English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2013, 11:43   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
CDTV Upgrades

I've recently bought a CDTV, great piece of kit, however upgrading is a pain.

I have upgraded the kickstart to 3.1 and the extended roms to 2.30.

So far so good.

Now I would like to upgrade the memory.
I have read through the entire thread over at amibay for Kipper2k's fastmem upgrade and it looks like it may not work with the CDTV

The mini megachip 2mb upgrade is rarer than a sober Gascoigne, so I had thought about "piggy backing" the chip ram ala A500 mod but, I'm not sure where to get the 2 signals from or if it would work at all.

Also I've been looking at the Ide68k solution for adding a harddrive, can you still buy one of these?

Any ideas or links for solutions greatly received.

Thanks,

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 20:10   #2
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 882
My CDTV is same configuration as yours and here are my findings:
I have tried kippers 8MB RAM upgrade and is not fully compatible. The ram is recognized and the system boots, BUT it will not recognize the CDROM, therefore not boot any games, or for that matter see the CDROM drive.
It's possible that the CDROM controller is using same address space, but I have not verify that.
Maybe someone can test kippers 4MB RAM upgrade, maybe that one works.

As far as memory upgrades, I have TOM THUL's (I think that's his name edit:***yes it is***) 4MB RAM upgrade, which is NOT autoconfig and it works fine with CDTV.
To access the RAM you need a small command, something like addram, in the startup-sequence.

Last edited by amiman99; 14 July 2013 at 21:55.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 20:21   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
My CDTV is same configuration as yours and here are my findings:
I have tried kippers 8MB RAM upgrade and is not fully compatible. The ram is recognized and the system boots, BUT it will not recognize the CDROM, therefore not boot any games, or for that matter see the CDROM drive.
It's possible that the CDROM controller is using same address space, buy I have not verify that.
Maybe someone can test kippers 4MB RAM upgrade, maybe that one works.

As far as memory upgrades, I have TOM THULE's (I think that's his name) 4MB RAM upgrade, which is NOT autoconfig and it works fine with CDTV.
To access the RAM you need a small command, something like addram, in the startup-sequence.
Hmm, Interesting.

I have had contact with limboy777 over at amibay and he confirmed that the 8mb board does work but you can't close the lid.

Anyone else had any issues with kippers 8mb board?

@amiman99

I would definitely prefer to use the CD-Rom, have you any contact details for TOM THULE?
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 21:02   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
IMHO non-autoconfig RAM is not that good idea, all system structures allocated during boot will still be allocated from chip ram instead of fast ram. I guess problem is CDTV DMAC autoconfig which gets blocked by the board. (Can be confirmed by checking if showconfig or artm or any other system utility show CDTV autoconfig "board" at E90000) or it does not support DMA which CD data transfer use. (Expensive/rare) 8M Elbox RAM board works.

Quote:
The mini megachip 2mb upgrade is rarer than a sober Gascoigne, so I had thought about "piggy backing" the chip ram ala A500 mod but, I'm not sure where to get the 2 signals from or if it would work at all.
You need 2M PAL Agnus which seems to be as rare as PAL megachip. CDTV comes with 1M Agnus.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 21:06   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You need 2M PAL Agnus which seems to be as rare as PAL megachip. CDTV comes with 1M Agnus.
I have the 2mb agnus and the super denise + 2 512k ram chips from a 500plus.

All I need is the know how and the bottle.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 21:10   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 915
my cdtv use megachip and 4mega fast on diagnostic connector like lymboy777, i can test 4 mega from kipper and 4 mega from tomthul

ide68k is a good idea

next month i want release a ide68k plus 68010 at 14mhz
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 21:22   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I have the 2mb agnus and the super denise + 2 512k ram chips from a 500plus.

All I need is the know how and the bottle.
Compare schematics? (Differences does not seem to be too big)
A500+ has 8 chips (256k*4), not 2.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 21:55   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A500+ has 8 chips (256k*4), not 2.
Oops, has the CDTV the same as the A500plus, only 4 (256*4), maybe I read it wrong.

EDIT: Just read it again and it was for a A600 which could work for the A500

Last edited by Arnie; 14 July 2013 at 22:01. Reason: idiot
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 21:56   #9
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@amiman99

I would definitely prefer to use the CD-Rom, have you any contact details for TOM THULE?
His name is Tom Thul at Amibay, here is a link to his sale thread:
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...highlight=thul
amiman99 is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 22:06   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
His name is Tom Thul at Amibay, here is a link to his sale thread:
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...highlight=thul
hmmm, no new posts since nov 2012. I'll pm him for details.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 July 2013, 17:13   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Update, I tried the 2mb Agnus from a 500+ (8375r0), and it didn't work???

Is there something else I need or is it because I only have 1mb chip ram?

I tried the 8372a from the CDTV in the a500+ and that wouldn't work either.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 July 2013, 18:56   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,690
The 2MB Agnus is not pin compatible with the older Agnuses! Not a good idea to try.

Only the 512 and 1MB Agnuses are interchangeable.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2013, 09:27   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The 2MB Agnus is not pin compatible with the older Agnuses! Not a good idea to try.

Only the 512 and 1MB Agnuses are interchangeable.
Oh well, both machines and chips are working fine, so no damage done.

It must be possible somehow, the megachip manages it. I wonder if it's a (not so) simple task of swapping pins?
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 July 2013, 09:40   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,690
Yes, that is exactly why the megachip exists. And yes, it's just as simple as that.

If you were to do the pin swapping at the motherboard, then you're looking at a difficult job. The megachip style daughter board approach is the one you should be aiming for.

So basically.. Buy a megachip.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2013, 11:11   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,284
There is a guide on the Aminet to show how to "make your own" 2MB Agnus hack without a MegaChip.

http://aminet.net/search?query=2+agnus+board
alexh is offline  
Old 21 July 2013, 21:15   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
There is a megachip on e-bay, is it worth £75?
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 01:33   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
There is a megachip on e-bay, is it worth £75?
only if thats what you want to pay.
roy bates is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 07:03   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,690
Yeah.. I guess you're asking whether that's its going price? It is in the ball park.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 10:42   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
There is a megachip on e-bay, is it worth £75?
If you are going to spend some money then you really want a 2MB FastRAM upgrade rather than a 1MB ChipRAM upgrade.

http://www.amiga-shop.net/product_in...roducts_id=552

Last edited by alexh; 22 July 2013 at 10:49.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 12:43   #20
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Looking at the prices I may be better off with the chip ram upgrade and either wait for kippers ram upgrade or the zeus68k.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrades for my A500 BarryB support.Hardware 9 10 August 2012 20:33
Upgrades boombaxx New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 24 July 2012 00:59
A600 upgrades paul566 MarketPlace 15 24 May 2012 18:54
a600 upgrades evilhomer2 Hardware mods 11 04 September 2010 19:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09367 seconds with 15 queries