English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2020, 21:14   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Does both 32-bit and 64-bit version cause the game crash identically? Did both 32-bit and 64-bit 4.3.0 work? It is possible it simply accidentally worked in 4.3.0 due to whatever random timing side-effect etc..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 June 2020, 22:01   #122
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does both 32-bit and 64-bit version cause the game crash identically? Did both 32-bit and 64-bit 4.3.0 work? It is possible it simply accidentally worked in 4.3.0 due to whatever random timing side-effect etc..
Don't worry... and I never use the 64-bit version.

We know the issue is probably JIT related; the problem for me is that if I turn off JIT, the game runs ok'ish but is quite jerky.

I've spent the last 40 minutes or so playing around with various JIT options; none have worked and the game still crashed at least 5 out of 10 times

...but finally I believe I've found the perfect configuration; I've tested this 30 times in a row and not one crash!!!

So, here's what I changed from the last 68030 CPU / JIT config:
  • Unticked "More compatible".
  • Changed the "Cache size" from my usual 16MB set with any JIT games --> 2MB.
No idea why this works; maybe it makes sense to you?

Anyway, I've extremely happy now!!!

Edit: just tested another 20 times, it crashed once.

1 crash out of 50 are very good statistics in my book; compared with previous.

Last edited by DamienD; 09 June 2020 at 22:39.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 08:54   #123
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
The point was that if 64-bit works differently or identically is very important detail. (4.3 and different 4.4 betas)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 June 2020, 09:18   #124
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
I mean, I can test the 64-bit version if you want me too; but I'm in the office today so this won't be until later tonight.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 17:14   #125
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Another test case: does it happen if using directory filesystem? (It would enable easier debugging, for example if program loads some audio file or something on the fly that causes the problem)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 June 2020, 19:00   #126
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
The point was that if 64-bit works differently or identically is very important detail. (4.3 and different 4.4 betas)
Home now and have tested with http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4400b6.7z using the old configuration i.e. 68030 (More compatible unticked) / Fastest possible / JIT / FPU 68882 / 16MB Cache size.

This was worse than the 32-bit version; crashed 8 out of 10 tries.

The 32-bit version with the same above old configuration crashed 5 out of 10 tries.

Do you want me to test with the 64-bit version of v4.3.0? With the 32-bit version of v4.3.0 it never crashed at all.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 20:10   #127
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Yes. And also using only directory harddrive (and/or all game data in ram disk but it probably needs a bit too much RAM..).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 June 2020, 20:28   #128
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Using the old configuration i.e. 68030 (More compatible unticked) / Fastest possible / JIT / FPU 68882 / 16MB Cache size...

In the 64-bit version of v4.3.0 it behaved exactly like the 32-bit version of v4.3.0 i.e. 0 crashes out of 10 tries.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And also using only directory harddrive (and/or all game data in ram disk but it probably needs a bit too much RAM..).
Ok, and test this via http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b6.7z I assume?
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 21:36   #129
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And also using only directory harddrive (and/or all game data in ram disk but it probably needs a bit too much RAM..).
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, and test this via http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b6.7z I assume?
So have now copied all .HDF contents to a Windows folder from inside emulation.

Changed the old configuration i.e. "68030 (More compatible unticked) / Fastest possible / JIT / FPU 68882 / 16MB Cache size" to point to this Windows folder and tested...

It only crashed 1 out of 10 times with b6

I'm really confused; I thought it was better to use a .HDF as opposed to a Windows folder?
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 15:20   #130
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Hi Toni,

I've been testing all the usual games I do with any new beta / stable release.

Seems that Payback and Simon The Sorcerer II: The Lion, The Wizard And The Wardrobe are now quite slow indeed when compare to 4.3.0.

I'm having to adjust my configs to accommodate, but even afterwards, they are not running as well as in 4.3.0.

Both games use a 68030 CPU. Does this mean I should really be testing any games in my collection that have this CPU set?
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 16:36   #131
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Toni,

I've been testing all the usual games I do with any new beta / stable release.

Seems that Payback and Simon The Sorcerer II: The Lion, The Wizard And The Wardrobe are now quite slow indeed when compare to 4.3.0.

I'm having to adjust my configs to accommodate, but even afterwards, they are not running as well as in 4.3.0.

Both games use a 68030 CPU. Does this mean I should really be testing any games in my collection that have this CPU set?
Don't adjust anything until the real problem is found..

Attach one of the configs (before any adjustments).


