English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2009, 20:17   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
ClassicWB Lite problem

Ok, so I deceided to change from Workbench full to CWBLite until I get a memory upgrade for my A1200.

I seem to have a problem. I backed up and deleted all the files on my hard drive main partition in Winuae (from the full install) and then copied the files over from my winuae install of CWBLite. I done this in Dopus.

I put the hard drive back into my Amiga and it boots fine, it seems funcional, I ran some games and paint, etc.

However the files shortcuts along the bottom are missing, like my files, demo's, etc. Also if I boot with the right mouse button to get the multiboot menu there is no 'runlist' I click runlist and the menu vanishes but no runlist appears. At this point there is nothing I can do but swicth off.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 20:25   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Sounds like some files are missing or corrupt.

The files at the bottom are from the .backdropfile in the root directoy e.g SYS:.backdrop

Check that it's present.

Runlist script is in the SYS:S directory. There should be a file called Runlist-Startup. That file calls another one in the SYS:Expansion/BMenu/Menus/Runlist using C:WBRun.

Check all these files are present.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 20:43   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi, all those files were present, I even copied them accross again from my CF card and it hasen't helped.

Strange thing happens though, the CF card I am using is the one I setup Classic workbench on yesterday, when that card is inserted all the shortcuts appear on the desktop along with another set of ram, clear ram, etc.

I then thought it could be that in winuae my main drive was called system and on the amiga its called workbench, I tried renaming it but that dosent help.

I'm stumped.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 21:07   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The shortcuts appear because the CF card has a .backdrop file on it, which Workbench uses to leave out files on the Desktop. It's just a text file with paths of icons to leave out.

The name of the partition you see on the Workbech shouldn't matter, eg System or Workbench, just the device name has to be DH0:

It is confusing, especially since you had the FULL working fine on it?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 21:12   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I decided to delete it all and copy it over again in winuae, everything seems fine now. There must have been corrupt files as you originally suggested.

I don't think this usb-ide adapter I have is very reliable, it was only a few quid on ebay

Anyway, thanks again!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 21:17   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Oh cool!

How big was the partition(s) again that you are using? They were under 4GB weren't they?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 21:30   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Oh cool!

How big was the partition(s) again that you are using? They were under 4GB weren't they?
Yeah 2 x 2gb partitions.

Thanks again for your help.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 21:37   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Just to be sure, I think you can use Check4GB to make sure you are not hitting any 4GB limits without a patch or IDEfix:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/check4gb

Sometimes it's hard to tell until you start filling up the partitions.

If you have no further issues with corruption then everything else should be fine.

EDIT: I've had corruption issues with USB hard drive converters on PC external backup drives, so it was probably that as you said. They are a little flaky with certain motherboards.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 21 August 2009 at 22:11.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 22:12   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Oh yeah, and by the way, I love your avatar!!!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 23:32   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Oh yeah, and by the way, I love your avatar!!!
Thanks, her name is Lela (named after the girl from futurama) we had her since she was born and one eye did not open at first!

The Guinea behind her is Rocky, I think you can tell by his name why!

By the way I am all up and running now, the Amiga is fine!

Thanks again!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 23:37   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
They're cute. Great to hear.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Enable the 1.3 theme in ClassicWB Lite john1979 project.ClassicWB 2 25 February 2013 23:39
ClassicWB Lite - i dont get how to "install" so i dont need WB3.1 ADF cjard project.ClassicWB 3 25 June 2011 22:03
Screen mode in ClassicWB Lite? emuola project.ClassicWB 8 14 November 2009 19:04
ClassicWB Lite Rogueraven project.ClassicWB 3 29 March 2006 21:14
Customizing ClassicWB Lite pvt_beano project.ClassicWB 3 05 February 2006 17:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07985 seconds with 13 queries