English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2018, 23:58   #281
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Well, we can add to that now:

The 1260 is by no means an old Blizzard I don't think (although I suppose they all are now?) but you want the Config jumper CLOSED to get the 1200 Mediator going with 3.1.4.

Maybe another wee note for the FAQ

I am a happy man, and my 1200 is happy 3.1.4 running Amiga. Thanks to you and all the team
YAY!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
It seems the FAQ will get a lot fatter.
Haha!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightfox View Post
Does LoadModule work properly if you have used ACAMapROM to relocate the ROM?

I have issues upgrading intuition.library.

I followed the instructions AmigaOS 3.1.4 provided but it's not working.
A user in here said to change the "LoadModule ROMUPDATE" command in startup-sequence to:

"LoadModule LIBS:intuition.library"

I have done this and I have put version 45 of intuition.library in LIBS.
Now when I reboot it says LoadModule failed "Some devices are validating , reboot aborted."

When I type "LoadModule list" it says that there are no resident modules installed.

I'd really like to get this working since there currently isn't a ROM version including this version of Intuition.
I've come across the validating message also a few times now while testing RDB stuff. It would be a lot better, I think, if there was a "pause" put in, and some kind of comment, "Validating...will resume when done." because I don't have any drive light active as it used to be if this is happening. Mostly I add "IGNOREVALIDATE" and so far I haven't noticed any problems with that. If you're using a CompactFlash then stay with 0x1FE00 or so..otherwise. 0xFFFFFF gets the invalidated prompt.

If you don't have any Amiga DOS text displayed so a CLI window opens as the Amiga is booting you might wonder why it's not "doing anything". I did the first couple times.

That "strange" partition that isn't formatted shouldn't be causing the validation prompt. Validating is only meant for valid formatted partitions. I have noticed booting from the 3.1.4 install disk, after using HDToolBox on an existing new FFS partition (in my case, SYS and writing back changes and then clicking for it to reboot causes the prompt to show SOME times. Check HDToolBox, if that partition of yours isn't needed, delete it...or format it. The data on your valid partitions will remain okay. But I don't take any responsibility for where you click and how you click and what you click. Wink!

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 12 October 2018 at 00:09.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 07:47   #282
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olaf Barthel View Post
The next development step (as far as my own planning is concerned) would be to finish work on the repair operation to complement the existing examine and copy/recovery operations.

The repair operation would attempt to restore the volume to consistency. That is, it would return the volume to validated state, rebuild directories as needed (including the directory cache information which gave DCFS its name) and remove all the files and directories which are damaged and cannot be repaired.
Out of curiosity, how do you deliberately make "bad" disks to test this? I would think it would be somewhat difficult to repeatedly make one on demand. I seem to only be able to make one when I really don't want one

Last edited by pgovotsos; 12 October 2018 at 08:05.
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 09:19   #283
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Can some of you guys please send me MD5 checksums of Amiga OS 3.1.4 adf files?

I don't own the following versions and would like to have adf file MD5 checksums for my HstWB Installer project:
  • Amiga 3000
  • Amiga 4000
  • Amiga 4000T

Last edited by cyberhead97; 12 October 2018 at 09:19. Reason: Removed buy now for
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 09:33   #284
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 752
I didn't had the time to read the entire thread so far, so hope this question has not been answered yet.

What is(are) the difference(s) between the 3.1 ROM (KS 40.72), ©1985-2016 Hyperion Entertainment CVBA, and the one that is coming with the 3.1.4 OS ?
malko is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 10:13   #285
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,306
From what I remember, that 3.1 was more or less a straight recompile of the original sources with a few small fixes, so essentially the same as the original 3.1. 3.1.4 on the other hand is a rework of the sources to add lots of features and functionality from OS 3.9.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 11:01   #286
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 752
Thanks Daedalus.
If I find more info, I will come back here.

Last edited by malko; 12 October 2018 at 11:08.
malko is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 13:56   #287
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
I didn't had the time to read the entire thread so far, so hope this question has not been answered yet.

What is(are) the difference(s) between the 3.1 ROM (KS 40.72), ©1985-2016 Hyperion Entertainment CVBA, and the one that is coming with the 3.1.4 OS ?
Details, the devil is in the details:

All comparisons are against a 3.1 40.68 A1200 rom for practical purposes:

