English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2009, 23:58   #1
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
Whdload DOS-Error #205

I have an A600 with 2 MB chipram, and no fastram.
Latest version of WHDLoad and WB 2.1 and Kick 37.350 with a 512MB Compact Flash card.

For many games I get an error:
DOS-Error #205 object not found on reading "Disk.1"

Disk.1 IS there.

Eg. for Dragons Lair from KB DHL pack.

Any ideas??

Could it be memory related?? Could a 2 MB PCMCIA SRAM card help?

PS: I do not have installed Newicons (4.1 version runs on WB 2.1) as it eats too much memory.
PPS: Does it make sense to install Multiview and AmigaGuide for the docs? At the moment I have copies more to multiview, and use this to look at the docu.
Lurbi is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 02:14   #2
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 53
Posts: 695
If that's your intended gaming machine to run whdload games on I think you have more serious issues than a 205 error ;-)

but yes seriously, it is definately a memory problem.

I don't know how many games you can switch to not load to memory first but I'd say it would be few and far between.

Dragons Lair for instance would probably require a good 8 megs of fast memory.

I could be slightly off since I haven't played a whdload games for AGES but effectively you need the same amount of continueous memory as you have entire disk images to preload and THEN some to play it.

Chip memory might be able to handle a few but I can't say for sure...

hope that helps, I'm sure someone else will come along with a more text book rendition... do yourself a favour get an a1200 030 machine with 16 megs or something :-)
Slayer is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 08:04   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Well I'd guess using the Preload tooltype wouldn't be a good idea. If you are using it, that is.

Also have you tried booting without startup-sequence? Maybe that will save a little memory.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 23:23   #4
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
Hey ... come on ... go easy

This is my first Amiga (I went from C64 to PC ...)

It was reaaaaally cheap on ebay, and I am amazed on how many games work with 2MB.
And on how well the CF Harddisk and the CF PCMCIA card work with it.

Some games error out with Can't allocate Exp Mem.
Which is clear (actually a lot less games than I thought.

But some games report 205 error, and I am not sure this is also memory related.
Anyways ... can try with WinUAE if I have time.
Build a virtual 2MB a600, and see if it has the same behaviour.
Than give it 8MB fastram, and compare.
But at the moment I have very little time.

I use WB2.1 which is really easy on the mem.
So I don't think that there is much headroom without a turbo card, which costs me some hundred percent more than the complete a600


I just ordered a 1541ultimate (1541ultimate.net) for the C64.
Amiga is just to bridge the gap

If there is a veeery cheap A1200 with 3.1 KS and 8MB ram and m68060 I surely will buy it ... but at the meantime I am happy with my little 600.

Just wondering if the cannot find disk.1 is relly mem related.
(First thing I tried is disabling preloading, but it did not help)

PS: with another a600 I can shutdown the disk clicking with software, but mine refuses, and clicks on ... even if the SW says it has turned clicking off ... any idea on that.

PPS: Is getting a 2MB SRAM PCMCIA card a good idea?
Lurbi is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 21:29   #5
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
OK ...

I surrendered and bought a A1200 with 8MB Turbocard )

Will take some time until it is shipped, but than I will see if all the games work. (including AGA)

PS: Where to get a cheap ide44 to CF adapter which fits the A1200??
I have one for my A600 ... but I don't know where I bought it, and now I only find "straight" versions, which do not fit
Lurbi is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 20:47   #6
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
http://shop.ebay.com/items/_W0QQ_dmp...+ide&_osacat=0

ebay is your friend for cheap CF to 44 pin IDE. The one I have in my 1200 is plugged into the IDE HD cable (which goes on motherboard) which makes it bend to fit.

Mine looks like this


I don't use the top RF shield because I have an Indivision Scandoubbler fitted. The keyboard sits in place no problem.

Hope this helps

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 15:12   #7
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurbi View Post
OK ...
I surrendered and bought a A1200 with 8MB Turbocard )
Turbocard works great (68020 28 MHz).
8 MB and even the PCMCIA works. )
I thought that 8MB FAST Ram and PCMCIA memory overlap.

BUT some keys do not work.
all the cursor keys, number 5 and delete have no function.

I tried unplugging the green keyboard cable, but it did not help.
What could I try?
Lurbi is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 15:41   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
theres some tips posted round here about taking some of the green lacker off and cutting a smal bit of the end of the cable, had to do that to several keyboards to get them to work
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 17:36   #9
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
theres some tips posted round here about taking some of the green lacker off and cutting a smal bit of the end of the cable, had to do that to several keyboards to get them to work
hmmm ...
how do you get off the green lacker?

