English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2018, 19:41   #1481
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qun Mang View Post
I didn't mess with any of your settings. Maybe it was a fluke- I'll try again tonight. Thanks for checking.
You can adjust "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed" from 100% --> 800% with 95% of games without issue

Rarely it causes a problem; was just wondering if the "R-Type" series were ones that didn't work properly but this isn't the case.

You can also play with "Display" / "Filter" / "Miscellaneous" settings if you don't like what I've set...

Last edited by DamienD; 27 November 2018 at 20:21.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 20:32   #1482
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just tested "R-Type II" and played through the first level, no crashes or gurus

[...]

One thing though; the game played very slowly... usually for A500 games I'd have "Cycle-exact" ticked but it seems to cause issues here...

Will adjust the config tonight
On my computer there is no such problem. Will you include this fix in the next update? If you do, it may cause problems for some other users, like me.

On the other hand, with the Turrican II game, sometimes it hangs up just before loading the first stage for no reason, it seems to be random.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 20:45   #1483
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
On my computer there is no such problem. Will you include this fix in the next update? If you do, it may cause problems for some other users, like me.
Try with "Cycle-exact" ticked and without; there are "slight" speed issues with scrolling and when there are many sprites on screen...

This is probably due to the file used i.e. "R-Type II (1991)(Activision)[cr SKR][f Ministry][t +6 LGD].adf"; which tried to fix things to run on most Amiga models.

Trust me, unticking "Cycle-exact" doesn't causes any issues; I've played through to level 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
On the other hand, with the Turrican II game, sometimes it hangs up just before loading the first stage for no reason, it seems to be random.
I haven't noticed that; I'll take a look

Last edited by DamienD; 27 November 2018 at 21:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 20:58   #1484
dax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You can adjust "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed" from 100% --> 800% with 95% of games without issue
Exactly . As for now the only game (I've found) that makes problem with 800% is Alfred Chicken (non-AGA). It works with "floppy_speed=400"
dax is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 21:08   #1485
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by damiend View Post
try with "cycle-exact" ticked and without; there are "slight" speed issues with scrolling and when there are many sprites on screen...

This is probably due to the file used i.e. "r-type ii (1991)(activision)[cr skr][f ministry][t +6 lgd].adf"; which tried to fix things to run on most amiga models.

Just me, unticking "cycle-exact" doesn't causes any issues; i've played through to level 3
Ok!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 21:10   #1486
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
On the other hand, with the Turrican II game, sometimes it hangs up just before loading the first stage for no reason, it seems to be random.
Ok, have just done the following:
  • Loaded, started and played level one 5 times (exiting / reloading WinUAE on each attempt).
  • I set 800% "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed".
  • I enabled various random cheats on different occasions.
Level one always loaded without a problem...

Can you provide more details as I can't replicate?

Anyway, I did adjust the configuration file now as the "Defjam" cracktro wasn't properly centered... attached and just extract into C:\WinUAE\Configurations

Last edited by DamienD; 09 December 2018 at 19:50.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 21:10   #1487
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
Exactly . As for now the only game (I've found) that makes problem with 800% is Alfred Chicken (non-AGA). It works with "floppy_speed=400"
There are others

...off the top of my head:

a) Altered Beast.
b) Moonstone - A Hard Days Night.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 21:47   #1488
zoodah
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norfolk, USA
Posts: 71
Damien, any chance of adding Jumpman Deluxe & Jumpman Junior whenever you have the time?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	60978   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	13.1 KB
ID:	60979  
zoodah is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 22:05   #1489
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, have just done the following:
  • Loaded, started and played level one 5 times (exiting / reloading WinUAE on each attempt).
  • I set 800% "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed".
  • I enabled various random cheats on different occasions.
Level one always loaded without a problem...

Can you provide more details as I can't replicate?
I'm sorry, like I said that is random. When Turrican II crashes, there are times when I need to reset the emulation to make it work fine. But if you want to try again, I'm using the latest beta version of WinUAE, without any modification of CPU, chipset, etc...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 22:05   #1490
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Sure, I'll take a look

...but from memory there are issues

Ah yes, see Jumpman Junior - Problem...
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 22:19   #1491
zoodah
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norfolk, USA
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Sure, I'll take a look

...but from memory there are issues

Ah yes, see Jumpman Junior - Problem...
Ah, didn't know. Sorry about that. I think it was converted from the C64 version.
zoodah is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 22:30   #1492
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoodah View Post
Ah, didn't know. Sorry about that. I think it was converted from the C64 version.
That's ok, I might add both anyway as it's the best available

...and to quote hipoonios:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Played all levels the other day. The later levels also have bugs. But nothing serious. So it's possible to complete the game now.

