English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2019, 02:34   #21
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I think that we need some real and modern 060 solution like this

About prices, I would suggest to stay in the 5 hundred euros line. You know that -resuming- the lower the price, the more you sell.

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 April 2019 at 02:41.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 April 2019, 08:42   #22
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 475
I don't want to move this to a discussion between FPGA and traditional CPU, but I heard a good point about price.

As most people will always want to pay less and have the most power/functions they will need to try and keep price away from a certain Blood Sucker! And the card does feature a lot of functions i.e. chips/pan size and that equals cost.

Seems to be a bit of discussion regarding heat. Not sure if this is the actual value but talk of the FPGA used on the Warp getting to 90 degrees! So even if you have a Rev 6 060 there is a going to be a lot of heat soak. Hopefully something can be done here. Any gains with changes to FPGA programming?

~130 MIPS @ 100Mhz is impressive for such quick development.

One thing I like with my A1200 is its silent. Gotek, CF IDE no fan on PSU, no moving parts.
Higgy is offline  
Old 06 April 2019, 13:12   #23
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 550
Silence is a very good point indeed. It’s one of the reasons I don’t use the indivision and the fast ata that I have. The heat was insane and I couldn’t bear the noise of even the quietest fan that I had. A 1200 should not have fans!
MartinW is offline  
Old 06 April 2019, 13:51   #24
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,012
wow, what beautifull board
Seiya is offline  
Old 06 April 2019, 19:07   #25
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I am sure (hope) the team sourced some 060 before this work started. As here is what I have been offered (non-eBay sources):

XC68060RC60A 01G65V - $600 each!!!
MC68060RC60 (no photo or mask ID) - $268.66 each!!
MC68060RC60 (mask ID shows 040, but pins show 060?) - 550 euros each!!!

Are there really enough stockpiled at sensible prices for a real hardware accelerator? You can see why FPGA is so so tempting in these times.
This probably wouldn't be such a problem if people didn't mount them on knock-off 3640 "accelerators".
idrougge is offline  
Old 10 April 2019, 09:52   #26
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 475
With Facebook & the PPA (Polish Forum) information can tend to get lost.

I had a reply regarding heat. They will be guaranteeing the card to run stable with RTG @ 50Mhz - no fans. The FPGA is the dominant factor in heat. Higher RTG resolutions = more heat.

I was wondering if a Rev 6 060 would be a little wasted if the FPGA is kicking out the heat. Higher clock speeds you need a fan, so you could just have a fan on a Rev 5. All Revs run @ 50 Mhz with no cooling.

Sorry I did not know much about RTG. I did not know until yesterday, but I see the A1200 150-pin expansion does not pass through video (only audio) so with RTG you need a 2 screen (or VGA/DVI 15kHz compatible) setup. And if I then understand correctly if you run 99% of WHDLoad games from your nice RTG Workbench the display has to use the AMIGA's custom chips so comes out RF/Composite/RGB and not via Digital/RTG.
A BenQ LCD monitor sounds a good solution if people are lacking in desk space.

(I guess the Vampire A1200 will also require this. I suppose it does depends if they do a High/Low end model. High End could have AGA in FPGA so it can output every video output via Digital - but then might as well have a Standalone + Keyrah in a A1200 case)
Higgy is offline  
Old 10 April 2019, 12:51   #27
mariovieira
Registered User

mariovieira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Portugal
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I suppose it does depends if they do a High/Low end model. High End could have AGA in FPGA so it can output every video output via Digital - but then might as well have a Standalone + Keyrah in a A1200 case)
I had the same question and the answer I received on Apollo forums was this:

“For legacy games the GOLD 2.x branch will use the A1200's RGB and Composite ports, whereas the GOLD 3 branch will use the Vampire's own DIGITAL-VIDEO output.”
mariovieira is offline  
Old 10 April 2019, 12:52   #28
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
With Facebook & the PPA (Polish Forum) information can tend to get lost.

I had a reply regarding heat. They will be guaranteeing the card to run stable with RTG @ 50Mhz - no fans. The FPGA is the dominant factor in heat. Higher RTG resolutions = more heat.

I was wondering if a Rev 6 060 would be a little wasted if the FPGA is kicking out the heat. Higher clock speeds you need a fan, so you could just have a fan on a Rev 5. All Revs run @ 50 Mhz with no cooling.

Sorry I did not know much about RTG. I did not know until yesterday, but I see the A1200 150-pin expansion does not pass through video (only audio) so with RTG you need a 2 screen (or VGA/DVI 15kHz compatible) setup. And if I then understand correctly if you run 99% of WHDLoad games from your nice RTG Workbench the display has to use the AMIGA's custom chips so comes out RF/Composite/RGB and not via Digital/RTG.
A BenQ LCD monitor sounds a good solution if people are lacking in desk space.

(I guess the Vampire A1200 will also require this. I suppose it does depends if they do a High/Low end model. High End could have AGA in FPGA so it can output every video output via Digital - but then might as well have a Standalone + Keyrah in a A1200 case)

One option would be to do what flicker fixers do, they have sockets put on top of Alice that capture the video signal. Then you'd have to guide it with a cable to the Accelerator card.

