English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2007, 02:55   #1
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
YES YES CD32 cdda LOOP working very fine on WINUAE !! YES

I have invented a way to make CDDA emulation working perfect on winuae
That's inlcude perfect LOOP or Replay of CDDA tracks on CD32 games

YES !!! it works it works and perfect !!!

IF anyone is interested how this is posible post a reply
laser is offline  
Old 15 June 2007, 02:58   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,315
I'm sure this is a big joke
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 June 2007, 03:36   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,189
I hope, we don't need 1.21 Gigawatts for the loop.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 June 2007, 04:18   #4
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
No No that's not a joke

Here is how I made the thing:

1:you must create a classic winuae config for A1200 basic/with 8mb ram using any normal A1200 kick rom
make sure scsi.device is enabled and make sure you map on your gamepad all cd32 buttons and axes in a correct way...like your normal CD32 config
Name that new config something like "CD32 IDEFIX"

2:get idefix97 package on aminet,install that package on your classic workbench config.After that... create a boot floopy with the CD32 emulator bult in on idefix package..
of course you will create a new adf file... name it "CD32 emulator"

Idefix package is here:

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/IDEfix97.lha


3:insert any cd32 cd on your REAL and preferd CD/DVD (cdda' cable must be connected yes or yes on the motherboard CD-IN)

(mounting an image using Alcohol not works)


4:start winuae and load your new classic A1200 config (step 1)

5:insert the new created ADF file (CD32 emulator boot-floopy created in step 2) and when the CD32 emulator screen appears PRESS BOOT


that's all...CDDA tracks on games will work and loop perfect

Games tested:

Alfred chicken CD32 Loops perfect
Soccer kid CD32 Loops perfect


Please note that the cd32 emulator also works if you don't create a floopy and if you run it directly from workbench....however no cdda audio will work
you must create a boot floopy disk yes o yes

also note that If you don't have a registration number for IDEFIX package only you can play a CD32 game for about 10 mins..(sharware time)


Reports welcomed
laser is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
record cdda cd32 games with winuae turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 18 January 2015 14:42
HD not working in real A1200 but fine in WinUAE Turran support.Hardware 6 15 January 2013 19:19
winuae cdda access time too slow vs cd32 turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 17 November 2012 05:39
winuae 1.4.3 CD32-CDDA LOOP improvements !!! laser support.WinUAE 10 03 September 2007 19:19
problem cdda don't loop turrican3 support.WinUAE 33 04 June 2007 21:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06184 seconds with 13 queries