English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2020, 18:05   #21
Firestone
Registered User

Firestone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 88
I think I would have backed up 68030.library and mmu.library (move them out of the sys:libs/ folder) and cold restarted your A3000 and give it another go.....

I got issues on my A3000 with these libraries, but these problems are probably related to 3.1.4 is beeing kicked via the Superkickstart-ROM and me using the Blizzard 4030-board.

I got SCSI2SD v5.0 as my only drive by the way.
Firestone is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 16:10   #22
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
I gave that a try and moved those two libs out, then I tested a variety of games with PRELOAD enabled. Some of them still crashed right away, others actually loaded to the main menu but crashed later, and another gave me a flashing orange screen which is new behavior. So, different results but not the smoking gun. For what it's worth, I have yet to remove the Z2 ram board as I'm waiting on upgrading the on-board memory.
Armitage is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 16:24   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,925
What happens if your use the "Amiga Early Startup Control" (hold both mouse buttons down immediately upon power on), select "Boot With No Startup-Sequence" and then try running the games like this?
assign env: ram: <press enter>
loadwb <press enter>
endcli <press enter>
or

You could even skip "loadwb" + "endcli" to save more Chip RAM, and just load the game directly from CLI.

So let's say for example Battle Chess.

If it's installed into "DH0:BatteleChessHD" then now type:
cd BattleChessHD <press enter>
whdload BattleChess.slave preload <press enter>
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 16:48   #24
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
When I boot direct to the CLI with no startup-sequence, pretty much everything works correctly with PRELOAD. I'm curious if it's the WB environment or something in my startup-sequence (I posted a copy on page 1) that's responsible for these memory errors though.
Armitage is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 16:51   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armitage View Post
I'm curious if it's the WB environment or something in my startup-sequence (I posted a copy on page 1) that's responsible for these memory errors though.
Definitely, you're probably using up too much Chip RAM

I would disable stuff from the "S/Startup-Sequence" or "S/User-Startup" like:
  • AssignWedge
  • ClickToFront
  • MagicMenu
  • Rewincy
  • ToolsMenu
  • WindowTiler
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 17:17   #26
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
I disabled all of the tools just to see and I was still having crashes from the WB I could try and disable the v45 intuition library and see if that helps.
Armitage is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 17:35   #27
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,495
How much chipram and fastram is free after booting WB? On my system it is around 1,7 MB chip and > 20 MB fast and that is enough for WHDLoad stuff.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 18:11   #28
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
I disabled all the tools and intuition.library V45. Still crashing with memory errors on preload.

With everything off: 1,978,008 chip free, 11,125,632 fast free
With everything on: 1,969,568 chip free, 10,715,784 fast free
Armitage is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 20:46   #29
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,495
That should be enough memory. I don't see something in your S-S. But what about your U-S?
daxb is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 21:29   #30
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,925
Yeah, "Startup-Sequence" looks fine. "User-Startup" may also help but...

You have run memory testers on your Amiga haven't you?
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 23:03   #31
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
It appears that I do not have an S:User-Startup at all.

I did run a memory test utility from Aminet and it reported everything was fine :/
Armitage is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 13:41   #32
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,495
If it all works when you start without startup-sequence and from WB not. Then I would try to trace the startup-sequence. First try, start without startup-sequence then type SetPatch and then start a WHDLoad game then didn't worked from WB but without startup-sequence as reference. If the game works go further in the startup-sequence.

Btw. is APPS: a device name (I think so) or an assign?
daxb is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 16:59   #33
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 186
Is the ZIP fastram all of the same type (I.e. fast page mode vs. static column ram)? If not, make sure the FPM ram occupies the first socket of bank 0. Otherwise the SETPATCH command in the startup sequence may want to accidentally activate SC mode for the ram which will lead to memory corruption. I had a similar issue with my A3000, even crashing almost immediately after the setpatch command.
pipper is offline  
Old 18 January 2020, 14:41   #34
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
I tested booting with no start-sequence and then starting WB from the CLI without running SetPatch or anything else except setting the path. Even then the whdload games crash with preload enabled :/

Good question about the ZIP RAM, it came with the system (only 2MB) and I've never looked at it. My plan is to replace it all with a ZIP to SIMM adapter and take it up to 16MB anyway. I'll take a look and see if there are any differences in the chips.
Armitage is offline  
Old 29 February 2020, 17:12   #35
Armitage
Registered User

Armitage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 35
Just to close the loop on this, I finally got the machine upgraded to 16 MB of FAST RAM on the mainboard using a 60ns SIMM and adapter. With the extra memory, all whdload games and demos that previously won't work with preload work fine now. I even put the 8-Up! board back in and things continue to work fine. I assume that is because nothing preloads so much that it fills up the 16MB and overflows to the Z2 card. Why the Z2 RAM causes these issues remains a mystery.
Armitage is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad preload over smbfs, then kill tcp/ip? wXR project.WHDLoad 4 08 January 2016 14:17
Whdload on KS 2.05 and PRELOAD Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 9 17 February 2013 21:26
SystemPatch3 - WHDLoad preload incompatible? Shoonay support.Apps 19 07 January 2011 08:04
WinUAE crashes with Catweasel enabled boing_1000 support.WinUAE 2 24 July 2006 01:46
Abandoned Places 2 - TOSEC crashes on A3000 Melroc support.Games 9 01 February 2003 21:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08185 seconds with 15 queries