English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2007, 17:05   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
one more command line or gui option to automatic launch saved state

add a command line to launch at a saved state, we could launch a game with no boot time.
Or an option in the gui to automatic load a saved state.
Yes toni please

Last edited by turrican3; 06 May 2007 at 17:34.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 17:45   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
nobody wants no more boot time ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 17:51   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Keyword is Search.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=15268
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 17:54   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
yes sorry i saw it too late
this is : -s statefile=
But can you implement it in the gui, something like "load directly this saved state at boot"
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 18:07   #5
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
http://gbamiga.elowar.com/#Instructions (Read: Last minute note)

If you do want to have a look at it (and haven't yet), note that there will be a new release probably next weekend, so you may want to wait until then.

Edit: This uses WinUAE's aforementioned command line option, of course.
eLowar is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 18:12   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
this look interesting elowar, i'll give it a try
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 19:45   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
yes sorry i saw it too late
this is : -s statefile=
But can you implement it in the gui, something like "load directly this saved state at boot"
No, very rarely needed, you can manully edit the config file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 20:38   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
thanks for reply.
what i must write in the config file ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 23:00   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
statefile=<path>
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 May 2007, 00:24   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
ok i understand now thank you but,
now when i double click on a configfile it launch the game with the saved state (great) but if after i want to save my config for changing any other parameter it erase the statefile= line in the config file .
Then every time i will change a parameter with winuae gui i must write again the statefile line manually.
And for finish use it : C:\winuae\winuae.exe -config=lotus3.uae -cfgparam statefile=savestates/lotus3.uss won't change the config file nor it won't add the line if the line wasn't in the config file before.

off topic:sorry for pointless PMs Toni

Last edited by turrican3; 07 May 2007 at 17:44.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 May 2007, 17:47   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
If someone have a solution ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 May 2007, 20:12   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
Please if somebody can tell me if this is normal or if there is a solution ?
It's strange that none has any interest in this feature and its implementation is really limited and unusable for an usual use.
Or perhaps it's me and i made a mistake but tell me please.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 May 2007, 21:23   #13
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Use GameBase Amiga
Belgarath is offline  
Old 09 May 2007, 22:09   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
thank you belgarath but i m using gameex and don't wanna change .
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 02:33   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
thank you belgarath but i m using gameex and don't wanna change .
But you should consider about it. GameEX is good for console games, but not for computer games. The Gamebase Amiga setup is nearly perfect.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 00:33   #16
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
in wish way gamebase amiga is better than gameex, what could it do ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 12:45   #17
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Do you have Amiga games working from Gameex, and do they work every time without you having to configure anything?

If not, then that's what GameBase Amiga can do..
Belgarath is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 20:17   #18
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
Hi Toni,
is it possible to add something like that :

If i load a config file by exemple : robocop.uae
if exist robocop.uss in the savestate directory
then statefile=robocop.uss

Like this it's not needed to change the gui
Is it possible ?

Or when i make a savestate and just after save the config , winuae write statefile=***** (the name of the statefile i just create before) to the configfile.
Should be possible ?

Last edited by turrican3; 06 January 2009 at 20:37.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 16:49   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Hi Toni,
is it possible to add something like that :

If i load a config file by exemple : robocop.uae
if exist robocop.uss in the savestate directory
then statefile=robocop.uss

Like this it's not needed to change the gui
Is it possible ?

Or when i make a savestate and just after save the config , winuae write statefile=***** (the name of the statefile i just create before) to the configfile.
Should be possible ?
I already said no plus big NO to first because it would cause compatibility issue if user already have identically named config and statefiles..

"Why?" is always the most important question. Why do you want this?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 16:58   #20
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,341
Because we could go directly at the beginning of the game whitout load the disk, beause we could play msx games directly without set again and again emulators etc...
And the question is why not ? we can add manually:statefile = etc... why we can't do it through the gui ? and why if i do it manually if i save my config again , he delete the line ? I find it normal to inplement it in the gui. why not make good features automatic, when it could be done easily ?

edited : or games with multi disk, this could be a good way to boot these games without swap disks.
you could add in the gui : use this state file at statup :xyz.uss. if you don't want to use it don't set and if you want to use it just set, that's all.

Last edited by turrican3; 19 January 2009 at 23:03.
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LHA in command line for PC Vollldo request.Apps 2 04 March 2012 13:27
uaectrl command line Groundhog support.WinUAE 6 03 May 2008 12:12
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 18:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 16:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.70608 seconds with 15 queries