I also found a Shareware remake called Jumpman Deluxe. This is better than this Commercial version. Just too bad the version on that site is only the demo.
You don't happen to have / know where to get the full version of "Jumpman Deluxe" do you?
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 23:30   #1493
Barry1983
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
That's ok, I might add both anyway as it's the best available

...and to quote hipoonios:


You don't happen to have / know where to get the full version of "Jumpman Deluxe" do you?
Hello double D is this what you are looking for by any chance http://members.iinet.net.au/~matty2/...files/jump.zip
Barry1983 is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 23:36   #1494
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry1983 View Post
Hello double D is this what you are looking for by any chance http://members.iinet.net.au/~matty2/...files/jump.zip
Thanks Barry1983

I haven't even really begun to do any research on these games... but the file you provided has the exact same CRC32 as the one downloadable from the site that hipoonios linked to (and he said that it's the demo)

Booting this confirms:

DamienD is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 23:44   #1495
Barry1983
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Thanks Barry1983

I haven't even really begun to do any research on these games... but the file you provided has the exact same CRC32 as the one downloadable from the site that hipoonios linked to (and he said that it's the demo)

Booting this confirms:

Oh right sorry, I will see if I can find the full version but looks like a no go.
Barry1983 is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 23:55   #1496
majestyx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: PA - USA
Age: 50
Posts: 36
Question

Since I am not 100% clear on it, I have a question regarding this entry from Post #1:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
What to do if my collection / WinUAE takes ages to start from your internal HDD or USB device:

... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1132
...particularly this part of the post linked above:

Quote:
My good friend DH doesn't have much space left on his computer, so I said I'd extract everything to a USB stick, use the .INI file and courier over to him
Does the above mean that you still have to install to the C: drive first, then move everything to another drive? I am asking because I would prefer to install to my D: drive and keep my C: drive reserved for the OS and programs I use daily. Or would I extract the downloaded RARs (thanks again for the links) to the D: drive, then run the installer from there so that it will install on the D: drive? It's not clear if it matters from which drive the installer is run, meaning that even if the un-RAR'd files are on the D: drive, it will still install to the C: drive. Also, not sure what is meant by "use the .INI file".

If it is required to install to C: first, then move it (I understand it won't break anything due to relative paths being used), no problem. I just wanted to know what to expect when I run the setup program and allow for extra time in the case it all needs to be moved once installed.

Thanks again for your work and ongoing "tech support" for this project!
majestyx is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 00:05   #1497
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by majestyx View Post
Since I am not 100% clear on it, I have a question regarding this entry from Post #1:

...particularly this part of the post linked above:

Does the above mean that you still have to install to the C: drive first, then move everything to another drive? I am asking because I would prefer to install to my D: drive and keep my C: drive reserved for the OS and programs I use daily. Or would I extract the downloaded RARs (thanks again for the links) to the D: drive, then run the installer from there so that it will install on the D: drive? It's not clear if it matters from which drive the installer is run, meaning that even if the un-RAR'd files are on the D: drive, it will still install to the C: drive. Also, not sure what is meant by "use the .INI file".

If it is required to install to C: first, then move it (I understand it won't break anything due to relative paths being used), no problem. I just wanted to know what to expect when I run the setup program and allow for extra time in the case it all needs to be moved once installed.

Thanks again for your work and ongoing "tech support" for this project!
Yes, when running the file "Setup.exe", it will extract everything to "C:\WinUAE"

It's advisable though as:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've also written a nice batch file that does everything for you:



1) Extracts the files from the WinRAR archives to "C:\WinUAE".
2) Removes old and applies the required registry settings.
3) Copies a WinUAE shortcut to your desktop.
Afterwards, as I've used relative paths in the registry / configuration files you can:
  • Rename the "C:\WinUAE" directory to anything if you like.
  • Move it's contents to another directory.
  • Move it or it's contents to a different drive / partition.
This says it all (quoted from the 2nd post):

Regarding the .INI file... useful if you have your own WinUAE install and don't want my collection overriding settings... but you should backup your registry first i.e:



Especially handy if you want to run everything from a USB stick... but you may need to tick "Cache Configuration files".

Last edited by DamienD; 28 November 2018 at 01:35.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 01:36   #1498
majestyx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: PA - USA
Age: 50
Posts: 36
AWESOME! Thanks for the clear explanation. Not sure how I missed that entry in the 2nd post - the 2nd & 3rd links would make it crystal clear.
majestyx is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 01:40   #1499
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
No problem; I get that this thread has become massive over the year and is an absolute nightmare to navigate through...

...I do try to put all important information in posts #1 + #2 though; and update as required
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 06:13   #1500
Qun Mang
Klingon for Christ
Qun Mang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Qo'noS
Posts: 150
Well, just tried the R-Types again and this time I did not get a guru on R-Type, though when I did yesterday I had just entered AAAAA... all the way across for the high score and maybe it didn't like that [EDIT: Nope- just tried again, got a high score, entered AAAAA... again and no guru]. I just did ABCDEF for the name entry today and it was fine with it. For R-Type II however I still got the guru, but for all I know it is a game bug and no fault of either WinUAE or your configuration (same with yesterday's R-Type guru). It is triggered when I destroy the first snake-like thing just after the three elevators you have to work your way through. It seems though I have to destroy the snake-thing before it completely appears from the bottom, otherwise the game proceeds as normal. I triggered it with both the old and new configuration.

Last edited by Qun Mang; 28 November 2018 at 06:22.
Qun Mang is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14296 seconds with 14 queries