English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2020, 22:40   #1
amigatime
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 66
A600 Fast RAM Installation. Oh My Word...

How on earth do you install these? I must have placed this over the top of my CPU 30 times by now with varying results, but mostly it just boots without registering the extra memory. I've tried cleaning the contacts on the expansion and the CPU with IPA, but no luck.

There was one time when it actually recognised the extra RAM, but crashed to a black screen after running the hardware speed test. I've never got anywhere close to that since.
amigatime is offline  
Old 25 June 2020, 23:26   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,422
They can be tricky. I've avoided it for this reason because I was worried I'd damage pins by forcing it. Others have found a little compression on top works with heat pads or something non conductive.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 11:18   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,934
It needs to be *tight* on the CPU. Normally it requires a substantial amount of force to push these boards fully into position, but when they do, it's usually an obvious click. Also, when they're fitted correctly, the socket over the CPU should sit flush on the motherboard.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 13:58   #4
amigatime
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 66
Thanks guys. Do you think it's worth taking the motherboard out to do this? It seems to flex a bit when I try to fit it, which worries me and is probably stopping me from applying the force I need.
amigatime is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 15:09   #5
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 148
Alot of the problems are caused by the socket being used in a way for which it was not designed. Some sockets are better than others when used in this way. But I find that many can be made to be a better fit by modifying the socket slightly. Mainly using sandpaper to remove some of the surface of the socket so the pins sit lower on the CPU when it is attached. I do this with the parts I make, and get such a good fit I can lift the whole Amiga just by lifting the card.

Sukkoperra documented this on his GitHub using details that me and others provided. Might be worth a look

https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmi...ocketRework.md
Lemaru is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 18:31   #6
amigatime
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
Alot of the problems are caused by the socket being used in a way for which it was not designed. Some sockets are better than others when used in this way. But I find that many can be made to be a better fit by modifying the socket slightly. Mainly using sandpaper to remove some of the surface of the socket so the pins sit lower on the CPU when it is attached. I do this with the parts I make, and get such a good fit I can lift the whole Amiga just by lifting the card.

Sukkoperra documented this on his GitHub using details that me and others provided. Might be worth a look

https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmi...ocketRework.md
Looks useful, thanks. The one I bought already had the corner taken out, as it happens.

Anyway, I managed to get it to fit in the meantime without modifications, but I had to take the motherboard out of the case so that I could apply enough pressure without worrying about the flex. I'm happy to report that it works! Yay!
amigatime is offline  
Old 26 June 2020, 18:48   #7
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 148
Yeah the corner cut is just to sit over the resistor near the CPU. If you sand down the surface of the socket until it is flush with the tip of the metal pins it grips the CPU much better.

For all the boards I have made I use a small sanding tool on my drill and just take a millimetre or so off the surface
Lemaru is offline  
Old 03 July 2020, 17:57   #8
amigatime
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
Yeah the corner cut is just to sit over the resistor near the CPU. If you sand down the surface of the socket until it is flush with the tip of the metal pins it grips the CPU much better.

For all the boards I have made I use a small sanding tool on my drill and just take a millimetre or so off the surface
Oh, that's a good idea. I might try that when I remove the motherboard for recapping.
amigatime is offline  
Old 05 July 2020, 02:06   #9
OldAmigan
Professional old fart!

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dumfries, Scotland
Posts: 15
Glad you got it on ok. What's the difference with the extra RAM?


Fred
OldAmigan is offline  
Old 05 July 2020, 14:28   #10
amigatime
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldAmigan View Post
Glad you got it on ok. What's the difference with the extra RAM?


Fred
Well the main thing for me was being able to use WHDLoad. When the RAM wasn't installed, none of the games I tried would load, even with 2MB chip RAM. SysInfo reports that I'm getting 33% more MIPS than a regular A600 now -which is not insignificant- but I can't say that I've noticed any difference in real-world performance.
amigatime is offline  
Old 05 July 2020, 14:33   #11
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,185
Workbench feels a bit livelier. With CHIP RAM only, you really feel the nghh effort of the Amiga to close a window. With FAST RAM it's more fluid.

Also, your hard drive (transfer) will become faster. So loading times...

It wont help much with rendering though
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 05 July 2020, 14:37   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,422
Did you buy the same one Amigakit has posted for under £30?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 05 July 2020, 18:23   #13
amigatime
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Did you buy the same one Amigakit has posted for under £30?
That wasn't available when I wanted one, so I picked up a refurbished one on eBay for £25 with delivery. It looks a bit different.
amigatime is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast RAM in an A600 Marle support.Hardware 26 28 May 2018 14:21
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 22:27
A600/1200 4 Mb Pcmcia Fast Ram mikele MarketPlace 10 16 February 2012 16:21
A608, 8Mb fast RAM for A600 orange support.Hardware 29 30 October 2010 18:56
Fast RAM on A600? *NOT PCMCIA* Akira Hardware mods 9 21 January 2009 19:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07956 seconds with 15 queries