English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2013, 19:02   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
fpga for ecs -> aga

could it be possible to make an fpga for amiga 500 which give aga compatibility to it ?????
possible or not from technical pov ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 19:15   #2
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 966
Well, as a kind of a replacement mobo, yes.
Something like FPGA Arcade, but with an A500 keyboard connector, and a floppy connector. Possibly some break out cables for rear ports.
So you could close the case, and use a souped up AGA Amiga.
Technically, it is possible to build it today. We "just" need someone to take up such a project

But if you mean a board which would clip on to the A500 and give it AGA powers, well I don't know. Maybe. Maybe a couple of boards to place them around A500 board. Somehow my first scenario seems easier And it would improve on the old week spots.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 20:25   #3
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
There was a prototype of an expansion board that had AGA chipset and also an adapter for A1200 accelerators like BPPC.
Would have been really nice for beefy A500 systems... on the other hand, for the price you should have gotten easily an A1200 in less money

mfilos is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 20:57   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
There was a prototype of an expansion board that had AGA chipset and also an adapter for A1200 accelerators like BPPC.
Would have been really nice for beefy A500 systems... on the other hand, for the price you should have gotten easily an A1200 in less money

what a crazy card... too bad it wasn't finished
turrican3 is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 21:30   #5
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
could it be possible to make an fpga for amiga 500 which give aga compatibility to it ?????
possible or not from technical pov ??

Yes, AGA itself was designed to work with 16 bit CPU i.e. MC68000 - Budgie/Bridgette i think have special mode to work with such configuration.
However in FPGA there is no sens to duplicate such configuration as there is plenty new possibilities to exploit.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 12 August 2013, 09:59   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
could it be possible to make an fpga for amiga 500 which give aga compatibility to it ????? possible or not from technical pov ??
Replacing just the Denise chip is not possible from a technical POV.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 09:18   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Replacing just the Denise chip is not possible from a technical POV.
but it seems that phase 5 tried, perhaps they find a way to do this ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 09:25   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
I don't think they did. I think they connected their own recreation of an A1200 to the CPU socket of the A500 and removed all of the OCS/ECS motherboard chips.

If you want AGA in an A500 you should consider doing what a couple of people once did, put an A1200 motherboard in an A500 case.

http://eab.abime.net/hardware-mods/6...n-s-a1700.html

http://eab.abime.net/hardware-mods/3...e-s-a1700.html
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 11:19   #9
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
but it seems that phase 5 tried, perhaps they find a way to do this ???
Yes, this is possible - you need only recreate Alice and Lisa in FPGA i.e. provide board that use physical Agnus and Denise sockets (IMHO waste of time as you can fit whole AGA in FPGA and also MC68000 can be integrated at once, provide external memory and there is no need to struggle with A500 board).
pandy71 is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 11:48   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Yes, this is possible - you need only recreate Alice and Lisa in FPGA i.e. provide board that use physical Agnus and Denise sockets
Are you sure that all the I/O you will need will be on those two sockets?
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 14:17   #11
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Are you sure that all the I/O you will need will be on those two sockets?
Yes - 99.99% sure (100% only when such HW implementation will be made) . Agnus is main system controller - replaced by Alice in AGA, Denise as video converter replaced by Lisa - remain part is quite simple (under some limitations even VIDIOT can be leaved untouched - not sure what is VIDIOT speed but with dithering/oversampling/noiseshaping should be possible to create 24 bit on 12 bit converter).

Personally i see no justification to do such strange thing like AGA on OCS board. FPGA probably will be large enough to integrate also Paula and both CIA's - integration of the CPU is open, external SDRAM and that's all.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 14:40   #12
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,177
AGA requires chipmem to have 4x as much bandwidth, can that really be solved by just replacing these two chips?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 15:30   #13
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 966
Well, as I said earlier, it's so much fuss that a FPGA replacement mobo is much easier to do
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 16:15   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Well, as I said earlier, it's so much fuss that a FPGA replacement mobo is much easier to do
for sure a powerfull fpga which could replace our old a500 faulty or dead...
Good idea.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 16:40   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Shame the Keyrah v2 doesn't support the A500 keyboard
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 17:37   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
It does, but the flexi cable is a bit short. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 13 August 2013, 21:22   #17
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
AGA requires chipmem to have 4x as much bandwidth, can that really be solved by just replacing these two chips?
As long as the FPGA-board provides its own replacement Chip RAM, then in theory, yes.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 14 August 2013, 00:09   #18
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
AGA requires chipmem to have 4x as much bandwidth, can that really be solved by just replacing these two chips?

Most of the DRAM chips (AFAIR 41256 also) support fast page mode - but this is not the case - RAM should be local (FPGA), probably SDRAM thus with much higher bandwidth and with few tricks it can be designed and offer higher (much higher) bandwidth (hide all DMA cycles form CPU for example thus no penalty even for most demanding video mode)
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimig 060 AGA core on FPGA-Arcade Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 47 01 January 2016 01:25
AGA/ECS centering Zandig support.WinUAE 8 02 May 2010 21:31
OCS/ECS , AGA Diffrencies Kyon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 June 2009 11:43
EOB1 AGA/ECS multilanguage v1.08 CFOU! News 3 23 October 2006 16:29
Heimdall 2 AGA vs ECS PiCiJi support.Games 0 28 September 2005 19:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08533 seconds with 13 queries