English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2009, 18:00   #1
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 979
Apidya HD installable

Is there a HD installable version of Apidya out there, aside from the two whdload versions?
I seem to remember seeing it on a CD32 iso once. But I can't remmeber where.

The reason I ask is neither of the whdload versions play well on WinuaeX.
Thanks
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 18:11   #2
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
What problems do you get with WHDload Apidya? - it also doesnt work properly on my A1200.
You can get the Pyrodex HD installed version here http://amigaunivers.fr.st/ installed on ISO -Think it needs 4mb Fast - this version also has problems for me -
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 18:11   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I'm pretty sure I've played Apidya fine on WinUAEX...

What problems do you have with it?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 18:41   #4
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,105
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Edit: just skip this post, nothing useful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Is there a HD installable version of Apidya out there, aside from the two whdload versions?
There is the pre-installed AIAB version not useful then according to TCD's following post:
http://web.archive.org/web/200706091...iab-apidya.zip

Last edited by lilalurl; 08 October 2009 at 18:53.
lilalurl is online now  
Old 08 October 2009, 18:43   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
There is the pre-installed AIAB version:
Quote:
The install has the version 1.40.
That install requires WHDLoad and RawDIC to be in the path.
Both can be found in the WHDLoad package.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 23:14   #6
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I'm pretty sure I've played Apidya fine on WinUAEX...

What problems do you have with it?
Well the ADF version seems to be fine so maybe thats what you played?

The 1st WHDLoad version gets to the title but never loads the game. The 2nd WHDLoad version (girv's one) starts playing but there's flickering sprites (unplayable). It's the same on Winuae 0.8.27 (WinuaeX's core).

This Pyrodex version seems to play ok though - Thanks Boo Boo, yes it needs 4MB Fast and appears to need at least a 68010. Shame it has such an ugly cracktro...
What problems do you have with it?
rare_j is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 17:07   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I'll need to take a look at this.

It was definitely not an adf version as I've never used adfs on winuaex.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 20:28   #8
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
This Pyrodex version seems to play ok though - Thanks Boo Boo, yes it needs 4MB Fast and appears to need at least a 68010. Shame it has such an ugly cracktro...
What problems do you have with it?
Strangely Both the WHD version and the Pyrodex cr HD both have problems at the same point for me ................

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
exit on scene 2 before the big eel
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 09:04   #9
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,712
No problem on real A1200 at least with previous whdload install. UAE issue ?
haynor666 is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 10:36   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor View Post
No problem on real A1200 at least with previous whdload install. UAE issue ?
Who? - Im using real A1200 and rare_j is using WinuaeX
Ill make a video of this problem at some point as I would realy like to get this game working
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 10:51   #11
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,712
And you tested most recent apidya slave, right ?
haynor666 is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 18:12   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor View Post
And you tested most recent apidya slave, right ?
Yep - Real A1200 and most recent Slave 2.5 and WHDload 16.9 --Same problem
Ill make a Video sometime so its clear where it happends.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ap2.png
Views:	173
Size:	426.8 KB
ID:	22963  
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 08:47   #13
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,712
I'll try today (i must update whdload and slave).

I suggest to report this at http://mantis.whdload.de
haynor666 is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 11:02   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor View Post
I'll try today (i must update whdload and slave).

I suggest to report this at http://mantis.whdload.de
Thanks I already did but Griv couldnt recreat the problem and to be honest ive never been able to recreate this bug on WinUae, ive done quite a bit of testing in the past trying to get this game to work on my A1200 -Different versions of WHDload and all the different versions of Slave and different tool types but still the bug is there- and of course this also happends for me with the Pyrodex Cr.

This only seems to happen at this one point in the game -If anyones got any ideas let me know - Thanks
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 11:11   #15
girv
Registered User

girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 926
Boo Boo what was your Mantis number?
girv is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 12:15   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
Thanks - I just found the No 0002008
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 12:36   #17
girv
Registered User

girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 926
Is it always the same error and address? Send me a coredump if so, and I'd like to see the video too if possible.
girv is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 14:07   #18
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,596
Sure - hope these help
Attached Files
File Type: zip Video.zip (1.10 MB, 102 views)
File Type: zip WHDl_dump.Zip (260.6 KB, 90 views)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 14:45   #19
girv
Registered User

girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 926
Got them, thanks.
girv is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 10:41   #20
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
The version i use runs perfectly with WHDload... It comes up with:

Install version: 1.40
Mr Larma/Wanted Team 2000 and Harry in 2001

But thats all i know about it
PowerPie5000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good HD Installable games for 1mb Amiga fitzsteve Retrogaming General Discussion 19 16 April 2011 09:43
Virus by D. Braben as file / HDD installable Photon request.Old Rare Games 2 10 January 2011 02:10
Gearworks is HD installable haynor666 HOL data problems 3 11 December 2010 13:22
Ufo enemy unknow HD installable? Bernhardt support.Games 8 27 July 2003 07:41
A600 HD installable Workbench 2.1 Peter Leyland Amiga scene 6 15 February 2003 15:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09342 seconds with 14 queries