English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2006, 00:30   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Hi, anyone has an internal DCE scanmagic/flickermagic installed on an A4000D ???? car

Hi, anyone has an internal DCE scanmagic/flickermagic installed on an A4000D ???? care to share a pic of it installed ?
so I can install it on my 4000 too?
Thanx!
keropi is offline  
Old 30 July 2006, 02:02   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
Here you go. Sorry for the lame pics, I didn't want to move the system, find a light, tripod, etc. But, I think you can see the orientation of the boards.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2601.JPG
Views:	656
Size:	115.2 KB
ID:	11722   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2602.JPG
Views:	555
Size:	128.6 KB
ID:	11723  
adolescent is offline  
Old 30 July 2006, 09:07   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Are you going to squeeze in that monitor switcher card you had in your A1200 and switch between SD/FF & Voodoo gfx?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 30 July 2006, 09:22   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
@ adolescent : Mega-Thanx! those pics are great!
You have a kickflash too! lol it rox!

@ Amigaz: yep , that switch is a very crucial component!
keropi is offline  
Old 30 July 2006, 18:11   #5
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
No problem.
adolescent is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 15:46   #6
djkoelkast
 
Posts: n/a
Hi all,
I own an Amiga 4000 with Cybervision64, but I have a problem. The internal flickerfixer/scandoubler has a little flatcable to the Cybervision, it came loose
Cybergraphics:

Here you see the flickerfixer...

I painted an arrow where the flatcable should be connected

Only 1 wire was still hanging there...

And should be there...

The cable has come loose

Can *anybody* please tell me which cable should be soldered where so I can go on with repairing the Amiga (as the software is somewhere corrupted too...) on a decent Multiscan monitor in stead of the standard Amiga monitor (with no use of my Cybervision at all).
Thanks in advance!
 
Old 13 October 2006, 16:17   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I will post a detailed pic when I get back at the amiga...
keropi is offline  
Old 14 October 2006, 12:53   #8
djkoelkast
 
Posts: n/a
Great! Thanks already.
 
Old 14 October 2006, 15:19   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
Does this help?
My CVPPC adapter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kuva 006small.jpg
Views:	447
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	12271   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kuva 007small.jpg
Views:	431
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	12272   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kuva 008small.jpg
Views:	455
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	12273  
zipper is offline  
Old 14 October 2006, 19:00   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I think not... please djkoelkast , bear with me, the amiga is on my workplace 20km from my home... I will get there to take a pic for u, just need some time...
keropi is offline  
Old 16 October 2006, 13:42   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
damn... I have the same adapter as zipper...
sorry I cannot help... after looking better, u soldered the scandoubler to the cybervision????
keropi is offline  
Old 16 October 2006, 16:30   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,687
Heheh, well it's an internal installation, isn't it?

djkoelkast, when you fix it, you might want to put in a connector on the cybervision end..
Jope is offline  
Old 20 October 2006, 14:47   #13
djkoelkast
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Heheh, well it's an internal installation, isn't it?

djkoelkast, when you fix it, you might want to put in a connector on the cybervision end..
The previous owner cut the VGA connector off and soldered it directly to the cybervision VGA port (as shown on my pictures). What I need is some kind of scheme which shows which cable should be connected to which pin, this may be just the cable from internal to regular VGA as only the pins are important.
 
Old 20 October 2006, 18:32   #14
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
I'm still wondering what's so difficult? With my leftmost pic and the Amiga.org scheme I'd build that thingie with eyes tied....well, almost.
Look: <ICD> 1 to <SVGA> 1 (Red); 3 to 2 (Green); 5 to 3 (Blue); then 7 to 13 (Hsync); 9 to 14 (Vsync); Everything else is earth - in my adapter 2+4 to 6+7+8 and 10 to 5+10.
zipper is offline  
Old 20 October 2006, 18:47   #15
djkoelkast
 
Posts: n/a
there never was a cable connected to more than 1 pin so I just need:

pin 1 on the cable (red) goes to pin ?? on the cybergraphics
pin 2 on the cable goes to pin ?? on the cybergraphics
pin 3 on the cable goes to pin ?? on the cybergraphics

and so on, until all 10 pins are connected
 
Old 20 October 2006, 19:42   #16
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
Here a hint:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a5.jpg
Views:	302
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	12315  
zipper is offline  
Old 20 October 2006, 23:09   #17
djkoelkast
 
Posts: n/a
Ok I made a whole new cable from VGA connector to 8 separate pins (like the ones they use for connecting USB to the motherboard on current pc's).

On the Scandoubler itself: which pin is pin 1?

(where the arrow is)


which is pin 1?
 
Old 20 October 2006, 23:40   #18
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
If this pic from BBOAH has the cable right way around, the arrow/triangle on IDC shows pin 1.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scanmagicint_3_big1.jpg
Views:	316
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	12316  
zipper is offline  
Old 20 October 2006, 23:43   #19
djkoelkast
 
Posts: n/a
so when it's in place, pin 1 is the one on the bottom left (when you look straight at the pins?)
 
Old 21 October 2006, 12:25   #20
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
Here:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scanmagicint_3_big2.jpg
Views:	299
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	12321  
zipper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: 2 SD/FFs: DCE flickermagic clip-on & VideoMagician videoslot keropi MarketPlace 0 15 November 2008 11:37
WTB: DCE SD/FF Internal for A1200T sweetlilmre MarketPlace 3 26 August 2007 20:30
For Sale: A4000 mobo , DCE internal SD/FF , eFlash4000 keropi MarketPlace 10 16 September 2006 19:16
Internal Flickerfixer Flickermagic scandoubler A1200/A4000 Effy MarketPlace 12 09 December 2005 15:18
now i have DCE ScanMagic external working properly! Bamiga2002 Retrogaming General Discussion 18 13 February 2005 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09208 seconds with 14 queries