English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2002, 14:55   #1
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Question Problem with disk blocks already in use

Hi all,
Yesterday, I had a strange problem.
After installing fullpalette (I don't know if fullpalette in the cause of my problem) and having a reboot, the system warned me with a requester displaying : Error on block xxxxxxxx. This block is already in use ... When I answered with retry or cancel, then the wb loaded as usual.
What is that problem ? How to repair ?
Thanks
 
Old 08 August 2002, 15:45   #2
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 42
Posts: 159
Do you have access to some other Amiga? Or maybe an external drive?
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 15:49   #3
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
No, but I have 3 partitions :
Workbench:
Store:
Games:

On Store: I have a mirror of Workbench:#? in a drawer called sysbackup. I's my backup.
 
Old 08 August 2002, 16:52   #4
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 42
Posts: 159
Ah, so it's a hard disk... Have you tried DiskSalv or some other disk problems solving program?
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 16:54   #5
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
No I didn't.
DiskSalv ? I didn't know it. Yeap, I'm gonna try.
But a block used twice sounds a bit strange for me ...
 
Old 08 August 2002, 16:54   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Also make sure you check for viruses!

Grab the latest Virus checking utility from here
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 17:00   #7
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks !
 
Old 08 August 2002, 21:59   #8
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 42
Posts: 159
Yes it's strange indeed...
If that's a virus - check the system using a program that Bloodwych gave you, otherwise there might be some disk structure errors - DiskSalv should handle that.
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 22:38   #9
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,147
basically whatever is loading thinks that the data it requires is on say block 100, yet actually there is another file located there, it can happen with HD crashes (And in-validated HD's).

Get Quarterback tools, Amiback tools or Disksalv to fix the problem!
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:01   #10
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
If any of you would care to re-create the problem just let your amiga copy a file or unzip a file or something and then cut the power while it's going. Ding, you get the message that there's a problem with block something because it's in use. Worked every time for me. Still haven't managed to get it working without formatting the partition in question. I tried quarterback tools after a tip from someone on ICQ, that didn't work. Next time I had already come here, posted about it and was suggested Disksalv, which said it fixed the problem but never did.

Yarrr, Many a formatting have that cost me. Yarr, stupid thing freezing in the middle of disk activity leaving it going and going and going.

Oh and before you fix it, try to find the error somewhere. I managed to get my entire 80 MB work partition apparently neatly placed in a directory on my almost filled 30MB games partition. Could run files from the directory and everything.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:13   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
@Drake

That's why I use SFS (Smart File System) now. No validation or problems with the disk if the power gets cut during such operations.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:25   #12
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
How is operations with the disk speed wise, and is SFS supported with WB3.0?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:31   #13
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,429
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
If any of you would care to re-create the problem just let your amiga copy a file or unzip a file or something and then cut the power while it's going. Ding, you get the message that there's a problem with block something because it's in use.
I dont get this message, I get Checksum errors instead. Which follows in an unvalidation of my partition, which follows in a fucking huge backup-format-restore session! I hate it!

I NEED to swap to SFS.. Bloodw... is it hard to do? Do I need to reformat my HD to use it? I am sick of doing this, happened to me about 3 times already thanks to crappily programmed DOS games that crash in the middle of a savegaming! (fuck UFO: Enemy Unknown!)
Akira is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:45   #14
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Never had the problem with games here. Usually the problem occurs when I try to use LHA to unarchive a file, or uses workbench's drag and drop to drag and drop a file from one partition to another.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:55   #15
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,429
Happened to me with LHA once too...

I have some stupid patch in there that makes my meega lock up like a bast.. I need to track it down!

might be mcp :/
Akira is offline  
Old 08 August 2002, 23:57   #16
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Not nescesarily a patch Akira.

My Amiga had the following installed and running when it did it to me : Workbench 3.0 and for the times it wasn't a copy gone bad it had LHA or unzip running.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 09 August 2002, 00:00   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
How is operations with the disk speed wise, and is SFS supported with WB3.0?
Disk operations (Read/Write) are a lot faster and files use less disk space! It also comes with useful recovery tools should anything happen although I have yet to use them.

SFS is independent of WB 3 as are all file systems. You write it to your HD rigid disk block using HDtools or a similar program and it auto mounts upon boot before the WB even starts loading. Whenever you format the HD from a Workbench/Scalos/OS menu, it will automatically be done using SFS. In other words it works fine.

If you'll hang on I'll go and collect the relevant links in order to answer Akira's and your questions. They'll also explain the benefits of SFS - the greatest of which is it's freeware! Setting it up so easy if you're familiar with HDtoolbox.

Akira, Syndicate and Theme park used to invalidate my HD under FFS. It would take AGES for the Amiga to validate again upon boot, although I never had any lasting effects.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 August 2002, 00:05   #18
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Speris AGA was another game which would do something to your harddisk.

I'm guessing the links you'll provide will explain how to install, and uninstall the system if we'd want to do that?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 09 August 2002, 07:54   #19
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 29
Posts: 4,662
Every time my HD become invalid due to crashing during a write, I just wait it out. Never ever had to reformat it. Sometimes I've had to reboot several times and let it do that tedious validating process, though. SFS is supposed to be good, but you will need to reformat the HD in order to use it.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 09 August 2002, 08:25   #20
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,429
Ah, I have to reformat then.. Well, if it is worth it...

HOLD ON, the WHOLE HD? I cant do that! I just can format one partition, because otherwise I cant make a backup!

On my A600 after this happened I always left it finishing the process, and it would end without problems. NEVER in 10 years I had to reformat that drive.

But on the A1200 it always ends on a checksum error Must be that awful Seagate drive. I need a 2.5" 4GB Western digital!
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
harddisk format tool which can mark bad blocks ? Overdoc request.Apps 7 07 December 2010 19:39
Please name this game: stone blocks puzzle game ziutek Looking for a game name ? 5 16 March 2009 20:59
check HDD bad blocks rare_j support.Apps 3 21 February 2006 01:04
Puzzle Game with blocks being pushed by a tractor? zardoz Looking for a game name ? 2 21 January 2005 17:08
Elvira - problem disk 4 thedude support.Games 2 28 December 2001 13:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15403 seconds with 13 queries