 has issues with Furia, but not backed that up.
Amigaforever is mainly for windows users.But contain legal roms and workbench disks the linux version is fs-uae

https://fs-uae.net

Just remember to point fsuae to the folder where the disks and roms are

The disks when you buy the plus pack are adf meaning they work on the gotek

The roms are need for whdload and emulators only not real hardware

Can I boot WB 3.1.4 with the ROM I have?

Not so sure but when it comes to the accelerator look up maprom function

Last edited by 512k; 13 September 2019 at 23:42.
512k is online now  
Old 14 September 2019, 00:11   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
If you have a 3.1 ROM, you already have a licence for the Workbench.
idrougge is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 11:15   #7
kurbeco
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Manchester
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
If you have a 3.1 ROM, you already have a licence for the Workbench.
ah, interesting - I wasn't sure how the license actually applied. So in theory I could take the 3.1 install that my 1200 has and use that on the 600?
kurbeco is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 12:11   #8
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurbeco View Post
ah, interesting - I wasn't sure how the license actually applied. So in theory I could take the 3.1 install that my 1200 has and use that on the 600?
Try and see there a 99% it should work as always keep a backup
512k is online now  
Old 14 September 2019, 15:13   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
If you have a 3.1 ROM, you already have a licence for the Workbench.
That's not true. ROMs and disk were sold seperately back in the days.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 512k View Post
Try and see there a 99% it should work as always keep a backup
I'd vote for 100%. The disks are identical for all models. Only ROMs are different.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kurbeco View Post
I need to look into what Amiga Forever actually is
Some years ago they sold CDs with all files on them. You could easily access files if your Amiga had a CD drive.

Nowadays they only sell a single Windows .exe file which you first have to install on Windows. Then you can run it and burn a CD.

Only sometimes if you buy a new version they offer a .iso for download, too. But you don't know beforehand (at least I didn't know).

Anyway you need a means to write .adf files to floppy disks. Amiga Explorer (which is included with Amiga Forever) can help you with this. But it is a Windows program, too.
thomas is online now  
Old 14 September 2019, 15:58   #10
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 103
@thoams

True but Cloanto did make changes to the os per say look at how many have been bite by the workbench library needing to be in libs the rest the furia should handle

I was more concerned if he had any amiga 1200 only programs.Still all an easy fix if he come across issues

Thoams - Also Anyway you need a means to write .adf files to floppy disks.

he got a GOTEK just throw them on a usb and boot either install or workbench adf others disks are non bootable

Last edited by 512k; 14 September 2019 at 16:10.
512k is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.1 Can't Install ScottC2010 support.Apps 17 21 April 2017 15:49
Workbench 3.1 install AliasXZ request.Other 4 30 November 2011 21:05
Cannot install Workbench to HD? Read here Akira support.Apps 7 26 June 2008 16:46
Where can I legally get a imaged set of Workbench disks? The Rom Alien New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 01 September 2004 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07296 seconds with 13 queries