English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2008, 16:25   #1
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Question Amiga 1500 woes

Hi EAB people,

I recently inherited 2 A1500's.

The down side is one doesn't boot, it just gives a yellow screen and the power light flashes continually.
The second one boots and appears to have 3.1 ROMS, but the mouse doesnt seem to work in either port, also the floppy drive does not detect the disk after boot, only if you turn the machine on with a floppy in there.
Im guessing this is a trackdisk or drive issue>?

Any help greatly appreciated, as I would like to get at least one machine up and running, and maybe get a budha flash from amiga kit.

Rave
rave is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 16:30   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,276
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Rave

IIRC Yellow boot screen is a CPU error. Assuming there is no accelerator board installed I would look into reseating the 68000.
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 16:31   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Not an A1500, but I had a similar drive issue before and it was simply in need of a good cleaning...so maybe try that before going any further?

Yellow screen seems to mean more than I thought, as others have shown, but if you have any socketed memory, checking that might be a good place to start.

PZ.

*edit* - See what I mean (beat to it), yellow can mean all sorts of things...
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 17:12   #4
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Nice one guys,

I'll have a go at reseating some chips, and breaking out the drive cleaner.
I'll post back with some results...

Update:

Thanks guys, thats seems to have worked on the first one:

Its got 1.3 ROM, and both floppies now seem to work, got it to boot a WB 1.3 disk.
Also the stupidly expensive keyboard I bought on eGay works but has a few sticky keys, so I guess an air duster and some contact cleaner for that!

Gonna try and fix the 2nd one later.

Appreciate your help

/Rave.....

Last edited by rave; 15 March 2008 at 18:48.
rave is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 22:01   #5
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Ok,

Fixed the second one, it has 3.1 ROM, and the floppy from the other 1500 works in it, so i have a bad floppy..
However there is no response from the mouse on either port, i have cleaned the ports thoroughly, so i assume it must be an IC blown or something?
Any ideas guys???

Thanks
rave is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 00:21   #6
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,277
Hey rave, with regards to the one which was yellow screening which you've now got working... I'd check to make sure the onboard battery hasn't leaked as it lives fairly close to the CPU.
Paul_s is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 00:27   #7
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Hey Paul_s,
Yeah it was a bit leaky! I have removed it and used some pcb cleaner on the area and it looks ok now, just waiting for a new one from amigakit
Im still baffled on the ports on the other one though????
rave is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 01:00   #8
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Havng Used a Known Working Mouse.

It maybe that The 8250 CIA chip has failed or is not seated properly.
You can try swapping the 2 around in the same machine but I think 1 handles floppy control and the other the Mouse / Joystick ports..
Swap them and if the Floppy fails to work you know for sure. identifying the faulty one may mean using a Good 8250 from your working A1500.
Or just transfer the 8250's from the working machine 1 at a time to see if it cures your problem, if not it eliminates them from being the problem.

Take it easy on moving the chips and take anti static precautions...
If you do locate the faulty one.. you can replace it cheaply via e-bay or a faulty A500.
Again look for Battery leakage..

Good Luck


If you are interested in selling on one of them pls PM me.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 13:34   #9
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Hi TheCorfiot,
Thanks for the info.
I looked over the board but I can only seem to see 2 x 8520, are these the correct chips?
all the socketed chips are:

MC68000P

5721 5188 40

318029-02 8520PD

318029-02 8520PD

5179 1090 44

3.1 ROM

8364R7 1090 27

8362R8 1090 28

8372A 318069-02 0890 23

Many thanks
rave is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 13:49   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,512
Is there nothing exciting inside either of them? No Zorro / CPU cards?

A1500 came with KS2.04 so perhaps the KS1.3 one has a switcher?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 14:33   #11
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Ok,

Swapped the two 8520 chips over, still the same, however I remembered that the later kicks included the util at startup when you held both mouse buttons down it brought up the NTSC/PAL etc screen, so I did this and it worked.
So, the mouse buttons appear to work but not the movement tracking.
I think this could be a paula/denise issue?

@ alexh, unfortunately nothing exciting inside, it looks like they once had cards in as some of the backplates are missing, and some of the slots are cleaner than others!!! looks like someone else had the best bits!!!
Also there is no switcher, it just has a 1.3 ROM.
rave is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 15:45   #12
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by rave View Post
Hi TheCorfiot,
Thanks for the info.
I looked over the board but I can only seem to see 2 x 8520, are these the correct chips?
all the socketed chips are:

MC68000P

5721 5188 40

318029-02 8520PD

318029-02 8520PD

5179 1090 44

3.1 ROM

8364R7 1090 27

8362R8 1090 28

8372A 318069-02 0890 23

Many thanks
Sorry meant 8520... A little late in the evening....

Forgot about the KS Boot screen, good thinking. I think this proves you do not have a hardware issue....

Does the mouse work with a Game????

Sorry just re-read --- No Movement....???? Try swapping Gary & Denise over from the good machine.
It maybe worth trying a joystick in socket 2 with a Game???

Last edited by TheCorfiot; 16 March 2008 at 15:47. Reason: Update
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 18:14   #13
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Ok,

Thanks for all your help people, its been invaluable.
I have one working and thats good enough for me.
rave is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 20:50   #14
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 58
Posts: 1,163
@ rave

If you are thinking of parting with the other faulty 1500, please let me know, I would like first shout.

Thanks

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga 1500 help minimiger support.Hardware 1 01 August 2011 22:32
Looking to buy an Amiga 1500 or 2000 ami_junkie MarketPlace 11 04 March 2008 15:05
AMiga 1500/2000 PSU Needed Rivkid MarketPlace 5 07 August 2007 11:24
Amiga 1500 for Sale lopos2000 MarketPlace 20 05 April 2006 16:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12994 seconds with 15 queries