English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2011, 20:45   #1
Gabriel
 
Posts: n/a
Need help with where to solder psu wires

Got an 312503-03 4.5A A500 psu that someone has removed the cable to hook up to the 500, now I got a cable but do not know where to solder the 5 wires to or what order.

Anyone know of a picture showing the inside of the A500 psu that show wires or can you open your up to take a good photo of yours ?

Thanks
 
Old 20 October 2011, 12:31   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel View Post
Got an 312503-03 4.5A A500 psu that someone has removed the cable to hook up to the 500, now I got a cable but do not know where to solder the 5 wires to or what order.

Anyone know of a picture showing the inside of the A500 psu that show wires or can you open your up to take a good photo of yours ?

Thanks
I did the Google thing and drew a blank. I've got a 312503-05 here which I can take a picture of but I don't know what the difference(s) are or may be.
Loedown is offline  
Old 20 October 2011, 18:59   #3
Gabriel
 
Posts: n/a
Could not find any pictures either, I guess your pictures might help me get this thing going - If not I'm sure others will find your pictures helpful.

Took some photos of it.












This is the output stage where the wires to the A500 powercable is soldered on. It may be difficult to see but there are 8 holes where the 5 wires can go in to, anyone with the same psu that can help ?

For sure this forum need a thread like this for people to fix these psu's ! not everyone needs a atx psu or a pico psu
 
Old 20 October 2011, 23:23   #4
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 705
I am not sure, but I woud double check to make sure the color scheme is the same for the wires. Someyimes commodore did not always follow same colour schemes for the wires. I would ma out which wire runs to the 12 volt, ground 5 volt etc. Then with a volt meter double check which pad from the psu is the 12 volt etc.
source is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Mystery - A1200 Rom Wires? Peter Hardware pics 10 12 August 2012 14:29
Removing solder from PCB through-holes... 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 14 03 November 2010 03:54
Need help to solder A1200 MotherBoard Capacitor Foul support.Hardware 9 04 June 2010 07:22
WTB: White A600 unit (No wires/PSU/extras needed) Smiley MarketPlace 7 10 May 2010 12:16
A600 LED wires snapped.... Smiley support.Hardware 2 13 February 2007 12:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06074 seconds with 13 queries