English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2019, 01:37   #1
MaverickUK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Clevedon
Posts: 1
Amiga 1200 with DKB 1240 not starting up

Hello all

I was lucky enough to be gifted with a whole suite of Amiga hardware and software a few years ago. Part of this collection was an Amiga 1200 and 500 that I powered up and confirmed were working.

This was about 5 years ago.

Fast forward to the present and I've got round to investigating my collection more in depth.

The 500 fires up and runs fine. However although the 1200 powers up and the hard drive makes a few noises, just shows a blank screen.

If I remove the DKB 1240 accelerator card then the Amiga will successfully load up to Workbench.

I have cleaned the contacts on the expansion connector, replaced the CR2032 battery, cleaned and reseated the SIMM and reseated the two microchip on the card. However I still get the same result.

The accelerator board does have a few capacitors on it, so perhaps one or more of those have failed?

Any suggestions would be most appreciated
MaverickUK is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 11:49   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 705
Does it boot anything from disk such as a game? Could be something on the hard drive causing it to halt on a black screen.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 14:19   #3
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 959
Could it be PSU? A1200 own PSU doesn't give enough juice to 68040 CPU. A500 PSU might do the trick depending wich model it is. There are multiple different A500 PUSs.
utri007 is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 15:19   #4
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 207
Try pulling the accelerator out of the socket by a mm or so, my apollo doesnt like being all the way into the socket.
sneeker is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 17:30   #5
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 795
What Amiga 1200 motherboard revision do you have? It may need the 'timing fix' done to it. Not sure whether this would stop it from booting, but to have a stable running accelerator card you may need the 'timing fix' - especially on revison 2B motherboards.
solarmon is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 18:58   #6
DofD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Victoria, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 134
I would suggest trying the A500 PSU with the A1200. If the PSU for the A1200 has gotten weak over the years, the A1200 won't work properly, especially with the 1240 card in.

I know with my A1200, it won't start like yours if I plug in an external floppy drive and have my accelerator card in.
DofD is offline  
Old 24 July 2019, 18:05   #7
TheMrKocour
Registered User
TheMrKocour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 15
This card is weird name standart, it is not 040 but 030
TheMrKocour is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dbk 1240 amiga 1200 (Kickstart Remaping) sebmacfly support.Hardware 7 03 January 2020 15:09
DKB 1240 FW Upgrade problems... "sorry... an error has occured! Couldnt run cpuspeed" cprfoundation support.Hardware 10 10 August 2018 18:50
Trade: DKB Wildfire for any 1200/4000 060 accelerator papa_november Swapshop 6 08 September 2009 03:05
Amiga 1200 project...just starting out NovaCoder Hardware mods 25 16 September 2007 14:56
DKB 1240 and Kickrom Frazor support.Hardware 0 30 September 2005 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06784 seconds with 13 queries