English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2018, 15:12   #21
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
There is hundreds of companies which make power supplies like this. How come Meanwell has become the "standard" for Amiga replacement PSU's?
Price, availability and reliability?
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:24   #22
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Yep, they are available everywhere.. have resellers in almost every EU country, US,AUS,NZ...
If not, you can get them from china directly in a matter of days.
I got mine in Germany from conrad electronics with 24h shipping (finally wanted to try my vampire)
They are reasonably well built (at least as good as the C= ones) and conveniently, they fit nicely in the original cases, even with an update on both 5V and 12V rails.. and they have a small negative 12 volts rail.
Nightshader is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 20:01   #23
ClockworkCoder
 
Posts: n/a
Another option, a guy that was recommended to me on another forum - handy if you're in the US:

http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarlsen/custom%20ps.html
 
Old 16 September 2019, 13:07   #24
MickGyver
Registered User

MickGyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightshader View Post
Hi, just a quick update to those who are still interested.

Contrary to stated up here, it turned out the RT-65B does indeed fit. Only by a small margin, but without any nasty squeezing.
So, it might even be the better alternative since it has more power on the 5V rail...

Just say`in....,
I just tried fitting an RT-65B in a A500 power supply chassi but didn't succeed, it was close though. Are there maybe different chassi designs for the A500 power supply?

So for others thinking about modding the A500 power supply with a Mean Well, the RT-50B is the safest option I guess.
MickGyver is online now  
Old 16 September 2019, 13:44   #25
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickGyver View Post
I just tried fitting an RT-65B in a A500 power supply chassi but didn't succeed, it was close though. Are there maybe different chassi designs for the A500 power supply?

So for others thinking about modding the A500 power supply with a Mean Well, the RT-50B is the safest option I guess.
You'll need an adapter plate for the RT-50B. I was under the impression that the 65 would fit if squeezed into it, but haven't actually tried this myself.

There were someone who did these adapter plates (@jarp I think), but if I recall correctly he primarily made it for himself. They should be trivial to 3d-print I would assume.

My main concern with the MeanWells were the voltage differences under low power draw when compared to the original A500 PSUs though.
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 13:58   #26
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 30
Or there could be minor differences between the original C= and the other third-party PSUs (like Zydec) - if those are in use. (Assuming the Meanwell is mounted in the same orientation)

Sorry for the initial quick reply, didn't see @Nightshader's comment as the thread alert didn't include it in the email.
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 15:38   #27
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickGyver View Post
Are there maybe different chassi designs for the A500 power supply?
Yep, there are many different variations of PSU that Commodore used, so it's not surprising that some of them are a little different in shell design. I know there were different internal pillar patterns between different A500 PSUs at least...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 15:40   #28
lyzanxia
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6
I'm having lots of wavy lines on screen when using a Meanwell rt-65b as an amiga 500 psu (tried second one and same result). Anybody an idea what to do about it?
lyzanxia is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 17:16   #29
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,495
Maybe the 12V line is not enough in use? Needs at least 0,2A load. With the original PSU all is fine?
daxb is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 17:30   #30
lyzanxia
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6
Yes, tried the original psu and everything back to normal. I see on reddit there is a person with the exact same problem, but no solution provided there.

I have only the Amiga on it, tried it with a pc fan on 12v too..but same problem.

Any suggestions I could try?
lyzanxia is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 19:58   #31
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,557
Are all your grounds connected correctly? Is the electrical outlet grounded? New capacitors in the Amiga? It's entirely possible that the PSU is faulty - the noise specifications of the unit are well within normal PSU limits, but there's always a chance you've got a dud. Can you measure the 5V rail, ideally at the floppy power connector? Perhaps the 5V rail is marginal.

I've had similar symptoms from a PicoPSU that were ultimately caused by the Dell laptop charger it was being powered by. Another laptop charger had a rock solid picture but noise in the audio output, and a third one had no interference anywhere. So it does seem likely to be caused by the PSU.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 07:52   #32
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 4,012
Try rotating the plug in the outlet by 180 degrees. It can sometimes help with noise issues.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 16:38   #33
lyzanxia
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6
Thanks for the suggestions.. think I got it almost gone by rerouting my power cables farther away from the vga cable.

Seems it puts out more noise than the original psu. Going to try and add ferrite beads to the cable next.
lyzanxia is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 power supply on an A500 aerworuld support.Hardware 2 09 August 2015 21:53
Power Supply for A500 & A1200 Sim085 support.Hardware 2 10 March 2014 14:34
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 15:10
A4000 Power Supply Replacement lopos2000 support.Hardware 11 23 June 2005 12:25
Replacement power supply..... THX1138 support.Hardware 14 10 June 2005 06:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07967 seconds with 16 queries