English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2014, 10:02   #61
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,492
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Some people have had no issues with the Blizzard 1260 on 1D.4 boards and some have, hope i'm one of those that have no issues!
I've never had a problem with any Blizzard Card on any Motherboard.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 11:20   #62
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
On Stedys site it states fixes were for the Apollo/ACA boards and never mentioned Blizzard, so hopefully mine when it arrives will be fine too!
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 19:30   #63
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
WooHoo! Look what turned up today:



Not tried it yet as it felt like it had been in a freezer the whole journey! Will try it tomorrow after it's warmed up a bit!
BarryB is offline  
Old 03 January 2015, 22:23   #64
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Seems I'm having issues Maybe PSU, using the beefier A500 one that powered my pre-tower A1200 + BPPC + 256mb in a desktop. I've also installed the following libraries:
68040.library = 748 bytes (46.5)
68040new.library = 86276 bytes (46.5)
68060.library = 103636 bytes (46.7)
Setpatch is 44.13, no extra params just setpatch QUIET. Is this setpatch version OK?

Initially the 1260 worked fine with a 128mb simm I had, didn't use the 64mb one that it came with as it was the fat double sided type and looked like it had been shoe horned into the RAM socket! The simm was visibly bowed due to the chips on the underside fouling on the CPU meaning it had to bend to get it to clip in!!! The 128mb one I have is double sided but the chips on the underside are thinner and fit without fouling the CPU.

Tried the scsi kit with the same type of 64mb simm as it shipped with (still had my 128mb on the 1260) and again seemed fine but after a few minutes got garbage on the screen, removed the ram but it still locked up, possibly not enough power from the PSU to run A1200+1260+SCSI!

Removed the scsi kit but now cannot get it to boot with ANY ram installed? Even the 128mb that worked before now won't boot! Removed the ram and it boots but only have <200k chip ram so unuseable!!

Tried my MX1230A with the 64mb simm and it works flawlessly, ran the all-in-one AIBB test and it passed, so the A1200 at least seems OK! I guess I'd better get a modded PC PSU and try that, or could it be those damn timing fixes need applying?
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 00:55   #65
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 518
Didn't think blizzards needed timing fixes? Never done any myself, had several 1230s but only one 1260.
I would turn it all off and try again building it up bit by bit in the morning. Are you sure the libraries are all installed and ok?
crazyc is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 02:11   #66
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Yep, it was running OK before I added the scsi kit, that's when it all went a bit screwy.

Thing is, it's not even booting now when RAM is installed so it's not loading the libraries as it won't boot to workbench! If I remove the RAM, or hold '2' to disable the 1260 when powering on, it will boot but with no fastram which is utterly unuseable.

I think I'll pull the PSU out of my tower, that has an Amiga power plug on it so can try that to see if it's a power issue!
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 14:37   #67
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Just tried the 300w PSU I got from Amigakit and same problem, 1260 won't boot with RAM installed, remove the ram and it boots! Tried two identical 128mb simms and when powered up I get the rainbow screen then it just stays black, FDD makes a noise but then nothing, so would think it's not a PSU issue! Sometimes the screen shows a different colour before the rainbow screen, I've seen purple, red and yellow! Also using C+A+A doesn't not allow me to press '2' to disable the board, same when I hold '2' and power on, it won't disable the board and sticks at a black screen.

Removed the CF card but same problem, can't even boot from floppy so it's a 1260 issue, the maprom jumper is on so it's not trying to map the rom to fastram. Think it's broke!
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 15:10   #68
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 518
Don't suppose its anything simply like the shield touching the connector etc?
Just about to check my libraries etc.
my 68060 lib according to sysinfo is 46.15
I just followed Steve's advice here: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...y-new-blizzard
My setpatch is 44.38 but I am running a custom blizkicked Kickstart

Has your motherboard been recapped at all - dunno if that makes a difference or not. (mine has)
crazyc is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 15:23   #69
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Board has been recapped, works fine with another accelerator + ram, and the 1260 did work initially with the ram. Have swapped the 128mb ram I was using in the 1260 into my BPPC and it works fine, played ADOOM and Turrican as a quick test so problem is the 1260, can't see it being anything else? Can you reflash firmware in the 1260 like the BPPC?
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 16:11   #70
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Initially the 1260 worked fine with a 128mb simm I had, didn't use the 64mb one that it came with as it was the fat double sided type and looked like it had been shoe horned into the RAM socket! The simm was visibly bowed due to the chips on the underside fouling on the CPU meaning it had to bend to get it to clip in!!!
I'd say the issue is probably something to do with this. If the memory slot has been 'stressed' it's entirely possible that it's affected the solder joints or the pins within the slot itself.

If you know someone local with another 1200 you could try it in their's as a last resort - otherwise it might be best to send it to someone who has knowledge on fixing accelerator boards... you could/might make it worse by tinkering too much (and rather you than me killing an expensive/rare piece of hardware!) - but it does sound hardware related rather than a software issue (I wouldn't go re-flashing firmware either -- you are taking a hammer to a nut there! )

Last edited by Paul_s; 04 January 2015 at 16:17.
Paul_s is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 19:52   #71
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
It's looking like it, although cannot see anything obvious from a visual inspection with a 6x magnifying glass, solder joints look sound and no pins look damaged!

stachu100 is the man when it comes to repairs/upgrades I believe!
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 20:48   #72
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
It's looking like it, although cannot see anything obvious from a visual inspection with a 6x magnifying glass, solder joints look sound and no pins look damaged!

stachu100 is the man when it comes to repairs/upgrades I believe!
yes Stachu is 'the man', he's done ram socket repairs on cards such as yours before

'd0pefish' on Amibay could probably replace the ram socket for you - he fixed my A2000 a while back and is located within the UK.
Paul_s is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 20:57   #73
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 518
Well good luck with it all mate, I can only imagine how frustrating it must be.
crazyc is offline  
Old 05 January 2015, 00:05   #74
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
I've contacted the guy I bought it off to see what happens, but sending it to someone who knows more than me might be the best option just to see if they can find the problem!

@Paul_s: Thanks for recommending d0pefish, i'll contact him if needed to see if he would be interested in looking at it!

@crazyc: Yep it is frustrating, but at least I know my A1200 is still working and still have a working 50Mhz 68030 + 32mb for it!
BarryB is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 17:13   #75
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,191
Well the guy who I bought it off has not replied to my last PM so obviously he's not interested now! Sending it to stachu100 on Monday for diagnosis and hopefully repair!

The problem: It won't boot with RAM in the 1260, SCSI KIT or a combination of both so it's pretty useless without any RAM!
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Blizzard or apollo 1260 Amiten MarketPlace 0 30 September 2011 02:09
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 13 April 2010 23:42
Possible trade, Apollo 1260 @ 80mhz for Blizz 1260 Molcos Swapshop 3 13 November 2009 16:13
Apollo 1260 32MB FAST or Blizzard 1260 64MB FAST? prart support.Hardware 36 19 June 2008 00:23
Will buy: Apollo/Blizzard 1260 or Cyberstorm MKIII 060 oxydeblack MarketPlace 3 25 January 2007 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08262 seconds with 13 queries