English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2014, 00:11   #1
default_user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bedwellty, Wales.
Posts: 16
Wanted: A1200 8MB RAM expansion. [ SORTED ]

I've just bought an Amiga 1200 with CFHD installed and I need more RAM so that all the games installed on it will work properly. From my reading of various internet sources it seems that 8MB is the minimum required in order to ensure they will all run smoothly because of the amount of memory WHDload uses. I don't want to spend a fortune on an accelerator card, just need some trapdoor RAM.

Last edited by default_user; 03 July 2014 at 09:33.
default_user is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 01:06   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,869
Welcome!

It seems you are not too far from our office in Cardiff.

The best option is an ACA 1220 which has 128mb. It is a modern budget card and will cost less than a lot of 4mb second hand cards on auction sites. It will be good for WHDLOAD games.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 09:44   #3
default_user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bedwellty, Wales.
Posts: 16
You have an office in Cardiff! Awesome. Price on the web site is in Euros. How much is it in real money and do you have it in stock?
default_user is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 09:48   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,869
If you are looking at the EURO website then click the UK flag at the top of the webpage for £

Or go to www.amigakit.co.uk
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 11:17   #5
default_user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bedwellty, Wales.
Posts: 16
Done. Have bought the ACA 1220. Thanks for the help now hurry up and send it! ; )
default_user is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 13:40   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,869
Will do and thanks.

BTW: If you are in Cardiff, you can also collect stock without postage charges directly from us.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:09   #7
default_user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bedwellty, Wales.
Posts: 16
Accelerator arrived yesterday but haven't installed it yet because I've now also bought a Kickstart 3.1 rom set from you and I want to install that first. Having looked around I'm also thinking I want to install OS 3.9....
default_user is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:24   #8
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
You would be better sticking with 3.1, or better still installing ClassicWB with 3.1. Although 3.9 is newer, you would find it a little slow without a fast accelerator and RTG compared to 3.1.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:30   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
You would be better sticking with 3.1, or better still installing ClassicWB with 3.1. Although 3.9 is newer, you would find it a little slow without a fast accelerator and RTG compared to 3.1.
It's pretty usable in my opinion. There was an 8mb ram card on my A1200 when I got it a couple of years ago and it did not feel slow compared to 3.1 with patches and stuff. I realized it was slow only when my friend (Captain HIT) sent me his old Blizzard060 and I remembered how a 060 felt like. :P

Still you will need every patch for AmigaOS (like new icon, layers, etc... libraries) and AGA (like blazewcp, fblit, ftext) you can get.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:43   #10
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
I suppose it's a personal preference/opinion, but I find it a little slow on my 1200 with a Blizzard 030 and 128mb RAM. He states in the first post that it is WHDload games he will be running mostly so 3.1 would be fine for that. OS 3.9 is nice and more modern looking but a bit overkill just for classic gaming I think.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:53   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
I suppose it's a personal preference/opinion, but I find it a little slow on my 1200 with a Blizzard 030 and 128mb RAM. He states in the first post that it is WHDload games he will be running mostly so 3.1 would be fine for that. OS 3.9 is nice and more modern looking but a bit overkill just for classic gaming I think.
You are right I guess. Still.. if he never used OS 3.9 before, I think he might find it interesting. But I disagree with 030 being slow for 3.9.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:59   #12
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
It absolutely flies on my A2000 with a GVP 040 and a RTG card in. Take out the RTG card and it feels like it's crawling though, all down to the chipset I guess, ECS isn't the fastest thing around.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 01:08   #13
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
It absolutely flies on my A2000 with a GVP 040 and a RTG card in. Take out the RTG card and it feels like it's crawling though, all down to the chipset I guess, ECS isn't the fastest thing around.
You shouldn't be using Workbench with more than 8 colours even with AGA if you want really fast performance.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 01:32   #14
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
For an slow A1200 I preffer CWBAdvSpecial, it's marvellous and Bloodwych thinks the same I believe, but you can take a look first and decide http://classicwb.abime.net/

This is a video of CWBAdv, fast as hell. The special is a bit more colourful: [ Show youtube player ]
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 09:57   #15
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
I use ClassicWB ADV on my A1200 and A2000 using 3.1. The 1200 runs fine in 16 colours at 800x600, the 2000 is a little slow due to the ECS chipset, also the 2000 only has 1mb of chip mem so it's limited a little with that.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 07 July 2014, 17:36   #16
default_user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bedwellty, Wales.
Posts: 16
Interesting comments guys. The 1200 I have came completely set up by the seller with CFHD and WHDload already installed along with masses of games. What I find when using it is that I'm constantly moving and resizing windows as I sort through all the games and put all the ones I want to spend some time on in their own dedicated drawer. It would be nicer to be able to run it at a slightly higher resolution just to ease this process.

I'd also like the ability to customise the desktop purely for aesthetic reasons. The OS doesn't have to move at light speed as I won't be doing anything other than playing games, running demos, maybe listening to tracker tunes and fiddling about with personalisation options.

Incidentally, my WB setup looks just like the YouTube video linked to by Retrofan.
default_user is offline  
Old 07 July 2014, 17:53   #17
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 518
rather than shifting the games around within drawers, have you considered using a front end such as iGame - there are a number of them around (iGame is just what I use).

You can sort them into genres, categories etc without messing with the underlying folders. Makes searching much faster for me as well.

See here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=716
crazyc is offline  
Old 07 July 2014, 18:35   #18
default_user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bedwellty, Wales.
Posts: 16
@crazyc:
Looks like just what I'd like my desktop to look like. Nice and clean. iGame looks good, will give it a try.
default_user is offline  
Old 08 July 2014, 12:18   #19
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,869
@default_user

I find that IGame is good but it does crash sometimes on my A1200.

Check that the Ebay seller who sold you your hard disk did not put a pirate version of WHDLoad Key on there. We are recently getting lots of reports from customers about a few sellers on Ebay selling WHDLoad keyfiles with pre-filled hard disks full of pirate software. Your WHDLoad should report as Unregistered when it starts.

The best place to register it is www.whdload.de
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 08 July 2014, 12:25   #20
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 518
I don't tend to have problems with Igame but YMMV as I do run it on a somewhat beefed up system (Blizzard 060 with 256mb ram).
Cannot remember how well it ran on an 030 or less.
There are various alternatives though that are worth checking out.

With regards to WHDLOAD, yes its a very worthwhile and actually quite minimal spend on registering it, and if you bought one of those drives from ebay then its probably a pirate key as mentioned above.
crazyc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: A1200 8MB RAM Expansion Card mihcael MarketPlace 7 11 April 2011 22:10
Wanted: 4MB or 8MB A1200 RAM expansion! 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 12 September 2010 21:45
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb Nipedley support.Hardware 13 16 February 2009 02:01
WANTED: A1200 8MB Memory Expansion card @UAE MarketPlace 0 21 September 2006 12:49
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09181 seconds with 15 queries