English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2018, 21:13   #581
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
My approach was a different way. My old system was a 3.9 with BB2 and then I added AfA 4.8 as explained. That was working for many years already. And some weeks ago I've updated it with the 3.1.4 Kickstart, workbench.library, rexsyslib.library, version.library, SetPatch and LoadWB. Nothing more yet. I never use the Installer or any scripts for updates, because I want check out one new component after another to see where problems can arise. If everything runs stable the next candidate is updated.
Hi, I think this is a great idea. Unfortunately I am not so good on Amigados, I am still learning. But if you have any place (forum, blog, youtube) where you love to put your progression, I will happy to follow you.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 21:53   #582
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,432
Sorry, but I'm a lazy bone, no blogger, never writing tutorials or making YouTube video clips. Furthermore, I'm not a real AmigaOS user and would not even think about using AfA_OS, which is just installed for some tests.

I would suggest to start a new thread for AfA_OS on OS 3.1.4, since it gets a little off-topic here.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 22:09   #583
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, it is great thanks.
Here you go.

https://www.twitch.tv/videos/333657481?t=01h56m26s

It's more generic really, I'm just talking through it fairly quickly. I didn't have your post on your screen.

If there is anything specific you want me to cover. More than happy to answer it on stream on Monday.
betajaen is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 22:13   #584
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Sorry, but I'm a lazy bone, no blogger, never writing tutorials or making YouTube video clips. Furthermore, I'm not a real AmigaOS user and would not even think about using AfA_OS, which is just installed for some tests.
Speaking about tutorials. Here is something I did, and I don't think I posted it here.

How to make 3.1.4 ROMs using Remus, and customizing them. Not exactly AfA_OS but I'm sure it's useful to someone.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by betajaen; 09 November 2018 at 22:13. Reason: Proper link
betajaen is offline  
Old 10 November 2018, 12:12   #585
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
Speaking about tutorials. Here is something I did, and I don't think I posted it here.

How to make 3.1.4 ROMs using Remus, and customizing them. Not exactly AfA_OS but I'm sure it's useful to someone.

[ Show youtube player ]
Hi, Thank you for your works.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 12 November 2018, 01:45   #586
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,940
I would love to buy 3.1.4 now with ROMs, any suggestions where I should get it?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 12 November 2018, 01:50   #587
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
I would love to buy 3.1.4 now with ROMs, any suggestions where I should get it?
In the US, http://amigaonthelake.com
indigolemon is online now  
Old 12 November 2018, 08:01   #588
SvladJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Portland / USA
Posts: 65
I've just bought my A1200 rom and discs from AmigaOnTheLake in the US. Can't wait!
SvladJelly is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 16:56   #589
xraynorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: suffolk
Posts: 67
Will amigakit be stocking the roms and disks at any point?
xraynorm is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 18:19   #590
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
Speaking about tutorials. Here is something I did, and I don't think I posted it here.

How to make 3.1.4 ROMs using Remus, and customizing them. Not exactly AfA_OS but I'm sure it's useful to someone.

[ Show youtube player ]

You are sure that with the ROM 3.1.4 you can run AFA-OS on WinUAE,have you tried the compatibility Picasso IV and UAE Zorro III With OS 3.1.4?, this is my personal AfA_OS updated !


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 23:41   #591
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,432
Yes, you can run AfA_OS on 3.1.4.

Just make sure that MoreLibSpace reboots, because the SetPatch of 3.1.4 won't do that anymore.

Quote:
MoreLibSpace >NIL: REBOOT
PeterK is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 10:47   #592
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,037
No PeterK the problem is not MoreLibSpace, and it is not AfA_OS, but start the Graphics Card, have you tried ROM 3.1.4 with a UAE Zorro III and Picasso IV RTG screen?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 11:13   #593
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,646
Using what version of P96?
kolla is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 11:25   #594
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Using what version of P96?

Tested Picasso96-2.1.e and v2.0, not tested v2.2 (this creed should solve ?)


EDIT:

RTG Works with OS 3.1.4 with all Picasso96 versions

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 29 December 2018 at 13:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 13:08   #595
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,037
Forgot kolla, then I managed to run PowerWindows on AfA-OS, now the windows can be exited on all sides of the screen, it seems that the intuiton.library of OS 3.1.4 can not do it on the left side ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AfA-OS + PowerWindows.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	148.4 KB
ID:	61346  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 14:18   #596
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
it seems that the intuiton.library of OS 3.1.4 can not do it on the left side ?
It can, and above too. And I wish there was a way to turn it off, lol.
kolla is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 14:34   #597
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
And I wish there was a way to turn it off, lol.
Why? it's a nice convenience when working on multiple GUIs at the same time (PowerWindows can disable it in many ways )

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 29 December 2018 at 11:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 14:52   #598
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,646
Available now: AmigaOS 3.1.4

I have sort of stopped using RTG, all the programs I use work better on native Amiga modes. Only exceptions are the A3000 which has CVPPC (but that requires CGfX on OS3) and Vampire systems, but I have only bought OS 3.1.4 for 68000, which is the Minimig.

And for why I want to turn it off? Because I still cannot resize windows larger than screen (which is only reason why I would want to move windows outside of screen), and because there is no way of easily aligning windows with the screen edge, which I need much more.
kolla is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 15:06   #599
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
I have sort of stopped using RTG, all the programs I use work better on native Amiga modes.
The opposite happens to me

Quote:
And for why I want to turn it off? Because I still cannot resize windows larger than screen (which is only reason why I would want to move windows outside of screen), and because there is no way of easily aligning windows with the screen edge, which I need much more.
Strange me with Power Windows I have no limits, look at the screenshot, I widened the screen a couple of meters (see screenshot)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 December 2018 at 11:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 December 2018, 15:07   #600
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,165
If I remember right you can workaround it be using a tool like http://aminet.net/package/util/cdity/WinZoom You may make a feature request to OS3.1.4 for the possibility to disable it (e.g. via ENV var).
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 19:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12055 seconds with 16 queries