English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2020, 23:22   #1
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 140
Brilliance 2 crashing if WB is set to a RTG mode

I am having a problem where Brilliance 2 will crash on startup if I have WB set to a RTG screen mode.
If I set it to a standard Amiga screenmode it will run fine. I tried doing that and ran the program and saved the startup screenmode in the pref settings, and I could see the settings were indeed saved in the program's icon tool types but when I go back to a RTG WB then it crashes.
I am using the latest (purchased from icomp) version of p96 2.4.2 and with a PicassoIV board which I have flashed with 7.5 software.

I also tried running newmode and intercepting Brilliance and forcing it to a start amiga screenmode but didn't have any success with that either.

Anyone have this problem and know a fix?
Thanks!
dschallock is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 00:05   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,048
In the Tooltype Icon activ:

SCREEN.MODEID=$

(It works on WinUAE only to deceive, but it doesn't always work, Brilliance does not work with RTG card)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 May 2020 at 00:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 23:17   #3
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
In the Tooltype Icon activ:

SCREEN.MODEID=$

(It works on WinUAE only to deceive, but it doesn't always work, Brilliance does not work with RTG card)
Thank you for responding with this idea AMIGASYSTEM. I looked through the brillance book and I can't find any reference to how to type this tooltype.
Would I write SCREEN.MODEID=$320x200 or how would I type it?
Thanks!
dschallock is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 12:18   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschallock View Post
Thank you for responding with this idea AMIGASYSTEM. I looked through the brillance book and I can't find any reference to how to type this tooltype.
Would I write SCREEN.MODEID=$320x200 or how would I type it?
Thanks!
Even with a low DEC or HEX value doesn't crash
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 15:22   #5
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Even with a low DEC or HEX value doesn't crash
Hi Amigasystem,
I don’t know what a low dec or hex value means? Can you please help explain? I was hoping you could help me with the syntax for the tool type screen more Id
dschallock is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 15:35   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,048
Are values to set the resolution of a screen, these values can be obtained from applications like GetModeID.

Once you run GetModeID you choose the resolution and the program will give the equivalent values in DEC and HEX (Decimal and Hexadecimal), see screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GetModeID.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	156.9 KB
ID:	68398  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 August 2020 at 17:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 16:04   #7
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 140
Awesome AmigaSystem, that makes sense. Thank you for explaining it with a picture too, that was perfect!
I will download that app this evening and give it a go!
Thanks again for the help!
dschallock is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 17:55   #8
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 140
Out of curiosity, can you use getmode to get the screenmode id and then use a program like newmode to force a program that doesn't have a tooltype option to use it?
dschallock is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 18:06   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,048
NewMode or ModePro manages on behalf, and in any case not all applications are supported.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 August 2020 at 18:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 02:54   #10
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 140
Ok AmigaSystem, you genius! It worked! I have Brillance running!!!!! Thank you so much my friend. Beers on me!
dschallock is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
End+F9 RTG↔native mode switch mark_k support.WinUAE 5 21 September 2016 20:11
ASM-One screen refresh in RTG mode Diz_57 support.WinUAE 10 07 December 2015 21:57
Pause Mode crashing FS-UAE Jason H support.FS-UAE 13 19 April 2013 23:36
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08477 seconds with 16 queries