English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2010, 20:27   #1
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
WHDLoad 17.0.4846 crashes installs?

CONCLUSION (EDIT):
v17.0.4846 adds information last in the .info file, it adds PreloadSize=xxxx where xxxx is a number, when trying to start this game again WHDLoad crashes next time you start the same game again unless you open the info file (Amiga+I) and remove that row again. At least on my 2MB A600... These games start OK unedited with v16.9, v16.9 also does not add that information in the info-file.





I was recommended to try v.17 of WHDLoad here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53963 to get around the Error #205 problem as described there.

I decided to go through my installs and check which ones would run and which ones would not on my 2MB A600.

Airborne Ranger: Exception Address Error after intro pic...
Another World: Not enough memory...

So I tried changing the PRELOAD options and ran them again. This time I got a WHDLoad crash on both of them "Program Failed Error" and guru after that. Over and over again, so I tried Buggy Boy - a small game I have been using to test the install with - started just fine the first time. Second time - same error...

It crashes after the popup appears, and the pop-up also has a full row showing the background color about the third or second row from the bottom.

Seems something is corrupted somewhere, is it the v17 of WHDLoad that does something strange or could it be something else?
I tried re-copying the WHDLoad 17 files in case something was broken, that didn't help. I'll try and re-copy these three installs and see if they'll work again - and perhaps change back to WHDLoad 16.9...

Could it be the .slave-file that is being corrupted?


EDIT: I re-copied the Buggy Boy files and it started working again, three times in a row, no problem. Second time trying to start Another World (getting the same missing memory message first time) though - without changing anything - I get the same crash again.
Quote:
Software Failure
WHDLoad
Program failed (error #80000005).
Wait for disk activity to finish.
Suspend-button and Reboot-button
... and it won't run again after that.

I shut the power off and rebooted between errors.

I re-copied the file and checked a little more closely what had been changed, there's an extra row added last in the AnotherWorld.info-file after all the IM1= xxxxxx stuff, that changes the size from 6994 to 7015.
It says:PreLoadSize=1000
After this addition it crashes WHDLoad when attempting to start it again.

Is this supposed to happen?

Last edited by e5frog; 22 July 2010 at 21:45.
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 20:48   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Do you have a whdload.key file?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:17   #3
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I edited the file above, yes I have the key-file, I'm a registered user.
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:19   #4
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Removing the PreloadSize=1000 line last in the info-file (when watching Icon Information) made v17 not crash - is it supposed to be last in the info? Why is it added at all - things apparently crash.

Same goes for BuggyBoy, removing the added line PreloadSize=409672 last in that info-file prevents it from crashing...

I'm probably changing back to 16.9 - I can't edit the icon-information every time I have run a game before.

If I move the PreloadSize row to before the "Don't edit these lines"-field it starts up fine. Perhaps v17 adds it in the wrong place? However, after I moved it that row was erased after the next run and a new row was added last in the information again. :-(

Last edited by e5frog; 22 July 2010 at 21:29.
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:38   #5
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I changed back to 16.9 - it doesn't change the info-file after running... and I'll see how many games have the Error #205 problem. North&South would be nice to be able to run, but the amount of time it takes before it starts doesn't really make it playable.

16.9 does not crash with the row PreloadSize=xxxx last in the information.
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:43   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Mmh, i've never seen "PreloadSize=1000" or something else in the game icon informations, only "Preload". I have no problems with WHDLoad 17.0 beta.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:47   #7
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Which version are you running?

I'm using the 17.0.4846 and it edits the .info-file after quitting a game - or after quitting via an error. It's added last in the information.
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:53   #8
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 729
that's a division by zero, sorry I thought I fixed that already
with preloadsize whdload remembers the size of the preloaded files to calc the progress bar
please try updated http://whdload.de/whdload/whd170.lha should be 17.0.4874
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:54   #9
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Thanks Wepl, I'll try it - you're really fast!
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:06   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Just tried 17.0.4846 and can confirm this entry Preloadsize=xxxx, but no crashes here.

@Wepl:

Your beta archive still includes 17.0.4846, not the latest 17.0.4874.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:21   #11
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Just tried 17.0.4846 and can confirm this entry Preloadsize=xxxx, but no crashes here.
it will crash only on 68020/30 I assume
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
@Wepl:
Your beta archive still includes 17.0.4846, not the latest 17.0.4874.
it should be there please recheck
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:31   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
A strange Firefox issue, yes 17.0.4876 is included. Anyway, this version still adds a PreloadSize=XXXX entry. No crashes on my 68030 though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:32   #13
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I have a 68000 - an A600...

It adds the PreloadSize-row and it still crashes the same way with Airborne Ranger, Another World and Buggy Boy unless you remove it before next start-attempt.

The version is 4874, at least it says so in the pop-up window.

So, no change.

I guess I'll either have to reset between each game (not returning to WB and get the info-file changed), edit the info file each time or continue using 16.9. ;-)
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:47   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Try the attached WHDLoad 17.0.4759. It doesn't add this preloadsize line.
Attached Files
File Type: lha WHDload1704759.lha (59.4 KB, 144 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:54   #15
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Thanks R.N. I'll give it a go.

(I guess I'll also get another version from Wepl eventually)
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:56   #16
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 729
please try this
Attached Files
File Type: lha WHDLoad.lha (105.3 KB, 179 views)
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 23:08   #17
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
It seems to work but the pop-up is still messed up after the first run (after the row is added) now there's a wide grey line on the second row from the bottom that changes into lt blue before it disappears and the game starts.

So - no crash but messed up pop-up.
e5frog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 23:09   #18
e5frog
The Headstrong
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to e5frog Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Ahh... it's a progress-bar.
e5frog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some non-whdload or JST HD-Installs Gaula92 request.Old Rare Games 6 29 August 2012 13:20
WHDLoad Full Installs? Heavy Stylus project.WHDLoad 17 20 June 2011 03:00
Creating WHDLoad installs Djay project.WHDLoad 2 24 February 2011 15:16
HD installs (not WHDLoad) antonvaltaz support.Games 13 16 November 2009 21:37
WHDload installs of the following... Kristian95 Games images which need to be WHDified 9 18 February 2006 16:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09039 seconds with 16 queries