English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2020, 16:01   #1
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
soooo slow

I am running the x64 bit win 10 version on my machine and the emulation is soooo slow. why?
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:05   #2
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,135
Strange, i also use the 64 bit version on Windows 10 and no problem at all

Anyway, welcome to the forum
chip is online now  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:06   #3
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 629
No clue. Too few information and no crystal ball here ;-).
Normally WinUAE runs perfectly on Win10 x64.
Version?
Config?
Logfile?
...
Konrad is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:13   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
Exactly Konrad.

Hey guys, my car's broken... can you tell me what the issue is and fix?
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:15   #5
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,135
Yes, problem is the engine
chip is online now  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:16   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
No, it's actually the car's driver
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:18   #7
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,135
Ok, so solution is easy .... buy a new driver
chip is online now  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:20   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,513
Works fine here on a very low spec Win10 Laptop.

Like the others I suspect user error.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:21   #9
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 3,254
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
OK guys, enough fun. I think JOHNFIN now knows he has to give more details (cf. Konrad's post) if he wants people/Toni to help him.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 16:22   #10
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Fine here, any new virus software or drivers?
Mclane is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 17:34   #11
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
Maybe its the game. I only tried one so far. I will take a screen shot of the opening screen. Could be a bad setting?
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 26 October 2020, 17:42   #12
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,325
When set up normally, WinUAE tends to emulate games at roughly the same speed they originally ran on the Amiga you've chosen to emulate. So if it's a complicated 3D game or a (later) strategy game and it's being run on a A500 kind of setting, it might end up very slow. If it's a 2D action game, it really ought to run as fast as you'd expect.

But without more info (what game, what settings), it's impossible to tell what's wrong.
roondar is online now  
Old 26 October 2020, 17:51   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNFIN View Post
Maybe its the game. I only tried one so far. I will take a screen shot of the opening screen. Could be a bad setting?
If you don't know what you are doing in regards to WinUAE / setting the correct configuration, then always use the "QuickStart" options to being with.

You will also need to know if the games is either "OCS / ECS" chipset i.e. A500 / A500+ / A600, or "AGA" chipset i.e. A1200.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 October 2020, 02:53   #14
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
game shots

Here are the emulator screen shots. It starts up with a rom error message yet continues to run.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	intro.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	69511   Click image for larger version

Name:	program.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	113.0 KB
ID:	69512  
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 27 October 2020, 03:01   #15
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,135
This explains why it doesn't work as expected

You need kickstart 1.3 rom

It's against the rule to upload such rom file here

But you can easily search in google what you need
chip is online now  
Old 28 October 2020, 00:57   #16
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
I loaded it, now it just sits there with a disc icon. What am I doing wrong?
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 28 October 2020, 01:10   #17
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 3,869
Sounds like you booted the virtual Amiga without a bootable disc inserted, so it is waiting for you to do that just like a real Amiga would.
gimbal is online now  
Old 28 October 2020, 01:33   #18
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNFIN View Post
I loaded it, now it just sits there with a disc icon. What am I doing wrong?
I don't know your knowledge of the Amiga, but in regard to the question you are asking, maybe you could have a look at such following reading to help you ?

https://archive.org/details/Complete...Peter/mode/2up


By the way : welcome to the forum
malko is offline  
Old 30 October 2020, 02:27   #19
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
kickstart

I had an amiga500 when they came out years ago. Mine had a hard drive. So with the emulator are you saying I need cd boot disc (no 1.44 avail on my system). It looks like you can point the search for the rom anywhere, why, if it needs a boot disc?
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 30 October 2020, 12:12   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNFIN View Post
I loaded it, now it just sits there with a disc icon. What am I doing wrong?
What is the filename of your ROM file? Don't attach it or anything, just copy and paste the filename into your reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNFIN View Post
I had an amiga500 when they came out years ago. Mine had a hard drive. So with the emulator are you saying I need cd boot disc (no 1.44 avail on my system). It looks like you can point the search for the rom anywhere, why, if it needs a boot disc?
My plain A500 Kickstart filename starts with "Kickstart v1.3 r34.005" which is I think what most of us had, and that should be fine for all A500 games.

You don't need a CD boot disc for a plain A500, just ADF or DMS files for floppy disks. Then use WinUAE's "Floppy drives" panel to "insert" them into DF0: .
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very slow dl JFM1962 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 19 October 2018 19:21
Soooo glad I didn't sell my miggy! skeediddley Member Introductions 8 07 December 2010 12:40
Soooo.... who will make an amiga boot manager? keropi support.Apps 4 08 December 2007 09:42
A slow Down? Dr. Dude support.WinUAE 13 20 June 2005 00:26
Why so slow? kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 09 December 2002 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12482 seconds with 14 queries