3.1 (40.72):

exec.library 40.12
strap 40.3
workbench.library 40.6
scsi.device 40.21

3.1.4 (46.143):

exec.library exec 46.45 (18.9.2018)
utility.library utility 45.2 (15.1.2018)
FileSystem.resource filesysres 46.1 (13.8.2017)
battclock.resource battclock 45.1 (30.11.2017)
graphics.library graphics 45.27 (20.9.2018)
layers.library layers 45.30 (31.7.2018)
gameport.device gameport 45.2 (9.7.2018)
timer.device timer 45.1 (14.7.2018)
card.resource cardres 45.2 (11.5.2018)
keyboard.device keyboard 45.2 (9.7.2018)
input.device input 45.2 (9.7.2018)
ramdrive.device ramdrive 45.3 (14.7.2018)
trackdisk.device trackdisk 45.1 (14.7.2018)
scsi.device IDE_scsidisk 45.7 (16.5.2018)
console.device console 45.4 (9.7.2018)
mathieeesingbas.library mathieeesingbas 45.9 (16.7.2018)
syscheck syscheck 45.1 (11.2.2018)
bootmenu bootmenu 45.6 (5.8.2018)
filesystem fs 46.13 (23.9.2018)
audio.device audio 45.15 (20.9.2018)
mathffp.library mathffp 45.3 (6.1.2017)
icon.library icon.library 45.22 (24.9.2018)
workbench.library workbench.library 45.194 (23.9.2018)
shell shell 46.10 (12.9.2018)
ram-handler ram 45.5 (6.5.2018)

If in physical form or by using maprom, the expansion.library 45.4 is also available. As an optional we also provided intuition.library 45.10.

Note that both icon.library and workbench.library now reside out of rom due to space constraints.
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 13:59   #288
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,450
Version numbers do not tell much. I am curious about the story of input.device, gameport.device and keyboard.device
kolla is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 13:59   #289
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
Can some of you guys please send me MD5 checksums of Amiga OS 3.1.4 adf files?

I don't own the following versions and would like to have adf file MD5 checksums for my HstWB Installer project:
  • Amiga 3000
  • Amiga 4000
  • Amiga 4000T
Give me some time and I will make them available.
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 14:03   #290
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Version numbers do not tell much. I am curious about the story of input.device, gameport.device and keyboard.device
Added support for NSCMD_DEVICEQUERY on all three and fixed a racing condition on keyboard.device.
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 14:41   #291
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Details, the devil is in the details: [...]
... and hell is paved with good intentions .

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
[...]
3.1 (40.72):

exec.library 40.12
strap 40.3
workbench.library 40.6
scsi.device 40.21

3.1.4 (46.143):

exec.library exec 46.45 (18.9.2018)
utility.library utility 45.2 (15.1.2018)
FileSystem.resource filesysres 46.1 (13.8.2017)
battclock.resource battclock 45.1 (30.11.2017)
graphics.library graphics 45.27 (20.9.2018)
layers.library layers 45.30 (31.7.2018)
gameport.device gameport 45.2 (9.7.2018)
timer.device timer 45.1 (14.7.2018)
card.resource cardres 45.2 (11.5.2018)
keyboard.device keyboard 45.2 (9.7.2018)
input.device input 45.2 (9.7.2018)
ramdrive.device ramdrive 45.3 (14.7.2018)
trackdisk.device trackdisk 45.1 (14.7.2018)
scsi.device IDE_scsidisk 45.7 (16.5.2018)
console.device console 45.4 (9.7.2018)
mathieeesingbas.library mathieeesingbas 45.9 (16.7.2018)
syscheck syscheck 45.1 (11.2.2018)
bootmenu bootmenu 45.6 (5.8.2018)
filesystem fs 46.13 (23.9.2018)
audio.device audio 45.15 (20.9.2018)
mathffp.library mathffp 45.3 (6.1.2017)
icon.library icon.library 45.22 (24.9.2018)
workbench.library workbench.library 45.194 (23.9.2018)
shell shell 46.10 (12.9.2018)
ram-handler ram 45.5 (6.5.2018)

If in physical form or by using maprom, the expansion.library 45.4 is also available. As an optional we also provided intuition.library 45.10.

Note that both icon.library and workbench.library now reside out of rom due to space constraints.
Thank you gulliver for your answer
malko is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 14:47   #292
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
Can some of you guys please send me MD5 checksums of Amiga OS 3.1.4 adf files?

I don't own the following versions and would like to have adf file MD5 checksums for my HstWB Installer project:
  • Amiga 3000
  • Amiga 4000
  • Amiga 4000T
05a7469fd903744aa5f53741765bf668 Workbench3_1_4.adf
372215cd27888d65a95db92b6513e702 Storage3_1_4.adf
4007bfe06b5b51af981a3fa52c51f54a Locale.adf
7e9b5ec9cf89d9aae771cd1b708792d9 Install3_1_4.adf
27a7af42777a43a06f8d9d8e74226e56 Fonts.adf
988ddad5106d5b846be57b711d878b4c Extras3_1_4.adf

