English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2020, 14:48   #1
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 140
Bug with " Horny " sequencer

Hello,

I noticed a problem with the Horny software and the Workbench 3.5 (BB2a) when I select the " Mixer " (Picture) option a system crash occurs with a "Halt 2" error. ( WinUae 4.4.0 and 4.3.0 ).

I attach a log.

Thank you for your attention.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Horny.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	189.3 KB
ID:	69240  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Horny.zip (15.7 KB, 35 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 12 October 2020, 15:40   #2
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 643
I have a crash with that menu in a real amiga 1260 with os 3.1.4.
tolkien is offline  
Old 12 October 2020, 15:46   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,538
HALT2 means program jumped to non-existing RAM address.

It is almost caused by Amiga side program bug, stack overflow or some missing library/wrong version/etc without program checking it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2020, 16:00   #4
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 140
Thanks you for your attention et your explication for " Halt2 ".
Zarnal is offline  
Old 12 October 2020, 18:10   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,538
Oops. HALT3 was CPU jumping to non-existing memory address.

HALT2 is CPU double fault detected. During CPU bus/address error exception stackframe processing another exception was generated. Real CPU also halts in this situation.

Anyway, reason is usually same as with HALT3.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 October 2020, 15:37   #6
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,517
Great name for a sequencer. Austin Powers approved!

[ Show youtube player ]
Pyromania is offline  
Old 19 October 2020, 23:04   #7
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,211
It seems to be at first sight a ReAction class that has troubles in AmigaOS 3.5.

It works here on AmigaOS 3.2 beta.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	58
Size:	22.6 KB
ID:	69401  

Last edited by gulliver; 19 October 2020 at 23:25. Reason: Update
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Diabolik" & "Dylan Dog" & "Tex" & "Time Runners" series DamienD request.Old Rare Games 14 07 February 2020 17:34
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 44 27 October 2019 20:04
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
ANSI control-code (?) bug in "all" AsmOne versions under Kick 2.0+ Photon support.WinUAE 4 17 July 2011 20:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09861 seconds with 16 queries