English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2019, 17:06   #1
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 34
Workbench Checksum Error after WinImage SD Card Restore

Curious if anyone has come across this error when restoring a CF Card using WinImage before?



I have a 16GB CF card that I installed Amiga OS 3.1.4 to using WinUAE, and confirmed it was working without any issues. I saved my config for the setup in WinUAE to a config file. Also tested on my A500 with HC508.

I then used WinImage to perform a 'Creating Virtual Hard Disk Image from physical drive' option and selected my CF card and it completed the backup image successfully. I then used the restore from the same saved file in WinImage and it restored to the card. After this I loaded my saved config in WinUAE and started it up, but receive the error above.

Curious if anyone has come across this issue before or might have any advice? Not quite sure where this might have gone wrong, or which part to start troubleshooting on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	checksum error.PNG
Views:	261
Size:	4.7 KB
ID:	61802  
zorblon98 is offline  
Old 28 January 2019, 17:43   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
Try with USB Image Tool:


AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 28 January 2019, 20:13   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Does the image work? (mounted like it is HDF, assuming imager did 1:1 image without any extra metadata)

It is either imager problem or adapter problem. It is not too rare that some (crappy) adapters randomly corrupt data in some situations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 January 2019, 20:38   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
After restoring the image to the CF card, use WinImage to read it back again. Compare files to see whether there was any corruption.

Also, when restoring an updated/modified images to the card in future, it's possible (probably not using WinImage though) to do "write sparing" where only the changed parts are written to the card. Much less wear on its flash chips, and much lower chance of parts being corrupted if your USB card reader is dodgy.
mark_k is offline  
Old 28 January 2019, 22:53   #5
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 34
Thanks for the replies, @AMIGASYSTEM I will test using the USB Image Tool you referenced. Since the WinImage files are VHD extension I don't think there's anything I can do with those in another software as far as I know? I'll just set up the CF card and install 3.1.4 again and test this all out using USB Image Tool.

@Toni Wilen - I'm not quite sure if the image works since I can't read it in my PC with WinUAE, or access it using my actual A500 or HC508 as I'm receiving the Workbench checksum error in both.

I guess it's possible my card reader has an issue, however I did order a new one just a week ago off Amazon, at this link: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

The reviews seemed pretty good on the new one I bought, but yeah it could be something with that. I have another USB 1.0 card reader that's old and slow but could try it with that one instead. I bought the new reader last week since I ran into issues with my old one disconnecting a few times, I think the micro USB port on it is a little flaky and probably needs a heat up on the solder or is coming apart.

@mark_k when you mention after restoring the image to the CF card and using WinImage to read it back again, could you explain this a bit more? I think I might not be understanding fully, appreciate any help. Thanks.
zorblon98 is offline  
Old 28 January 2019, 23:29   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorblon98 View Post
Thanks for the replies, @AMIGASYSTEM I will test using the USB Image Tool you referenced. Since the WinImage files are VHD extension
Extension name is not a problem, USB Image Tool use extension .IMG, you simply have to rename the extension VHD or IMG to HDF, do the opposite operation when you have to write HDF to CF, Pendrive, HD etc..
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 29 January 2019, 18:53   #7
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Extension name is not a problem, USB Image Tool use extension .IMG, you simply have to rename the extension VHD or IMG to HDF, do the opposite operation when you have to write HDF to CF, Pendrive, HD etc..
I changed the extension to IMG and selected my drive:



However when I select my backup image I receive the error:



The image I am backing up from is under the drive capactity size:



I am able to restore the image using WinImage when I change the extension back to VHD though, but I still receive the Workbench checksum error.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	usb prg 1.PNG
Views:	198
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	61810   Click image for larger version

Name:	usb error.PNG
Views:	145
Size:	2.9 KB
ID:	61811   Click image for larger version

Name:	image size.PNG
Views:	144
Size:	4.1 KB
ID:	61812  
zorblon98 is offline  
Old 29 January 2019, 20:22   #8
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 34
I just did another fresh install of 3.1.4 to the CF card and used USB Image Tool this time to back it up, and then restore using the same (no error about being too large this time). Still getting a workbench checksum error though...

This is strange, not quite sure what to make of it. I'm using a completely different CF card reader this time, I wouldn't think this would be hardware related.. I did confirm the card was able to boot in both WinUAE and my A500 with HC508 after the reinstall, and before making the backup with USB Image Tool.

I just did another reinstall and confirmed Amiga OS 3.1.4 is working fine in both WinUAE and my A500. I think I'm just going to keep with it this way and skip backups, or use some other card for testing backups if I want to try to tackle this problem (I have enough problems as it is! )
zorblon98 is offline  
Old 29 January 2019, 20:48   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
Strange I use USB Image Tool to write HDF on pendrive or Memory Card (with adapter) and I have never had problems.
With USB Image Tool duplicate Pendrive and Memory Card which include Amilator or AROSe systems never had problems.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difficult case of "Checksum error" WinUAE CF-card Dajo support.WinUAE 31 24 September 2019 09:25
Fix a Checksum error with SD card as HD Zippy Zapp support.Hardware 4 03 October 2013 17:11
Can't change MaxTransfer, Checksum error CF card in WinUAE KS2.05 WB2.1 e5frog support.Hardware 19 09 June 2010 09:10
Checksum error Vikingex support.Apps 3 26 June 2008 10:36
Checksum Error leongt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 June 2002 07:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07474 seconds with 16 queries