English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2018, 15:47   #1241
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallyGR View Post
The scanline effect is sometimes spot on (eg Alladin AGA) and sometimes creates artifacts (eg Agony).
  1. What does affect the scanlines display?
  2. If it is the resolution of the game, could we all try and distinguish different resolutions and apply the correct scanline adjustment in each configuration?
This is due to the applied resolution i.e. 640 x 480 or 720 x 576. Unfortunately scanlines are applied before the resolution change so looks slightly different in 640 x 480 or 720 x 576.

There's nothing that can be done about this

Quote:
Originally Posted by WallyGR View Post
3. Lastly, how could we make this run in Windowed mode (double height/width) so we do not need to change the monitor aspect ratio?
To change into "Windowed" mode you press <Ctrl> + <F12>.

Or are you asking how to change all configurations to be "Windowed" mode? For this you would need to use Notepad++ and change this:

Code:
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
to:

Code:
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=false
This post gives some more details on using Notepad++ to change lines across all configuration files: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...1&postcount=16

Last edited by DamienD; 28 September 2018 at 18:05.
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 September 2018, 16:20   #1242
WallyGR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 17
Thank you DamienD. I will test it asap
WallyGR is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 17:54   #1243
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
For this you would need to use Notepad++ and change this:

Code:
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
to:

Code:
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true

Those codes are identical, or is it me
DH is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 18:05   #1244
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
...ooops

Corrected in the post now.
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 September 2018, 18:11   #1245
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
As a side note; this thread has now had 100,000 views



...to be honest though; 90,000 of these were really just me refeshing the thread
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 September 2018, 20:02   #1246
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,674
@Damien: If you have 2 minutes, a small and quick question regarding the config of your compilation.

At the bottom of the screen we can see the CPU, FPS, HD, CD, Floppy, etc.

I am wondering if it is possible to choose which of them we want to be displayed (one by one) or if it's only a "all" or "nothing".

PS: I did not check the WinUAE doc so far, only asking
malko is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 20:12   #1247
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Somebody has asked this already; maybe in a support.WinUAE thread.

From memory, it's not possible.
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 September 2018, 15:00   #1248
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallyGR View Post
Great effort, excellent results DamienD!

I was sucked into ths collection, playing like mad!

Some observation though which I could not locate in the previous posts

The scanline effect is sometimes spot on (eg Alladin AGA) and sometimes creates artifacts (eg Agony).
  1. What does affect the scanlines display?
  2. If it is the resolution of the game, could we all try and distinguish different resolutions and apply the correct scanline adjustment in each configuration?
  3. Lastly, how could we make this run in Windowed mode (double height/width) so we do not need to change the monitor aspect ratio?
Thanx!
This annoys me also but was resigned to the fact that there's nothing that can be done about it... as I need to have resolutions of 640 x 480 and 720 x 576 for the various games

Anyway, have been playing around today... and might have found a possible solution; it's not perfect but... at least the scanlines are the same size / don't look distorted; although slightly larger than what I would have liked.

Try this guys; load / start a game that is set with a resolution of 720 x 576 i.e:
  • After Burner (Sega)
  • Agony
  • Alien Breed
  • ATR - All Terrain Racing
  • Blood Money
  • etc...
Go into the GUI, select "Filter", under "Extra Settings", change "1:1" --> "1:2" and click "OK".

What do people think, is that better than previous?

It means I'd need to add in a line to change all games that use a resolution of 720 x 576 i.e. 1067 entries but that's easily done
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 September 2018, 15:35   #1249
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Bah, did some more testing of various games with the new setting...

Even though I thought making this change looks better; tried "Alien Breed" and had lots of visible tearing when set to "1:2" as opposed to "1:1".

This occurred with games that scroll horizontally and vertically; but when moving vertically e.g. Alien Breed, Arnie 2 and Blood Money.

Looks like it's a no go then; shame really

Last edited by DamienD; 29 September 2018 at 18:30.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 13:35   #1250
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
@Damien: If you have 2 minutes, a small and quick question regarding the config of your compilation.

At the bottom of the screen we can see the CPU, FPS, HD, CD, Floppy, etc.

I am wondering if it is possible to choose which of them we want to be displayed (one by one) or if it's only a "all" or "nothing".

PS: I did not check the WinUAE doc so far, only asking
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Somebody has asked this already; maybe in a support.WinUAE thread.

From memory, it's not possible.
Ok, found the post... seems it is possible and have tested

Thank you kindly for the information liveevil

Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
The drive lights show every light there ever was ! Did you know that you can customise what on-screen LED's are shown ?. You have to add something like this to the config and what lights you want displayed :-

show_leds_enabled=power,df0,df1,df2,df3,hd,cd,fps,cpu,snd,md
show_leds_enabled_rtg=power,df0,df1,df2,df3,hd,cd,fps,cpu,snd,md

I asked Tony several years ago if he could add this to the GUI so it will be easier to edit (and remember that it exists !) but it was way at the bottom of priorities.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 13:45   #1251
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
A question for Toni, regarding this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
show_leds_enabled=power,df0,df1,df2,df3,hd,cd,fps,cpu,snd,md
show_leds_enabled_rtg=power,df0,df1,df2,df3,hd,cd,fps,cpu,snd,md
The above is missing the LED after "CD"...

