English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2008, 16:22   #1
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
A601 1/2 meg expansion question.

Hi, i have an A601 ram expansion for the a600, its only half meg but contains the same 2 memory chips inside that the bboah a601 1 meg version contains.

Does anyone know if they made a half meg version and if so can it be upgraded to the full 1 meg?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:28   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Hi, i have an A601 ram expansion for the a600, its only half meg but contains the same 2 memory chips inside that the bboah a601 1 meg version contains.

Does anyone know if they made a half meg version and if so can it be upgraded to the full 1 meg?

Hi Doog I've got an A601 on my A600 too, It has the 2 chips as you describe & the same card shown on BBoAH.

Are you saying it's 512KB because the A600 is reporting that back to you?
Check the Jumpers at the edge of the card are set correctly for 1MB, why it supports 512KB I have no idea I found this odd too.

But the Card is already 1MB, exactly the same chips & number of as fitted onto the A600 MoBo,,, which as you know is 1MB chip

Cheers Mate


Update Set the Jumpers as shown on BBoAH, from left to right jumper 2-3 & 5-6
TC

Last edited by TheCorfiot; 19 June 2008 at 16:36.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:34   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,270
I've never known a 512Kbyte trapdoor RAM expansion for the A600.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:36   #4
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I've never known a 512Kbyte trapdoor RAM expansion for the A600.

@Alex

I know mate but for some reason the A601 has jumpers to select either 512KB or 1MB Chip ???????

Maybe C+ were planning variants of the A600, but never got round to it as usual,

If you can shed some light pls do ????

Thx

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:50   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
hmmm is it possible that workbench is eating half a meg on startup ?

post us an image or the details of the "avail" command output in cli that will tell us if there is an issue with the chip ram.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 17:05   #6
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Setting jumpers at 1 meg its still reporting half a meg....and if i boot clean with the wb 2.1 install disk or wb disk....avail is around 1.35 meg.

I must add this a601 doesnt have the RTC in it either.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 17:09   #7
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
mmmm Doog it does sound strange, I thought they all came with the RTC, has it been modified can you if extra soldering has been carried out,

You know my next request, Piccies, lets have a lookie....

My A600+A601 reports around 1.8MB+, from a std WB partition.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 17:12   #8
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
There's components missing in comparison to the bboah pics but i assume this may be to do with the RTC missing, but from the looks of it its untouched by hackery pockery.....i'll take a pic.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 17:28   #9
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Ok..here comes the pron

Last edited by DoogUK; 14 February 2009 at 18:19.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 19:10   #10
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 58
Posts: 1,163
It's down to jumper settings, the A601 could be set for 0.5 Meg. Move the jumpers onto the other pins, i.e. 1-2 becomes 2-3 on both sets of jumpers then you should get 1 Meg.

It's definitely a combination of the jumper settings.
Merlin is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 19:18   #11
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
It's down to jumper settings, the A601 could be set for 0.5 Meg. Move the jumpers onto the other pins, i.e. 1-2 becomes 2-3 on both sets of jumpers then you should get 1 Meg.

It's definitely a combination of the jumper settings.

@Merlin

I've already echoed the settings on my A601 to Doog, but it's a good idea to try all combinations to be sure,

Something is not quite right here, The chips are right & should be 1MB total

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 19:19   #12
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I've tried the jumper settings..it's the same result each time.

<Baffled look>
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 19:37   #13
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Doog I've spent ages looking at your pix & the BBoAH Hires pix to follow the tracking, The resistors missing at the top all relate to the RTC,
Your jumpers in the pic by the way are defnitly wrong need to put them both in the opposite position & keep them there.

If you have a meter try continuity checks between the A601 & the A600 Mobo to ensure the socket & edge connector are making good contact, I know this may sound like clutching at straws but I can't see anything missing,
Serious MindF**K this one mate.

I'm beginning to wonder If one of the RAM chips are dead

Where's the bearded one hiding when you need him????

TC

Edit.......Woah Just noticed on your pic, Is it me or is that bottom chip looking "Brown" by the middle of the bottom row of lettering ?????

Last edited by TheCorfiot; 19 June 2008 at 19:44.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:04   #14
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
It is indeed brown an i've noticed that its seated at an angle as opposed to straight.

I'm going to desolder it and add a new chip from a pci graphics card...see if that solves the problem.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:08   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
sorry guys... running slow today....

head flu working its dark mojo, even the wifie has it now bless her...

@DougUK

if you need a couple of chips i can pop 'em in the post with the 80mhz osc for you.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:09   #16
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Doog
& the Manufacture date of the chip is quite different too compared with the other, Not impossible to happen but ?????? you know batch manufacturing.

As for replacing it, You took the words out of my mouth....

Good luck, Don't burn your finger & do let us know Doogster...........

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:11   #17
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Thanks for the offer but i think i have a couple here off an old pci graphics card...the chips are marked hy514260b and are 60 ns....would these be ok oh bearded one?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:13   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Oh yes, they will be fine my friend
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:14   #19
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Cool! <fires up the soldering iron>
DoogUK is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:15   #20
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Hey Zed...........Good to see you mate.


Bad news you still got the headcold man!!!!! & you've infected the Mrs

That will teach you to go skinnydipping during British summertime.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: A601 1MB Trapdoor Expansion Solid Snake MarketPlace 7 06 January 2012 19:38
Bizarre CD32 SX-1 Expansion Question imstarryeyed support.Hardware 10 12 March 2010 17:28
Question: Memory Expansion on A600 gtrmn01 support.Hardware 4 09 January 2010 19:35
A500 RAM expansion question! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 23 22 July 2009 22:43
WTB: Amiga 600 chip ram expansion (A601) Photon MarketPlace 8 02 July 2008 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08898 seconds with 16 queries