English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2013, 05:43   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,384
Power two A600 with one ATX PSU?

What sort of wattage PSU would I need to power *two* A600s (cf hd, 2MB ram, PCMCIA card reader, nothing else) with just the one unit?

I was wondering if my picoPSU would be able to power a second A600 through a molex connector. It's a 120W model. It would be really convenient when transporting, as I would only need the one AC-DC power brick (which is 60W btw).
Akira is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 05:56   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Akira

you shouldn't have any problems, with a standard ATX as this can handle about 30 amps on the +5v and about the same (if not more on the +12v)

You should be able to power a couple of A600's from one unit.

The Pico PSU is different, this is only rated for 8 amps on the +5v (please check this as this number is from memory). (dont worry about the +12v as this is drawn direct from the 120watt (12v 10amp) plug pack.

Now, the Amiga PSU is rated for 4.5amps on the +5 I would say that a stock A600 would be using about 2 amps max on the +5 with it playing a project X with a Kipper 4MB fast Ram module.

Personally I believe you could use two unexpanded A600's with one PicoPSU. although just double check the Amps output on the Pico's +5v.... pending your version it may only be 6 amps... two miggies will be taxing the unit - so watch out for heat build up.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 09:40   #3
bobingabout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: England
Posts: 41
Do take note that Standard ATX put most of their current through the 5V line while the new ATX changed the standards and put most of the current through the 12V line. look at the lable on the ATX power supply to make sure the ratings on the used power lines are atleast double of a standard Amiga 600 PSU.

However... 2 computers off 1 power supply? how will you turn 1 on and 1 off for example?
bobingabout is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 15:11   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,384
I don't care about that, I want to turn both on at the same time.
Thanks for the insight Zetro, I gotta find my PSU's manual now! I don't think I have it, wonder if I can find the info online for my picoPSU...

What about the AC-DC converter, though? That one is just 60W. If I put the picoPSU on heavy load, wouldn't that affect the AC-DC converter too?
Akira is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 15:44   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
i suppose it depends on whats in your A600's akira.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 16:19   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,384
As I said in the first post: 1MB Chip expansion, CF-IDE, disk drive, PCMCIA card reader. That's all.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 16:49   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
should be ok then.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 17:13   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I don't care about that, I want to turn both on at the same time.
Thanks for the insight Zetro, I gotta find my PSU's manual now! I don't think I have it, wonder if I can find the info online for my picoPSU...

What about the AC-DC converter, though? That one is just 60W. If I put the picoPSU on heavy load, wouldn't that affect the AC-DC converter too?
60W is good enough for two basic A600s. My A600 uses about 20W on the 230V side of the PSU, which probably means around 15W to the Amiga.

There are many different sizes of PicoPSUs all the way up to 150W, so look at yours and check the output current on 5V.
demolition is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 PSU -> Mini-ATX PSU mod keropi Hardware mods 53 09 December 2019 04:52
Atx Psu biuro74 Hardware mods 10 24 July 2012 00:53
Ian "tinkering with Amiga's since 1986" Stedman's A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptor Paul_s MarketPlace 0 05 October 2010 23:39
A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptors Stedy Hardware mods 112 10 April 2009 13:43
ATX PSU to A1200/A600/A500/+ TheCorfiot support.Hardware 6 16 March 2008 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10736 seconds with 13 queries