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
So have now copied all .HDF contents to a Windows folder from inside emulation.

Changed the old configuration i.e. "68030 (More compatible unticked) / Fastest possible / JIT / FPU 68882 / 16MB Cache size" to point to this Windows folder and tested...

It only crashed 1 out of 10 times with b6

I'm really confused; I thought it was better to use a .HDF as opposed to a Windows folder?
Either isn't really "better". It depends as usual...

Run with "-filesyslog2" (and with -log) and check if some file access related log line appears just before the crash.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 June 2020, 17:42   #132
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't adjust anything until the real problem is found..

Attach one of the configs (before any adjustments).
In The Zone! you will find "Payback & Simon II_configs.zip"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Either isn't really "better". It depends as usual...

Run with "-filesyslog2" (and with -log) and check if some file access related log line appears just before the crash.
Ok, I will test with the old config using http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b6.7z, those command line options and the .HDF.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 18:05   #133
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Either isn't really "better". It depends as usual...

Run with "-filesyslog2" (and with -log) and check if some file access related log line appears just before the crash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, I will test with the old config using http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b6.7z, those command line options and the .HDF.
This makes absolutely no sense what-so-ever...

If I run "WinUAE -filesyslog2 -log", the game didn't crash once in five attempts using the old config i.e. "68030 (More compatible unticked) / Fastest possible / JIT / FPU 68882 / 16MB Cache size".

Removed "-filesyslog2 -log", tested again and crashed first time.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 19:16   #134
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
In The Zone! you will find "Payback & Simon II_configs.zip"
Does Simon have (about) same speed if you change CPU panel CPU Frequency to 8x?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This makes absolutely no sense what-so-ever...

If I run "WinUAE -filesyslog2 -log", the game didn't crash once in five attempts using the old config i.e. "68030 (More compatible unticked) / Fastest possible / JIT / FPU 68882 / 16MB Cache size".

Removed "-filesyslog2 -log", tested again and crashed first time.
It adds logs of logging which will slow down emulation. This probably means game does have some very timing sensitive bug..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 June 2020, 20:55   #135
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does Simon have (about) same speed if you change CPU panel CPU Frequency to 8x?
Don't worry about Simon II.

I played it for more than 5 minutes in v4.3.0; and my config was too slow.

I've now changed this to "Fastest possible" and untick "More compatible".

This is fine in b6 also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It adds logs of logging which will slow down emulation. This probably means game does have some very timing sensitive bug..
Yeah.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 June 2020, 18:37   #136
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b7.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4400b7.7z

Beta 7: (max 2-3 weeks before final)

- Fixed Misc panel statefile text box working strangely when typing. Also default statefile path and .uss extension is added if missing.
- CPU multiplier in prefetch mode (support added in b1) wasn't saved to config file.
- CPU multiplier is set to pre-4.4 defaults when loading old config files.
- CPU multiplier (if prefetch/ce) is changed to default multiplier when CPU model is changed.
- "Default" filter mode now enables aspect ratio correction and scales to window/screen size. Disabled previously active GUI elements that are not compatible with current filter mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2020, 19:11   #137
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 688
Thank you ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 14 June 2020, 19:17   #138
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 2,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- "Default" filter mode now enables aspect ratio correction and scales to window/screen size. Disabled previously active GUI elements that are not compatible with current filter mode.
When I launch in Quickstart mode now the view appear squashed (with black bars at top and bottom).
If I select 'no scaling 1x/1x' all back to normal (like the default on previous versions).

EDIT: more info.
Host 1920x1080 in 16:9, default 720x568 windows, PAL mode
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	squ.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	10.2 KB
ID:	67769  

Last edited by ross; 14 June 2020 at 19:36.
ross is offline  
Old 14 June 2020, 20:27   #139
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Right, forgot about that side-effect when using default window size.. Should be easy fix..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2020, 20:44   #140
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Background: "default" scaling mode should be something that is mostly ok for most normal users. Which means Amiga view should be scaled to selected fullscreen/window size (even if it means scaling artifacts) and aspect ratio correction should be enabled.

winuae.7z now in "default" scaling mode sets aspect ratio correction off if window/screen is close enough to 4:3. Only if it isn't close enough, aspect ratio correction gets enabled (=black bars may appear).

I hope this is good enough. All other scaling modes are (and should be) fully configurable. Only "default" is special.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.3.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 256 06 June 2016 15:36
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10897 seconds with 14 queries