From memory, this is the network card / activity.

I've tried "n", "nic", "nw", "net" but couldn't get it to appear.

Can you please tell us what the syntax is?

Edit:
... "md" don't seem to do anything; what's this for?
... "snd" don't seem to do anything; what's this for?
... without using "show_leds_enabled", what is the last box that seems to replace "df3" for? I never see anything occurring there.

Last edited by DamienD; 30 September 2018 at 14:25.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 15:01   #1252
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
A question for Toni, regarding this:


The above is missing the LED after "CD"...

From memory, this is the network card / activity.

I've tried "n", "nic", "nw", "net" but couldn't get it to appear.

Can you please tell us what the syntax is?

Edit:
... "md" don't seem to do anything; what's this for?
... "snd" don't seem to do anything; what's this for?
... without using "show_leds_enabled", what is the last box that seems to replace "df3" for? I never see anything occurring there.
snd is gone (not compatible with new wasapi modes)
md ("NV") is any non-harddrive storage device (cd32 nvram, cdtv sram)

md by default replaces DF3 in CD32/CDTV mode.

Net was missing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 15:25   #1253
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Thank you kindly Toni
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 15:35   #1254
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Think I will implement the "show_leds_enabled" feature as it's quite cool

Firstly I need to sort out the different categories; these are as follows and what will be applied in terms of "show_leds_enabled":

Arcadia [11 entries]:
show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power

CD32-CDTV [6 entries]:
show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,cd,md

CD + HD [9 entries]:
show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,hd,cd

Floppy [2363 entries]:
show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,df0,df1,df2,df3

HD [111 entries]:
show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,hd

HD + Floppy [2 entries]:
show_leds_enabled=cpu,fps,power,hd,df0

That's the planning stage out of the way, now I just need to modify the configuration files


Note: I don't think I need "md" added to "Arcadia" entries as the "arcadia.nvr" is only written to if you were to go into the DIPs, change and save settings (which nobody will ever do)...
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 16:15   #1255
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Phew, done!!!

So, please do the following:
  • Download / extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Note: you will need to make the following changes after applying the attached...


Delete these configuration files:

Code:
Nuxelia [AGA]   [unreleased] [demo].uae 
Stunt Car Racer TNT.uae
Rename this configuration file:

Code:
Space Hippies   [unrelaesed] [full game].uae
to:

Code:
Space Hippies   [unreleased] [full game].uae

Rename the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Nuxelia AGA" --> "Nuxelia - Adventures of Paelon AGA".


Inside the newly renamed "C:\WinUAE\Games\Nuxelia - Adventures of Paelon AGA" directory; rename "Nuxelia AGA.hdf" --> "Nuxelia - Adventures of Paelon AGA.hdf".


Sorry about this, were mistakes on my part again

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



Last edited by DamienD; 04 October 2018 at 22:05.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 18:35   #1256
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Ooops, forgot to mention...

For the following game, I believe that I may have updated the configuration file / <gamedir> in my personal collection but forgot to include in any updates
Harald Hårdtand i 'Kampen om de rene tænder'
So, after applying the above, please do the following:
  • Delete your old misnamed configuration file.
  • Rename the directory from the old misnamed <gamedir> --> Harald Hardtand i 'Kampen om de rene tander'.
Sorry again...
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 September 2018, 22:44   #1257
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, found the post... seems it is possible and have tested

Thank you kindly for the information liveevil
Thank you Damien for such a "detailed" answer to my "quick" question !
Thanks also to liveevil & Toni
malko is offline  
Old 30 September 2018, 22:57   #1258
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Thank you Damien for such a "detailed" answer to my "quick" question !
...you know me; can't help it
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 09:25   #1259
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Ooops, forgot to mention another thing...

I also updated Phalanx II - The Return to use the .IPF so you will also need to do the following after applying the "Configurations_AdjustedLEDs":
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Phalanx II - The Return".
  • Download / extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".

Last edited by DamienD; 01 October 2018 at 10:35.
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 October 2018, 10:35   #1260
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
This morning when I realised the change I'd made to Phalanx II - The Return; in my haste to upload the file while getting ready for work; I accidently added in the old "non LED adjusted" configuration file to the archive

This has been fixed now, so please do the following again:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Phalanx II - The Return".
  • Download / extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
Sorry again...

Last edited by DamienD; 04 October 2018 at 22:05.
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15317 seconds with 14 queries