English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2016, 12:21   #1
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Power Supply Replacement A500-A1200

Hi Folks, i was thinking of replacing my old A500/A600 Power Supply.
(because it stinks like crazy )

So i was wondering, what options do i have ?
( i dont want to use a PC power Supply, Because of the Fan Noise and Size )

Do you know something like this ? ( picture below )
With a Euro Plug ?

It needs +5V,+12+,-12 and GND as you know
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P50A-1.jpg
Views:	314
Size:	7.6 KB
ID:	48731  
Nibbler is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 12:52   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,688
Get something more heavy duty.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 13:13   #3
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
suggestions are welcome
Nibbler is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 13:56   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,688
Meanwell NET-35B? NET-50B? TP-75B?

Many other brands exist. You could also get an ATX or mini-ITX PSU from the lower end of the power scale.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 14:30   #5
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Thanks for that.

I think the meanwell could fit inside the old Amiga 500 power Supply Case.

any more suggestions ? ( No fan allowed )

Last edited by Nibbler; 03 June 2016 at 14:50.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 15:59   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
PicoPSU.
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 16:23   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,392
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
You know that you can recap the PSU of these computers, and it does the trick very well.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 21:41   #8
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
I think the meanwell could fit inside the old Amiga 500 power Supply Case.
Yep. Requires some DIY spirit though if you want to secure it properly.

Details:

Meanwell RT-50B
+5V 4A
+12V 2A
-12V 0.5A

Rubycon 105C caps inside so should live long and prosper.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-02 16.00.07.jpg
Views:	874
Size:	157.6 KB
ID:	48734   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-02 20.41.02.jpg
Views:	629
Size:	124.7 KB
ID:	48735   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-02 21.31.15-1.jpg
Views:	1229
Size:	152.6 KB
ID:	48736   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-02 21.31.59.jpg
Views:	909
Size:	160.7 KB
ID:	48737  

Last edited by jarp; 03 June 2016 at 21:51.
jarp is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 21:36   #9
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Thank you guys,
i think this will help a few people if there PSU bites the dust !

PS: Do you think the MW RT-65B work aswell ? ( its the only one i can get in my area )

https://www.meanwell-web.com/en/prod...product/RT-65B

Last edited by Nibbler; 04 June 2016 at 22:03.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:29   #10
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
PS: Do you think the MW RT-65B work aswell ? ( its the only one i can get in my area )
Well dimensions might become a problem... RT-50B:

WxHxD 97x36x99mm

RT-65B:

WxHxD 98x38x129mm

As you can see from my pictures RT-50B fits perfectly to the original PSU enclosure without cutting anything, but RT-65B might be a bit too long as it's 30mm longer...

You could ask around if some electronics shop would be willing to order one for you. I mean at least here pretty much every electronics store will order stuff from Farnell / Elfa Distrelec / etc. without any extra cost. I got my RT-50B from Elfa Distrelec via local electronics store...
jarp is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:31   #11
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Thank you , i will do that .
Nibbler is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 15:42   #12
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Today i got the RT-50B and it works flawless
It also fits like a glove for the old A-500 Power Supply Shell

Excellent

Thanks for all the Support
Nibbler is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 20:46   #13
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarp View Post
Yep. Requires some DIY spirit though if you want to secure it properly.

Details:

Meanwell RT-50B
+5V 4A
+12V 2A
-12V 0.5A

Rubycon 105C caps inside so should live long and prosper.
How's about the temperature? Is it very hot? Because there are no venting slots. Does this meanwell still work?
katarakt is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 12:00   #14
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 30
Question for those of you who got the Meanwell RT-50B -

I've also ordered this product (actually, two) to fix a A500 PSU that mysteriously died on me, and I've looked at the wiring from various posts and videos.

I have the wiring for the RT-50B as +V2: +12V (brown), V3: -12V (white), COM: common (black), +5V (red), L: pos (light brown), N: neg (blue) & _|_: Ground/shield (yellow+grn + yellow)

One thing I am wondering about though, is what to do with the fat wire which goes from the output side (Amiga-facing) to the other side of the PSU (soldered to the board)? I.e, the one pictured here on the Nightfallcrew pages:

http://www.nightfallcrew.com/wp-cont...y/IMG_1402.jpg

It's probably a silly question, but I can't see whether it is hooked up or just terminated, and it appears to be connected to ground on the original Commodore PSU.

On some of the videos I've looked at the thicker black cable next to the five wires on the low-voltage side is not even there, such as in the following:

[ Show youtube player ]

This guy used the opposite approach, i.e extending the 5 lower-voltage wires instead of the main A/C as Nightfallcrew did (which obviously also was for the older model, and they switched the L & N wires around)

Thanks for any feedback or clarification; I just want to make sure the RT-50B is hooked up right.
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 14:27   #15
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Hmmmm, i guess you mean the shielding ?
That goes to the Ground as well. Maybe that picture helps. (i hope)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-05-02 21.31.15-1.jpg
Views:	392
Size:	152.6 KB
ID:	56504  
Nibbler is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 20:47   #16
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 30
I'm starting to think some of the PSUs are different, as this cable is not in your photo either. Or if it was in the old PSU, what did you do with it?

The one I am referring to is the black cable, which comes out on the DC-side alongside the five separate smaller cables, see pic #1.

It also runs from the AC-side, where it's next to the positive, negative and ground cable, see picture #2. It is soldered onto the board next to the ground cable, in the blurry pic #3 (thanks to my crappy camera)

What I can see is hooked up to the shield is the main yellow+green ground cable (left of the thick black one) and the smaller/thinner yellow cable from the 4 other cables on the DC-side.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9469.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	214.6 KB
ID:	56510   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9470.JPG
Views:	176
Size:	438.0 KB
ID:	56511   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9471.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	170.7 KB
ID:	56512  
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 13:04   #17
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Hi, just a quick update to those who are still interested.

Contrary to stated up here, it turned out the RT-65B does indeed fit. Only by a small margin, but without any nasty squeezing.
So, it might even be the better alternative since it has more power on the 5V rail...


Just say`in....,
Nightshader is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 13:38   #18
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,592
There is hundreds of companies which make power supplies like this. How come Meanwell has become the "standard" for Amiga replacement PSU's?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 13:40   #19
deladrevoc
Not enough time

deladrevoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: England
Posts: 44
This looks interesting:


https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-power...IAAOSwVEdbLOMq
deladrevoc is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 14:00   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,592
At least it has an on/off switch unlike some of the other options available.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 power supply on an A500 aerworuld support.Hardware 2 09 August 2015 21:53
Power Supply for A500 & A1200 Sim085 support.Hardware 2 10 March 2014 14:34
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 15:10
A4000 Power Supply Replacement lopos2000 support.Hardware 11 23 June 2005 12:25
Replacement power supply..... THX1138 support.Hardware 14 10 June 2005 06:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09286 seconds with 16 queries