English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2011, 14:00   #1
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Which Notebook for WinUAE-game-machine?

Hi,

i would like to buy a notebook for my daughter to use it as "winuae-game-machine-only".

Any ideas what tech specs the notebook must have to work without problems? I'm sure old notebooks do the job also good here but which graphic card, ram, cpu etc?



Thanks,
1988
1988 is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 14:04   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Something with a decent cpu and gfx card.

If its only for amiga gaming, you could try and find a compatable AROS notebook / netbook.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 14:15   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Cheap netbook Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo 1.6GHz is enough for WinUAE.
s2325 is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 20:22   #4
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 38
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Cheap netbook Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo 1.6GHz is enough for WinUAE.
untill you try and run something that pushes it hard.

I have tried state of the art, dessert dreams, world of commodore, risky woods etc on 4 different netbooks and they all stumbled..100% cpu + sound goes completely out of sync and the whole thing slows to a crawl.

Plus D3D filters and cycle exact are completely un-useable on netbooks.

They are perfect for the basic games. (most games in fact) but if you want an above average performance fron WinUAE you wont get it from a netbook.

Last edited by DaveMB; 27 October 2011 at 20:32.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 21:25   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Everything can be slower if you buy netbook with preinstaled OS. But if you install your own copy without small applications from Fujitsu Siemens and turn off some services everything is faster.
s2325 is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 21:52   #6
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 38
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Everything can be slower if you buy netbook with preinstaled OS. But if you install your own copy without small applications from Fujitsu Siemens and turn off some services everything is faster.
still wont help you with D3D filters and cycle exact....no real gfx card for the filters and the atom cpu is utterly useless for anything other than music/web browsing etc....it is designed around battery life and even tuned/tweaked to its limits it still sucks.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 22:09   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMB View Post
still wont help you with D3D filters and cycle exact....no real gfx card for the filters and the atom cpu is utterly useless for anything other than music/web browsing etc....it is designed around battery life and even tuned/tweaked to its limits it still sucks.
Depends some chipsets are clocked at 300MHz. You have to unlock them, to give very decent speeds.
I have had full speed aga games running on an acer aspire one forcing the GPU back to its original clock (it was underclocked to save on battery life).
FOL is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 22:56   #8
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 45
1988 wants a notebook, though, not a netbook.
In my opinion a basic desktop + monitor (or TV, why not?) CRT should really be a better "winuae-game-machine-only" than a notebook.
atchoo is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 23:07   #9
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Perhaps it's better/cheaper to buy an A600 and upgrade it with the SD floppy emulator from Lotharek.

Amiga 600: ~30 €
SD Floppy: ~90 €

Also i don't need usb joystick adaptors then...
1988 is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 23:20   #10
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 45
It would be great, but you couldn't play AGA games...
atchoo is offline  
Old 27 October 2011, 23:38   #11
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
AGA? My daughter only deserves the oldskool games from 88 to 93!
1988 is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 20:46   #12
Christian
Zone Friend

Christian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gloucestershire
Age: 45
Posts: 218
Actually, I still don't think the original question has been answered. I'd also like a NOTEBOOK / LAPTOP (not netbook) to play miggy stuff lying in bed, travelling, etc. What is the minimum CPU / Vid Chipset required to run WinUae with all the eye-candy on do you think???

Yes I already have an awesome desktop, nice A600, nice A1200 already...

:P
Christian is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 21:23   #13
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Hi there 1988,

I used my laptop for WinUAE for at least the past 2.5 years and was able to run pretty much everything with no hitches, the exact specs are :

Acer Aspire 5738Z 15.6 inch Laptop, Intel Pentium Dual Core Mobile Processor T4200 2.0 GHz, 3 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Vista Home Premium.

Hope this helps
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 21:27   #14
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 38
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Hi there 1988,

I used my laptop for WinUAE for at least the past 2.5 years and was able to run pretty much everything with no hitches, the exact specs are :

Acer Aspire 5738Z 15.6 inch Laptop, Intel Pentium Dual Core Mobile Processor T4200 2.0 GHz, 3 GB RAM, 250 GB HDD, Vista Home Premium.

Hope this helps
whats it run WinUAE like when using D3D filters? i see it has integrated Intel GMA 4500M so im guessing not to well.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 21:34   #15
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
whats it run WinUAE like when using D3D filters? i see it has integrated Intel GMA 4500M so im guessing not to well.
Surprisingly good. I did however have the windows desktop running in it's most basic form which may have helped...

Last edited by lordofchaos; 29 October 2011 at 21:37. Reason: I'm a gimp
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 22:50   #16
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 38
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Surprisingly good. I did however have the windows desktop running in it's most basic form which may have helped...
Cheers, i'm getting a new laptop in a couple of weeks with WinUAE in mind and just wondered if i can make do with a cheaper one with intel gfx, D3D filters are important to me.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 23:10   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Surprisingly good. I did however have the windows desktop running in it's most basic form which may have helped...
You can get GMABooster, thats the app I was talking about. It restores the correct clock instead of the underclock they impose to save on battery life.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 23:30   #18
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 38
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You can get GMABooster, thats the app I was talking about. It restores the correct clock instead of the underclock they impose to save on battery life.
IIRC it only works on chipsets up to gma950
DaveMB is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 01:30   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,661
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMB View Post
IIRC it only works on chipsets up to gma950
Look again, .
FOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 15:40   #20
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 38
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Look again, .
care to point me to a version that works with gma3150
DaveMB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Game Machine Preview Independent HOL contributions 21 26 February 2014 05:33
The Game Machine pcGTW_Webmaster request.Old Rare Games 11 21 September 2010 22:35
Ultimate WinUAE Machine? Windows 7? StrategyGamer support.WinUAE 65 27 January 2010 17:29
notebook for Winuae Joe Maroni MarketPlace 1 09 April 2005 01:33
pd fruit machine game gimbal Looking for a game name ? 4 22 November 2004 09:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10068 seconds with 13 queries