ATM I am too coward to cut it off ... as maybe afterwards nothing would work
Lurbi is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 12:20   #10
ref
Registered User
ref's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: helsinki/finland
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurbi View Post
I have an A600 with 2 MB chipram, and no fastram.
Latest version of WHDLoad and WB 2.1 and Kick 37.350 with a 512MB Compact Flash card.

For many games I get an error:
DOS-Error #205 object not found on reading "Disk.1"
Do you have necessary kickstart rom images in your devs:kickstarts/ drawer?

try reading each game's own readme file. they got all requirements so you can troubleshoot your problem or missing *thing*.
ref is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 14:12   #11
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ref View Post
Do you have necessary kickstart rom images in your devs:kickstarts/ drawer?

try reading each game's own readme file. they got all requirements so you can troubleshoot your problem or missing *thing*.
yes ... I have the KS ROM there.

It seems to have been the lack of RAM.
Lurbi is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 14:20   #12
Brakus
Registered User
Brakus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurbi View Post
I have an A600 with 2 MB chipram, and no fastram.
Latest version of WHDLoad and WB 2.1 and Kick 37.350 with a 512MB Compact Flash card.

For many games I get an error:
DOS-Error #205 object not found on reading "Disk.1"

Disk.1 IS there.
I had the same error when I burnt some whd packs to CD to copy over to my 3000, it turned out to be that some of the directory names and files had copied over with an additional period...

I'd say check all the files for correct naming...
Brakus is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 17:07   #13
Rob27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Feltham
Posts: 51
I have this also!

example.

New Zealand Story.

It loads whdload, brings up the non registered text, then i get the window with press F10 or Prtsc to end.

Then it goes off to do something and comes back with a Cant find object NZS.D1

Rob.
Rob27 is offline  
Old 08 May 2009, 21:34   #14
Lurbi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob27 View Post
I have this also!
It is really the missing memory.

Bought an A1200 with 8 MB FASTram, and now it works perfectly.

But a strange thing:
I have a 68020e (the one with only 24 bit mem. addressing) on the turbocard.
If I use kickstart 3.1 I cannot use PCMCIA (because the 8MB fastram seem to be mapped over the PCMCIA mem region)
If I use kickstart 3.0 it works.
It seems that all of the 8 MB work, and PCMCIA CF-reader works as well.

veeeery strange ... but I stay with KS 3.0 for now.

Other thing:
I have gotten a Amiga Scart cable with my A600.
It worked perfectly.
With the A1200 the picture jumps in ca. 1 second intervals a few mms to the left, and 1 sec. after that back to the old position.
Any ideas??
With composite cable this does not happen. (But image quality is much lower)

Last edited by Lurbi; 08 May 2009 at 21:49.
Lurbi is offline  
Old 27 December 2010, 01:39   #15
bgsjust
 
Posts: n/a
I'm using this RGB to SCART cable and it works perfectly!
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...iga_scart.html
 
Old 27 December 2010, 09:29   #16
haymigga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 28
This RGB cable, did you make it yourself, or did you purchase it somewhere?

Kind regards,
Haymigga
haymigga is offline  
Old 28 December 2010, 18:00   #17
bgsjust
 
Posts: n/a
I build it from scratch!
 
Old 04 November 2011, 21:36   #18
amciox
 
Posts: n/a
WHDLoad Demo problem Dos Error #205

I Got a problem with the demo Thug Life with whdload on winuae:



I got this problem with every demo, i got kickstart for whdload installed & newest whdload

any help?

Last edited by amciox; 04 November 2011 at 22:47.
 
Old 05 November 2011, 10:41   #19
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,594
The preinstalled version on the FTP in my updates folder works flawless.
See this thread.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 10:59   #20
amciox
 
Posts: n/a
The same error, what i'm doing wrong can someone tell me?

OK nvm i figured it out thanks anyway

Last edited by amciox; 05 November 2011 at 11:10.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS-Error #205 Badders project.WHDLoad 3 27 December 2011 23:14
whdload games problem -DOS-Erro #205... jitrnice project.WHDLoad 4 13 November 2009 20:52
UAE Dos Error #205 (object not found)..... (?) DC33 support.Games 8 09 June 2008 09:05
dos error 205 aldo support.Other 15 12 July 2006 05:47
WHDLoad + A1200 dos error #205? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 4 20 February 2003 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09397 seconds with 13 queries