English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2009, 17:28   #1
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 118
WTB: 64MB simm for Blizzard SCSI kit

I'm after a 64MB simm for my blizzard-IV scsi kit.

I thought this would be easy compared to the main blizzard unit, where space is tight, and the simm is installed at an angle and reportedly takes double-sided simms.

However, the angled simm socket on the scsi kit actually stops certain simms from installing if the chips on the PCB are very near the pins...

e.g. ebay link - works great in Blizz 1230, won't fit in scsi kit.

So I'm after a 64mb simm that will fit happily in the scsi expansion... any pointers/suggestions?
Silver is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 17:48   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver View Post

e.g. ebay link - works great in Blizz 1230, won't fit in scsi kit.
20 Euros ? wow great rip off. I bought same ram ten piece pack unused from a US seller for 20$ something, a couple of years ago. He had lots ...

sorry for going OT.
coze is offline  
Old 14 May 2009, 02:59   #3
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Yes, massively overpriced. Don't worry - I got the same chip for free - but just noticed it had the identical IBM partnumber as mine.

So anyway, 64MB that fits the SCSI kit and WON'T be a horrendous rip off?
Silver is offline  
Old 14 May 2009, 03:29   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver View Post
Yes, massively overpriced. Don't worry - I got the same chip for free - but just noticed it had the identical IBM partnumber as mine.

So anyway, 64MB that fits the SCSI kit and WON'T be a horrendous rip off?

If only I had some, you could of had it for postage, all I have is 16's and 32's I am afraid to say...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 May 2009, 04:02   #5
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
If only I had some, you could of had it for postage, all I have is 16's and 32's I am afraid to say...
That's very kind... Maybe I should just plump for 32MB in the scsi kit then.

Could I take you up on that offer?
Silver is offline  
Old 14 May 2009, 16:52   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
you most cetainly can m8, pm your deets
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 May 2009, 00:07   #7
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
you most cetainly can m8, pm your deets
Have done, thanks...
Silver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard 1230 Mk IV with Scsi Kit & 64Mb Ram blankstare MarketPlace 12 29 October 2010 15:11
F/S Blizzard 1230 IV + 64MB Simm fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 10 May 2010 07:57
WTB: Blizzard SCSI-kit IV. Sallinen MarketPlace 1 10 August 2009 10:23
WTB: Blizzard SCSI Kit IV. prart MarketPlace 0 09 March 2009 11:15
WTB: Blizzard 1240 scsi kit DoogUK MarketPlace 4 04 March 2009 19:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07300 seconds with 13 queries