English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2009, 09:35   #1
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Lightbulb Enhanced config tab

Hi there

How about a 'gamebase light' like config management?

All we need is a dropdownlist for some kind of extra data's
and a little screenshot somewhere

Then there would be no need to use 2 programms
when you where just on search which game/Prog to use

Would be nice for my favorites and non-game setups
tero is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 10:40   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
*cough* Have you noticed this : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36292
I know it's not integrated in WinUAE, but it uses only the information found in the config and the screenshots you made. You should give it a try
TCD is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 11:07   #3
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
*cough* Have you noticed this : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36292
I know it's not integrated in WinUAE, but it uses only the information found in the config and the screenshots you made. You should give it a try
Hey TCD. How come you've made this gem? Should give it a try for sure.

And those 64bit hurdles have been resolved? Has i'm getting a 8Gb upgrade must go to 64bit pretty soon.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 11:17   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hehe, have a look at the ReadMe then you know mate (Config cache is a quite new feature in WinUAE )
The 64 bit problem haven't been resolved yet I have to test it (on a quiet day :P) at work on a 64 bit OS. Guess it's either a compiler error or I need to find another way to use the fmod API...
TCD is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 11:24   #5
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
*cough* Have you noticed this : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36292
I know it's not integrated in WinUAE, but it uses only the information found in the config and the screenshots you made. You should give it a try

I think this could do it
THX
tero is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 11:31   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You're welcome
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ViNCEd tab completion not working on OS 1.3 Giuseppe support.Apps 4 21 January 2013 03:54
2.3.2 alt-tab vs priority behavior Photon support.WinUAE 0 29 July 2011 02:50
Default configurations tab in WinUAE antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 7 18 July 2011 16:00
Cannon Fodder Guitar Tab IanMac Retrogaming General Discussion 10 03 February 2004 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.45348 seconds with 15 queries