60263124ea2c5f1831a3af639d085a28 ModulesA3000_3.1.4.adf
7d20dc438e802e41def3694d2be59f0f ModulesA4000D_3.1.4.adf
68fb2ca4b81daeaf140d35dc7a63d143 ModulesA4000T_3.1.4.adf
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 15:54   #293
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Added support for NSCMD_DEVICEQUERY on all three and fixed a racing condition on keyboard.device.
So no other changes from v40 input.device? These days people often use USB input devices, and it is possible to have multiple both mouse and keyboard devices. Should USB input users continue to use old patched v40 input.device, or load input.device v50 (Ralph "Laire" Schmidt of MorphOS fame)?
kolla is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 16:22   #294
Olaf Barthel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lehrte, Germany
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
Out of curiosity, how do you deliberately make "bad" disks to test this? I would think it would be somewhat difficult to repeatedly make one on demand. I seem to only be able to make one when I really don't want one
For the time being I try to make do both with ADF images which are known to be damaged, and with the "damage cache" feature of the Disk Doctor debug version.

The debug version can simulate media defects. You set a probability threshold value for a block to be damaged through an environment variable, and when Disk Doctor starts it will build a "damage cache" in which the type of damage, if any, for a block is registered. Whether a block is affected, the type of damage and its scope is randomized using a pseudo-random-number generator which always starts with the same configuration, making the effects reproduceable.

For example, the damage can include flipping a few bits, "splash damage" which affects a large number of bytes or even neighbouring blocks, and corrupting the contents of a block while fixing the checksum which should normally allow for damage to be detected. The "damage cache" is basically a fuzzing device which tries to mimic real-world damage.

When Disk Doctor reads from the storage device, the effect of each damaged block is applied to the data read. This is applied consistently, both when scanning the disk (the first part of the examine operation) and when reading individual blocks from the medium.

Crafting specific types of damage with specific behaviour, such as the DCFS cache block contents deviating from the directory contents it should be associated with, is still difficult, though

Last edited by Olaf Barthel; 12 October 2018 at 16:43.
Olaf Barthel is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 16:53   #295
Flasheart
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: East Dereham
Posts: 5
So, now we have new roms, new WB, new cases and Vampire 4 standalone down the road, does this mean that we will be able to buy new complete systems based on OS3.1.4

It would be mighty nice to buy a Vamped A3000 case with new hardware and optical drive all pre-fitted and installed. I Suppose new floppy drives are a problem then though.

I have lots of old Amiga's, but they are all old and even with patching/re-capping they are starting to look a little rough round the edges now (and have been known to be a bit flakey).

BTW, I haven't bought it yet, but will be tonight and hope to spend the night playing with it. To those involved in making this happen, thank you.
Flasheart is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 19:19   #296
Spacemonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochdale
Posts: 81
is there any eta on physical Rom + media
Spacemonkey is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 19:54   #297
fandenivoldsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
2TB in the......FAQ. I'm pretty sure I read it in there, it's one of them. Anyway, I'm using a 32GB CompactFlash, and I've considered larger.
I just got the A590 Hard Drive Plus for my Amiga 500. It came without a hard drive inside. How large drive size could I use for this device (2TB?), if I use the new AmigaOS 3.1.4? Is there a limit?
fandenivoldsk is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 20:44   #298
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by fandenivoldsk View Post
I just got the A590 Hard Drive Plus for my Amiga 500. It came without a hard drive inside. How large drive size could I use for this device (2TB?), if I use the new AmigaOS 3.1.4? Is there a limit?
There's still a limit in the driver for the A590, which is different from the updated scsi.device for the 600, 1200 and 4000. The maximum drive size is dependent on the ROM that's fitted in the A590. You need the latest version (v7) to use hard drives over 1GB IIRC. I can't remember what the upper limit is...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 20:46   #299
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
05a7469fd903744aa5f53741765bf668 Workbench3_1_4.adf
372215cd27888d65a95db92b6513e702 Storage3_1_4.adf
4007bfe06b5b51af981a3fa52c51f54a Locale.adf
7e9b5ec9cf89d9aae771cd1b708792d9 Install3_1_4.adf
27a7af42777a43a06f8d9d8e74226e56 Fonts.adf
988ddad5106d5b846be57b711d878b4c Extras3_1_4.adf

60263124ea2c5f1831a3af639d085a28 ModulesA3000_3.1.4.adf
7d20dc438e802e41def3694d2be59f0f ModulesA4000D_3.1.4.adf
68fb2ca4b81daeaf140d35dc7a63d143 ModulesA4000T_3.1.4.adf
Thanks a lot, gulliver
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 21:59   #300
fandenivoldsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
There's still a limit in the driver for the A590, which is different from the updated scsi.device for the 600, 1200 and 4000. The maximum drive size is dependent on the ROM that's fitted in the A590. You need the latest version (v7) to use hard drives over 1GB IIRC. I can't remember what the upper limit is...
What about the SCSI output on the back of the A590, would that be useful for some external hard drive, or would that also have the limit?
fandenivoldsk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 18:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 18:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 08:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 17:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10390 seconds with 16 queries