English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2008, 21:14   #41
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
yes i did update it when i installed it
tried in workbench shell with the protect command and it didn't work either.. i will try the install again
lost_loven is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 06:37   #42
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
did the update again and reinstalled.. still no go.. something i am doing wrong? made sure its partition type 83 (linux).. selected bootable and none bootable options.. did full install (not compressed) and no go.. drive is a 2.5 gig, not big.. any suggestions?

k funny, i noticed when did the update installer it says successfully installed to........ but doesn't say where.. is that right?

Last edited by lost_loven; 07 October 2008 at 06:47.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 19:47   #43
Fractallyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Terabithia
Posts: 16
Try this:
Exit the emulation by pressing 'CTRL + Alt + Backspace'. Press 'Enter' once or twice to bring up the BASH prompt.
Now type the following:

init 2
chown -R knoppix:knoppix /Amiga/dir
chmod -R +w /Amiga/dir
init 5

The emulation will restart, hopefully with full read-write access.
Fractallyte is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 22:33   #44
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
'CTRL + Alt + Backspace' put the emulation at the amiga forever screen (grey screen with the yellow bar) then just sits there.. ARggghh. hehe getting so close but so far. any other ways to get to the bash prompt? maybe off the af cd? hey left it and it turned off the pc...opps that was f12 q that did that

Last edited by lost_loven; 07 October 2008 at 22:52.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 08:57   #45
Fractallyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Terabithia
Posts: 16
OK, boot up using the 'af-fbtxt' option (at the boot prompt). That'll get rid of the grey AF screen with the yellow progress bar, and present you with the normal Linux console.

You'll need to press 'Enter' at least a couple of times to bring up the BASH prompt. After that, just type those lines. (It's only something you need to do once, fortunately.)

Please post again if it doesn't work!
Fractallyte is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 16:28   #46
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
at wits end.. tried putting in
init 2
chown -R knoppix:knoppix /Amiga/dir
chmod -R +w /Amiga/dir
init 5

after the install,
booted off cd and at bash prompt,
switched video cards to see if that might of been the prob.. and no go..
still no bash prompt when quiting emu.. is there a linux disk i can boot off and switch to the hard drive from there? can i do that in linux and edit it from there? lol feels like my a500 sitting beside me is laughing at me.

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 19:28   #47
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
Got it!!!!!!!!!! After the ctrl alt back space i was holding the shift key and not sure if it was f1 or f2 .. around there anyhow it got me to the bash prompt and i entered
init 2
chown -R knoppix:knoppix /Amiga/dir
chmod -R +w /Amiga/dir
init 5

It worked!!!!! whoooo hooo.. glory days are coming back!
thank you so much Fractallyte!

on ward now .. till the next prob!

Lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 19:29   #48
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
lol still wondering whats the best way to edit the config thou so i can get more mem and change the cpu type

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 22:00   #49
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Well 'cpu_type=' is used to change the CPU. Valid entries are : 68000 (A500), 68010, 68020 (A1200), 68030, 68040 and 68060.
'cpu_speed=' changes the speed of the CPU emulation . 'real' as the value would mean keep the original timing and 'max' as the value sets it to the maximum without losing the chipset timing.
For the memory values look at the earlier posts in this thread. I think we pretty much got that sorted there
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 22:39   #50
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
looked at it but just said hex editor.. fine i can drop to the bash screen now, and i know where the config is. but how to edit..
lost_loven is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 23:00   #51
Fractallyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Terabithia
Posts: 16
Actually, I made a mistake, so I have to apologise. When it's installed, you can't enter 'af-fbtxt' at the boot prompt - it only works when booting from CD! Anyway, I'm glad you fixed the problem. ;-)

The .uaerc config file is found in one of two places, depending on the type of installation. If you did a 'full' installation, it's /Amiga/e-uae/hd_boot.uaerc

For the 'tohd' option, it's (I think) /cdrom/Amiga/e-uae/af_boot.uaerc

KX Light includes a tiny text editor - type 'e3' from the console to invoke it. Unfortunately, the background pic & progress bar tend to make text unreadable unless you boot in text mode (a minor fiddle with the bootloader config: remove the 'splash=silent,theme=af' bit while at the GRUB boot screen).

Alternatively, boot from a live CD such as Knoppix, which has all the usual glitzy editors and utilities. You'll only have to mount your KX Light partition or drive first.

When you finish editing, press 'CTRL + K' then 'X' to save, or 'CTRL + K' then 'Q' to quit without saving.

I hope that helps, a bit...
Fractallyte is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to load config file and quicksavestate Kloks support.WinUAE 23 30 March 2013 19:35
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 07:42
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 23:04
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 08:56
where to put -norawinput in a config file? for vista usage kirk support.WinUAE 18 09 April 2009 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13013 seconds with 13 queries