(Or just combine an existing flicker fixer with the Warps output via a Ratte Switch)

The Vampire re-implements AGA in it's FPA so it doesn't have to do that.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 10 April 2019, 20:27   #29
Syntrax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: The Hague
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelloBeautiful View Post
One option would be to do what flicker fixers do, they have sockets put on top of Alice that capture the video signal. Then you'd have to guide it with a cable to the Accelerator card.

(Or just combine an existing flicker fixer with the Warps output via a Ratte Switch)

The Vampire re-implements AGA in it's FPA so it doesn't have to do that.
Or, just make a connector that can receive the Indy Flicker Fixers signal and pass it through. But the indy flicker fixer is to slow to make it usable, so an alternative would be nice.

A Turbocard with 68060/RTG and Audio (completely silent) sounds like a dream solution.
Syntrax is offline  
Old 25 July 2019, 15:16   #30
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 140
Today I went to see the lads responsible for this card and I had it in my hands.
It works great with a stock A1200.
I took some photos to prove it.

At this moment they still work on it, as there will be much more. It will not be an ordinary accelerator. I don't want to say too much, but I haven't seen such a product since Phase5. The good, old Phase5. First picture might give you a bit of clue


aszu is offline  
Old 25 July 2019, 15:29   #31
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 550
That looks nice! I don't suppose that they will for a second, but it would be nice if there was a version sold without 060 chip for people that already have one they can use

But the whole subject of video out is a show-stopper for me. I don't want two monitors for one machine and BenQ 912's have become either hard to get or expensive last I looked. I know that does change all the time though. A new BenQ with 15Khz and VGA / HDMI but a decent screen would be very nice. I have two of the 702's here and while they are undoubtedly the best LCD I have used on an Amiga due to the true 15Khz, the black levels and the viewing angles are truly awful due to the poor TN panel they've used.
MartinW is offline  
Old 25 July 2019, 15:35   #32
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinW View Post
That looks nice! I don't suppose that they will for a second, but it would be nice if there was a version sold without 060 chip for people that already have one they can use

But the whole subject of video out is a show-stopper for me. I don't want two monitors for one machine and BenQ 912's have become either hard to get or expensive last I looked. I know that does change all the time though. A new BenQ with 15Khz and VGA / HDMI but a decent screen would be very nice. I have two of the 702's here and while they are undoubtedly the best LCD I have used on an Amiga due to the true 15Khz, the black levels and the viewing angles are truly awful due to the poor TN panel they've used.
Once they finish, I'm sure they'd be happy to sell it without processor. I don't think you'd need two monitors, as it's been mentioned, that they work on a solution to that
aszu is offline  
Old 25 July 2019, 15:40   #33
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by aszu View Post
I don't think you'd need two monitors, as it's been mentioned, that they work on a solution to that
Sorry, I missed that (or forgot!)

Have to admit that even my Z2 Picasso 2 (in my GB-A1000) multiplexes the original signals with the RTG out via an additional connector so it's certainly possible, if perhaps a little challenging in an A1200 due to the surface mount chips etc.
MartinW is offline  
Old 25 July 2019, 15:44   #34
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 140
I have seen the card working, was told about that many features I could not believe it (including mixing sound channels/sound card? options to use it or not.... but I reckon the public will see everything on amiga34 in germany
aszu is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 12:34   #35
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 742
That looks like a great product and certainly more real than any rumoured ACA1240/1260! No wonder Jens is leaving the Amiga business.
grond is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 13:26   #36
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 573
No problem using DDR3 or DDR4 on a classic Amiga accelerator if you have the right glue for it. Yeah there's a ton of latency in *cycles* on the RAM's bus, but in terms of real life latency from the processor's perspective, it's plenty fast enough to support a 68060 that's expecting 50ns/60ns classic DRAM. A decent DDR3 chip should have about 15ns real world latency. That's fast enough for the glue to get the data lined up in time and fill up an entire 68060 burst frame.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 14:07   #37
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 48
Posts: 312
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Do we know how this board will be sold?
I mean for the TF cards there are few people with solid reputation offering them fully built on behalf of the author, shall we expect the same with the WARP ?
seb132 is offline  
Old 26 July 2019, 14:19   #38
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 742
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Do we know how this board will be sold?
I mean for the TF cards there are few people with solid reputation offering them fully built on behalf of the author, shall we expect the same with the WARP ?
I'm pretty sure the CS-Lab guys will build and sell the boards themselves.
grond is offline  
Old 31 July 2019, 15:34   #39
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 48
Posts: 312
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Do they have website where we can really order stuff? Even their 540 is looking great to me and would be enough... but I’ve never seen a price and a shopping cart for it...
seb132 is offline  
Old 31 July 2019, 19:11   #40
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 573
What does the USB port do? Can the Amiga access it, or is it just for updating the firmware?
AmigaHope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1260 / Apollo 1260 size liviux76 support.Hardware 2 24 May 2017 17:02
Apollo 1260 or Blizzard 1260? BarryB support.Hardware 74 10 January 2015 17:13
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 13 April 2010 23:42
Possible trade, Apollo 1260 @ 80mhz for Blizz 1260 Molcos Swapshop 3 13 November 2009 16:13
Apollo 1260 32MB FAST or Blizzard 1260 64MB FAST? prart support.Hardware 36 19 June 2008 00:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11724 seconds with 15 queries