English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2008, 15:37   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
Which OS? I use ClassicWB Lite in WinUAE/real Amiga.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 15:39   #22
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Which OS? I use ClassicWB Lite in WinUAE/real Amiga.
OS 3.9 Amikit Emulation
mai is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 15:43   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
I get the same result in Amigakit/OS3.9. It's a nice and modern setup, but not really suitable for games. Try it with a Classic Workbench.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 15:44   #24
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I get the same result in Amigakit/OS3.9. It's a nice and modern setup, but not really suitable for games. Try it with a Classic Workbench.
Thank you very much for your effort, R-N.
Maybe anybody else find a way to play the demo, who knows maybe it is really good game.

Last edited by mai; 06 September 2008 at 15:52.
mai is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 16:13   #25
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
I'm not sure I have unpacked the game properly...
If I start it with the adjusted start script there is some HD activity and then nothing, not even a freeze
The first line of the script must point to the 'ftlom_demo' folder where the executable is right?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 16:15   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
A simple "Cobra" assign is enough. Mine looks like this:

Quote:
assign cobra: DH2:cobra
cd cobra
FTLOM.exe
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 16:19   #27
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I'm not sure I have unpacked the game properly...
If I start it with the adjusted start script there is some HD activity and then nothing, not even a freeze
The first line of the script must point to the 'ftlom_demo' folder where the executable is right?
See R-Ns description:
You must create a folder named "COBRA".
Extract archives to this folder.
After that you have the ftlom_demo folder inside Cobra folder.
assign to cobra folder.
you must edit startscript!

If anybody else is able to play the demo can you provide screenshots, please?

Last edited by mai; 06 September 2008 at 16:27.
mai is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 16:26   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by maimai View Post
This is my result/progress:

doubleclick>>>>>>mousepointer freeze immediately , i can hear music, nothing else
Switch to non-RTG display mode before running it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2008, 16:29   #29
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
I've made a folder 'Cobra' on DH1.
Extracted the three 'SRH-FLM*' archives to that folder.
Extracted 'ST-FLMFX.LHA' to the 'ftlom_demo' subfolder and edited the start script like this :

Code:
assign cobra: DH1:Cobra
cd cobra
FTLOM.exe
This way I get an 'objcet not found' error. If I point the assign to the 'ft_demo' subfolder (where the ftlom.exe is) I get the result in my last post. I think I'm still missing something...

Edit : Alright got it to work, but I have the same error as Retro : Red screen after the 'briefing'. Running it on a rather plain Workbench 3.1 install.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 19:03   #30
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 47
Posts: 648
assign cobra: dh1:demo


there's a simple way guys to do the script
I will teach the best way

assign cobra: ""


"Cobra" now is asisgned to the directory where you run the script
you can copy the directory containing the game to any other site and the game will run and Cobra will be assigned to the new location

simple eh? some crackers/pirates don't know very much amigaos
laser is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 22:05   #31
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
I know it! I played it many years ago. I think it is a Total Carnage rip off.
But I´m not sure...
viddi is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 06:26   #32
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
@laser
Does the game work for you?
TCD is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 11:30   #33
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@laser
Does the game work for you?
I don't think so. This "" assign doesn't work for me neither.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 11:33   #34
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I don't think so. This "" assign doesn't work for me neither.
It assigns the current folder, so if the start script is in the ftlom_demo subfolder...
TCD is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 11:41   #35
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
It doesn't matter anyway. The demo freezes.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 11:42   #36
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
I try to dig out the demo I played so many years ago.
viddi is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 11:43   #37
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,952
Viddi played it, years ago.
Maybe he knows, how to get working this demo.
mai is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 18:44   #38
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
Hey, I found it on the Amiga plus CD-ROM No.3/96.

It works.

In the Zone!
viddi is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 18:57   #39
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
Indeed, this version works. Thanks viddi.

Puuh, what a shitty game.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 18:58   #40
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Yeah viddi
Even if the game is crap, it's another mystery solved by the EAB team
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood Money BippyM project.Maptapper 12 14 October 2014 15:46
Value For Money A4000D-CR alexh MarketPlace 0 16 October 2007 19:12
No Love Greater than the Love of Moto Zetr0 Hardware pics 15 05 October 2007 18:42
Please buy it i need the money! Mick_AKA MarketPlace 6 25 April 2005 07:26
blood money matthew support.Games 1 14 April 2002 22:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09569 seconds with 14 queries