English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2015, 22:39   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 619
IconSet (IconX?) how to add new icon sets?

Hello, I have installed BetterWB and I am just going around. I found IconSet and this remind me of a script I once had done to achieve the same thing.

Anyways, when I click on IconSet I get a window with three options; Standard, GlowIcons or Quit. My understanding is that the icons are copied from SYS:Prefs/Presets/IconSets/<package>

My question is; can this be extended? I like the feasibility to swap from one icon set to another with ease so I was wondering if I can add my own icon set in SYS:Prefs/Presets/IconSets/ and be able to select this package from IconSet.

I tried to make a copy of Standard folder within IconSets and rename the script within this however this did not work. I still only get three options when I click on Icon Set.

Or maybe this is not possible?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 06 March 2015, 00:15   #2
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
I would try to open the "IconSet" file with a texteditor and see if I can do anything like add a new folder or script to the selection by copy pasting / editing the file.

EDIT: you could also replace the icons in the GlowIcons folder for example with your own set and use the default IconSet script.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 06 March 2015, 04:47   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,049
I am glad you found IconSet useful.

I made it expandable, you can easily add an extra icon set.
You are on the right track, but you also need to edit the file Sysrefs/IconSet (use Redit, it is inside of Tools)

Take a look at the script. It is dead easy to understand it.
Anyway, If you need help just send me a PM with all the details and I will do it for you.
gulliver is offline  
Old 06 March 2015, 14:37   #4
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
I am glad you found IconSet useful.

I made it expandable, you can easily add an extra icon set.
You are on the right track, but you also need to edit the file Sysrefs/IconSet (use Redit, it is inside of Tools)

Take a look at the script. It is dead easy to understand it.
Anyway, If you need help just send me a PM with all the details and I will do it for you.
Thanks gulliver,

I did not realize IconSet was a script. I am still a newb on how Workbench works and functions.
That said I edited IconSet script and sure worked like a charm.

Thanks gulliver for your help and also big thanks for BetterWB. I am trying it the first time and I am finding it helpfull
Sim085 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change iconset once installed ? demether project.ClassicWB 21 21 May 2014 19:55
Icon sets (for wb etc.) macce2 request.Apps 11 27 May 2013 23:21
IconX Error on Startup kratam support.Apps 1 11 August 2012 03:02
Execute script works but not after adding an icon with IconX as Default Tool. e5frog support.Other 19 27 July 2010 11:23
Looking for colorful AGA iconset Leandro Jardim request.Apps 0 02 December 2009 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06331 seconds with 13 queries