English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2019, 16:19   #1
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Read errors?

I just want to find out if this thing is normal..

Sometimes in rare occasions while loading an adf and I'm messing about with say screen settings so going in and out of the settings menu I get a read error or the like from whatever is loading. This only happens if I'm in and out of emulation a lot while a game is loading. I'm guessing that constantly interrupting the load can see the emulation not being able to keep up on the fly with some idiot in and out of the settings?

The reason I ask is I've seen it in the range of the last beta's more than before BUT I'm also fiddling about with finding a 'perfect' screen setting which isn't using scaling so been in and out of emulation a lot more than normal.

So is this just a by product of stopping a load so much?

I'm aware that when F12 is hit WinUAE snapshots the emulated OS and its workings but with so much to catch I'm sure some stuff slips by?
Mclane is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 14:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
It is possible that something floppy related gets reset when GUI is entered/exited but I can't see anything obvious.

Does it only happen in cycle-exact mode? Or also in approximate mode? Or even in fastest possible mode? (CPU modes, not floppy speed. Keep floppy speed at 100%). Floppy emulation is more accurate in more accurate CPU modes (DMAL Paula signal/floppy FIFO) and this problem probably only affects some floppy accuracy modes only.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 December 2019, 14:57   #3
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Will do some tests Toni and get back to you...

Edit: don't you hate it when something just won't do what it has been doing, as I have Full Cycle exact always on it would have been during that. But in an odd way this is showing how such a non issue it is..

If I find a way to trigger it I'll save state and cfg it..

Thanks..

Last edited by Mclane; 30 December 2019 at 15:30.
Mclane is offline  
Old 01 January 2020, 13:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
No need for config or statefiles (it probably isn't that easy to duplicate with it anyway). Only some extra information would be nice that can be used to reduce unknown variables.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2020, 14:06   #5
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Ok will do Toni.....
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy disk read errors... th4t1guy support.Hardware 4 28 June 2017 08:11
Easynet Floppy read errors berkley support.Apps 1 14 October 2016 03:10
Aztec C 3.6a Disk 3 with Read Errors djukon Coders. General 41 07 May 2011 21:56
Read\Write Errors..... THX1138 support.Apps 10 13 October 2004 15:24
CD Read Write Errors Stom support.WinUAE 2 07 June 2002 18:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06749 seconds with 15 queries