English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 July 2013, 19:37   #1
Edwooger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Darwen / England
Posts: 24
Question Installing Lemmings 3?

Hi again

I'm trying to install Lemmings 3 - All New World of Lemmings.
So far I followed the instructions to the letter as it asked (which is a bit strange):

"To Install 'All New World Of Lemmings' on your hard drive.

1. Create an L3 directory on your hard drive.

2. Add the following command to your startup file s:user-startup
on your hard drive :-

assign L3: <your HardDisk path>/L3

3. Reboot your Amiga and run InstallHD from the workbench.

4.After Installation is complete, reboot your Amiga again."


Okay, I can do this. I find the Startup file in Workbench and type in the command line:
assign L3: HD1:L3
slightly different than it asked but it wouldn't work otherwise. HD1 is my games partition.

I don't reboot, otherwise it just says "Please insert volume L3 in any drive" again.
It installs, great!, I now have runHD which I click on.

If I do this without booting it asks "please insert volume programs in any drive" programs is the name is disk 1.
next it talks about can't cancel program, can't cancel classic and the other disk names.
After reboot it just asked for L3 five times (the same amount of disks the game has including the saveloadgame.adf, I'm assuming)

Anyone have any idea on how to get around this, I'd love to be able to have this on the hard drive

Thanks for listening and looking forward to hearing from you!
Edwooger is offline  
Old 05 July 2013, 20:26   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,959
You need to edit (add the lines) to the user-startup so that L3: is assigned on startup.

Type> ed s:user-startup from shell/cli
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 14:40   #3
Edwooger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Darwen / England
Posts: 24
Cool found the command panel in the drop down menu and typed
ed s:user-startup
If I type what it asked in, same happens. The game seems to still want to run from the disk because if I have it in it run after telling me five times
"please insert volume L3"

Something interesting though. My Breathless game is already there typed out
";BEGIN Breathless
Assign Breathless: "HD1 Games WB3.1:Breathless"
;END Breathless
"

The game instructions asks for something different though :s
< drive directory/L3 >
Any idea what I need to type?
Edwooger is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 00:07   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,959
I installed it to Work:games/L3 and assigned L3: Work:Games/L3.

I think the installer requires you to install to L3 inside another directory.

I would suggest that you re-install the game to HD1:Lemmings/L3 and assign L3: HD1:Lemmings/L3
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 11:40   #5
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,429
The key here is the name of your "HD1" - as the HD1 is only an example.

You trick the Amiga into thinking that whenever it is looking for "L3" it will not ask to prompt for the disk but instead look at finding the contents within the said directory.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 19:06   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,959
I think both our solutions are wrong as the game loads from any location, volume name, drive name, sub folder etc...

When Installing I think it's important to assign L3: first before you install, reboot, then install the game.

Arnie is offline  
Old 10 July 2013, 02:29   #7
Edwooger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Darwen / England
Posts: 24
Thanks for the tip
Seems like learning user-startup commands would be quite useful to learn as I now found a few games that require this :s
Why the programmers didn't do this themselves I'll never know because Breathless writes its own.

Thanks again guys for all your help. Hopefully I can get this resolved!
Edwooger is offline  
Old 23 July 2013, 20:55   #8
Edwooger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Darwen / England
Posts: 24
"Good news everyone!"

Well I managed to solve the problem. The guide that comes in the game is rubbish, frankly.
All I had to do was:
make a new folder, go into Shell,
type in [ ed s:user-startup ]
then at the bottom of the new screen added the line:
[ assign L3 "system:games/installed games/Lemmings 3" ] (Lemmings 3 the name of the folder I created)

Now all I need to do is figure out how to get running Alien Breed 3D 2, The Citadel and I'm away!
Edwooger is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lemmings swirlythingy project.Sprites 0 10 February 2013 19:53
Lemmings 2 RickyC support.Games 6 21 December 2007 13:10
Lemmings DS!!! Hoorah! killergorilla Retrogaming General Discussion 17 13 January 2007 16:01
Lemmings kemppe support.Games 20 21 May 2004 10:17
DHTML Lemmings Frootloop Retrogaming General Discussion 6 21 August 2003 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09324 seconds with 15 queries