English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2010, 23:16   #1
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
HELP, lost my WORK: partition "not a dos disk"

Hi All I got a new 1200 tower earlier in the week, all been working fine but then I switched her on earlier and my Work: partition comes up as WORK:NDOS and I get system error "not a dos disk". I'm running disksalv now but any ideas as to what else I can do?

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 00:03   #2
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Hi All I got a new 1200 tower earlier in the week, all been working fine but then I switched her on earlier and my Work: partition comes up as WORK:NDOS and I get system error "not a dos disk". I'm running disksalv now but any ideas as to what else I can do?

Thanks

Paul

Disksalv isnt doing it for me!, i somehow need to validate the partition.

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 00:15   #3
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 52
Posts: 2,692
You could try Ami-back tools... but wait to see what some of the other guys suggest on here first....
Peter is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 00:32   #4
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
You could try Ami-back tools... but wait to see what some of the other guys suggest on here first....

All sorted, well in a manner of speaking. I formatted the partition and i'm now in the process of reinstalling all my programs.

Well at least i have the directory back and at least it wasnt the workbench partition or my WHDLOAD games folder

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 04:01   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
A magic word: BACKUP!
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 06:00   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,612
Quick format and some undelete program may salvage the most of it into another partition - but disksalv should work too. My cure always was backups as I noticed how long it takes to rescue via disksalv - probably 10 x of backup time.
zipper is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 07:08   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,086
How big is the harddrive? If it is bigger than 4GB, this might happen again soon. And even worse you might already have done corruption to your WHDLoad or Workbench partitions without notice.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 11:14   #8
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
How big is the harddrive? If it is bigger than 4GB, this might happen again soon. And even worse you might already have done corruption to your WHDLoad or Workbench partitions without notice.

You guys can even predict the future

The WHDLOAD and Workbench partitions arent even showing on boot up now. I have a Ram: icon and nothing else

The timer appears as if its trying to load but never goes away. I might throw the old hard drive and start again though reading through the installation instructions for Classic Workbench for real amigas I think I'm a bit out of my depth.

Any help gratefully accepted and if its unfixable do any of you guys with more knowledge than me fancy setting up a Hard drive for me? Obviously I'll pay for the drive and your time.

Thanks all.

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 11:24   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
as long as you do as thomas suggests for the time being, that is keep every thing below 4gig you be all right. once you get that working then you can see about getting more space partioned up

out of intrest how big is the HDD ??
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 11:34   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Paul,

If you get stuck, you can post your HDD to me (I'm only in Kent) and I'll set it up for you with a Classic Workbench and then send it back.

You'll only need to cover the Post back.

But as Cosmicfrog says just make sure you stay within the first 4gb of the drive. I'm still trying to get my head around the large disk support but for me 4gb is enough so I've not ventured past yet.

My 40gb Laptop drive is setup somthing like this:

500mb (Workbench)
1200mb (Work)
1700mb (Games)

I've only filled 50% of each partition and have around 700 WHDLoad games on the Games partition, plenty for me lol...

Good luck.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 11:35   #11
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
as long as you do as thomas suggests for the time being, that is keep every thing below 4gig you be all right. once you get that working then you can see about getting more space partioned up

out of intrest how big is the HDD ??

Its only 6Gb,

Do I need to start again? or is there any way to recover my files?

I really need more space than 4gb, by the time I put the WHDLOAD games and demos etc on the drive plus my music samples I'm running out of space.

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 11:48   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Its only 6Gb,

Do I need to start again? or is there any way to recover my files?
You've probably overwritten some of the files, you may be able to get some back but if you have backups I'd suggest starting again from scratch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post

I really need more space than 4gb, by the time I put the WHDLOAD games and demos etc on the drive plus my music samples I'm running out of space.

Paul
If you want to use the whole 6gb then you're going to need to get your head round this:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32256

As I say I've not ventured that way so my offer of help is not going to be of any use to you.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 11:53   #13
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
You've probably overwritten some of the files, you may be able to get some back but if you have backups I'd suggest starting again from scratch.




If you want to use the whole 6gb then you're going to need to get your head round this:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32256

As I say I've not ventured that way so my offer of help is not going to be of any use to you.

Hi Steve, to be honest it may as well be written in another language, Would you mind setting me up a 4Gb classic workbench? The drive I have is a full size PC drive is that OK? Should I get a new drive given I appear to be having problems with data loss on this one?

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 12:06   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Hi Steve, to be honest it may as well be written in another language, Would you mind setting me up a 4Gb classic workbench? The drive I have is a full size PC drive is that OK? Should I get a new drive given I appear to be having problems with data loss on this one?

Thanks

Paul
The data loss is probably due to work outside the 4gb limit overwriting that inside. But with that said I've had a couple of smaller drives (4gb and 2.5gb) fail recently, I guess they were getting to the end of their useful life.

In the long term a newer drive may be of benefit.

The only snag here is I don't have a spare IDE in my PC for a full size PC drive, I'm using a 2.5in IDE-USB converted to do the work. If you've got a 3.5in-USB converter you can send with the drive I can do it for you, or if you have a 2.5in laptop drive then I can help.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 12:13   #15
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Hi Steve, I have an old laptop I can remove the drive from. So will send you that if thats ok.

Can you PM me your address

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 12:15   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Hi Steve, I have an old laptop I can remove the drive from. So will send you that if thats ok.

Can you PM me your address

Thanks

Paul
PM on the way Paul

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 12:16   #17
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
PM on the way Paul

Steve.
Thanks Steve much appreciated

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 12:24   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Thanks Steve much appreciated

Paul
No problem, I hope this helps & gets you fully up and running
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 12:31   #19
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
ahh the simple solution tech support via post
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 19:15   #20
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
ahh the simple solution tech support via post
To be more precise: This is data transfer per post. Care to calculate the data rate? Does this qualify as broadband :-)?

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"WARNING: end of partition > size of disk!" in log mark_k support.WinUAE 5 24 March 2012 19:13
"Not a DOS disk in drive DH0" orange support.WinUAE 6 24 February 2011 18:56
DOS-Error #205 on reading "Disk.1". e5frog project.WHDLoad 6 22 July 2010 18:03
SFS and "no dos disk" after crash RogerWilco09 support.Apps 6 11 April 2009 12:56
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 December 2004 09:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12878 seconds with 13 queries