English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2008, 01:00   #21
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
lol!? maximum fastmem is 8 mb !??!!!?? And I have not altered the z3mem_size at all !

EDIT:

Sorry, read it wrong! So it's z3mem I should change !?
martinalexander is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:06   #22
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinalexander View Post
Sorry, read it wrong! So it's z3mem I should change !?
Yup Set fastmem to 0 and z3mem to 16 or 32 and check if it works. Ah I can't stand the suspense
TCD is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:08   #23
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
OMG... ..... It WORKS ...

So... So..... ..... So stupid !

BTW, what is max gfxcard mem !?

EDIT:

Wait, still got some errors, will check it out !

Last edited by martinalexander; 21 September 2008 at 01:14.
martinalexander is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:15   #24
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Yay So good to hear it works now

In WinUAE the max gfxcard mem is 512 MB. You can try to set it that high, but if that doesn't work you know how to fix it
TCD is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:20   #25
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Yep, seems to be working now (32mb of z3 and 8mb gfx). Will now try to go for more gfx, and perhaps later 68040 !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:26   #26
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
If that doesn't work you know where to ask
Have fun with AF now Martin
TCD is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:29   #27
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Nope, 64 mb gfxcard cripples the screen to a very low resolution and only allows the "standard" amiga-modes ... But then again 8 (or hopefully 16) mb gfx-card is still not that bad in amigaOS...
martinalexander is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:34   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Depends on what you want to do. There are only a very few games that need a big gfxcard ram and I think that 16 MB should be enough for the most apps (even 8 MB is not that bad ) on workbench.
TCD is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:39   #29
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Yep, 16 mb works great, and I think I will leave it to 020 atm. Thank you very much for all help, I'm very happy now !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:42   #30
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
No problem
TCD is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 01:48   #31
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
And of course I will end with a little message written from AOS ... This is working splendid now!
martinalexander is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 12:09   #32
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Hmmm.... I can't seem to change emulation from 68020 to 68040... I am not sure it will be faster anyway, it just "sounds" faster to emulate a 040 than a 020 !

Oh well, the speed seems fine anyway !

Last edited by martinalexander; 22 September 2008 at 12:15.
martinalexander is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 12:15   #33
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinalexander View Post
Hmmm.... I can't seem to change emulation from 68020 to 68040... I am not sure it will be faster anyway, it just "sounds" faster to emulate a 040 than a 020 !
It depends on the other options that you're using. If you enable JIT there will be not that much of a difference. What error occurs when you try to change the CPU to 68040?
TCD is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:48   #34
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
It just shut down after startup... But I forgot that and started tweaking the system using Birdie and PowerIcons, starts to look really good !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 17:57   #35
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
So again all is good? Man, you driving me crazy
TCD is offline  
Old 22 September 2008, 19:14   #36
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Yep, so far all good !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 21:33   #37
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 933
If you boot directly with the af cd into kxlight, you cannot make changes because it is read only the filesystem. Maybe you are using kxlight installed on partition.
How do you use kxlight?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 23:36   #38
martinalexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden Lund Södra Sandby Revinge
Posts: 28
Ofc I cant save config-changes when running on cd ... I have it installed !
martinalexander is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 18:47   #39
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
where and how do you edit the config file? i installed the kxlight and it boots fine off the hd.. but it in workbench i can't even change the screen size cause it gives a can't save error.. and it was the full install option as well...

hmm lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 20:56   #40
Fractallyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Terabithia
Posts: 16
Did you try to update the installer before running it?

http://www.amigaforever.com/kxlight/installation/

(Technical explanation: the initial AF2008 had a little bug in the KX Light installer: it forgot to correctly set the permissions for the Amiga directories - they're set to 'read-only', should be 'read-write'. That's why Workbench can't save any settings.)

I believe this was corrected in a subsequent minor update to AF2008. Sorry for the annoyances, these little issues tend to sneak in during such a complex project... ;-)
Fractallyte is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to load config file and quicksavestate Kloks support.WinUAE 23 30 March 2013 19:35
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 07:42
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 23:04
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 08:56
where to put -norawinput in a config file? for vista usage kirk support.WinUAE 18 09 April 2009 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08983 seconds with 13 queries