English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2012, 12:27   #21
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Hmm, will check it again later.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 March 2012, 13:47   #22
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Reupload of EOB 1. Had to copy the fonts folder over to the root of the HDF. Sorry for for the messed up try

Check the zone again please.

Edit : Also updated EOB 2. At least here it works when booted just from the HDF.

Last edited by TCD; 07 March 2012 at 14:01.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 March 2012, 14:03   #23
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Reupload of EOB 1. Had to copy the fonts folder over to the root of the HDF. Sorry for for the messed up try

Check the zone again please.
EOTB 1
----------
OK, here goes.

All loaded OK, text all OK, created 4 characters OK, started game OK.

Press Tab key for map.

Black screen with dark brown txt, part of map shown also using dark brown.

Moved about a bit more, pressed Tab for map, map screen was a mess.

EOTB 2
----------

OK, here goes.

All loaded OK, text all OK, created 4 characters OK, started game OK.

Press Tab key for map.

Black screen with dark brown txt, part of map shown also using dark brown.

Moved about a bit more, pressed Tab for map, map screen was a mess.

So both now work, but no map function
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-03-07 at 16.59.38.jpeg
Views:	178
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	30732   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-03-07 at 17.01.00.jpeg
Views:	178
Size:	109.7 KB
ID:	30733  

Last edited by Washac; 07 March 2012 at 18:07.
Washac is offline  
Old 07 March 2012, 22:12   #24
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Somehow the background picture for the map isn't loaded when the game runs only from my HDF (works fine in my plain WB 3.1 install). At least that seems to be the problem. No idea why, because the files are identical (checked them twice now). Hopefully somebody (maybe CFOU) can explain what I'm doing wrong :s
TCD is offline  
Old 10 March 2012, 21:42   #25
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
Is it what you use the ClassicWB with ScalOS? if so, you can kill it at the reset, with I don't remember which mouse key pressed. It is mentioned in the ClassicWB thread somewhere.
Then EoB AGA works as intended, with the bias and bugs mentioned in its own thread.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 10 March 2012, 21:50   #26
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Is it what you use the ClassicWB with ScalOS? if so, you can kill it at the reset, with I don't remember which mouse key pressed. It is mentioned in the ClassicWB thread somewhere.
Then EoB AGA works as intended, with the bias and bugs mentioned in its own thread.
I have tried it on a standard WB3.1 1200 setup and it still does not work.

I am playing the PC versions via DOSBox now, and I have have some printed maps, but thanks
Washac is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 18:31   #27
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
It's too bad these games don't work properly. EOTB1/2 AGA with automapping would be awesome. I really hated plotting my own maps for RPGs back in the day.
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 19:17   #28
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
I've uploaded to the zone my versions of Eob 1 and 2 AGA;
EoB 1 is both in whdload and in regularly installed version; EoB 2 in regular version only;
I've just tested EoB 1 and the automap works; I couldn't test EoB 2 because this new version of Winuae is not friendly with the HDF file on wich sits my Workbench and I could not be bothered to reinstall a new one, but as far as I know, it should work.

When I say "work" please do go and check the problems both program indisputably have in their own debugging thread here on EAB game factory: these have not been fixed.

[edit]
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38913
and
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=449085
[/edit]

As for the language, for testing purposes I had set it to italian when I translated them, there's a language file to change in the directories to your preferred one.

About the OS: I tested on a messed up ScalOS version of Workbench 3.1; if there are libraries or fonts to install, it shouldn't be different from the versions you played with.

Enjoy (maybe).

Last edited by Marcuz; 06 April 2012 at 19:33.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 23:45   #29
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
EOTB 1
----------
OK, here goes.

All loaded OK, text all OK, created 4 characters OK, started game OK.

Press Tab key for map.

Black screen with dark brown txt, part of map shown also using dark brown.

Moved about a bit more, pressed Tab for map, map screen was a mess.

EOTB 2
----------

OK, here goes.

All loaded OK, text all OK, created 4 characters OK, started game OK.

Press Tab key for map.

Black screen with dark brown txt, part of map shown also using dark brown.

Moved about a bit more, pressed Tab for map, map screen was a mess.

So both now work, but no map function
Yep that's exactly what I was experiencing last night.
beanz is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 03:18   #30
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
Do try with a bare A1200 configuration, with 68020, adjustable between CPU and chipset speed, JIT enabled, immediate blitter, sprites and sprites vs playfield collision level, 3.1 kickstart and workbench without scalos settings.

Install fonts, libs, whdload, if necessary, and try both versions of EoB 1 AGA, whdload and not whdload installed, that you can find in the rar file in the zone.

If it still doesn't work, then it is probably some missing file in the paths or missing reference in the startup sequence, but it's so much since I lasti installed it that I don't know what to look for; I just know that with these settings the automapping works on my install.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 11:35   #31
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Do try with a bare A1200 configuration, with 68020, adjustable between CPU and chipset speed, JIT enabled, immediate blitter, sprites and sprites vs playfield collision level, 3.1 kickstart and workbench without scalos settings.

Install fonts, libs, whdload, if necessary, and try both versions of EoB 1 AGA, whdload and not whdload installed, that you can find in the rar file in the zone.

If it still doesn't work, then it is probably some missing file in the paths or missing reference in the startup sequence, but it's so much since I lasti installed it that I don't know what to look for; I just know that with these settings the automapping works on my install.
I have tried them with bare 1200 settings no go.

I gave up with trying to get these working with maps weeks ago now, I just have the map of the level I am on open in another window or a printed copy of it whilst playing. Thing is now with the release of Legend of Grimrock in the offing time for for playing with emulation will be a bit limited.

Thanks for the tips though
Washac is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 14:16   #32
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
Yeah, I'm currently at the start of level 3 in Grimrock, mapping it on paper
Marcuz is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 16:20   #33
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Yeah, I'm currently at the start of level 3 in Grimrock, mapping it on paper
No paper for me, I spent many many hours way back mapping DM1 DM2 EotB etc etc on paper, so it is a nice break to have an auto map.
Washac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed for playing tactical music in UFO AGA ancalimon support.Games 0 23 November 2011 02:27
Detroit AGA installer needed RMK Games images which need to be WHDified 3 05 April 2010 22:59
day of the tentacle AGA - talented musician needed pbareges project.Amiga Game Factory 46 14 March 2007 01:39
Bump 'n' Burn & Bubble & Squeak AGA Excelle support.Games 6 24 September 2002 18:04
probs with Shadow Fighter AGA & Sabre Team AGA Skumball support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2002 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08804 seconds with 16 queries