English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2013, 16:48   #181
mazxim
Registered User

mazxim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 53
Here's another problem with beta 12, probally related with mentioned bug above, on the main menu in "Desert Strike": the red buttons are not straight clickable and you can only have access to by clicking on the left area beside the button. It doesn't happen on previous betas and neither in window mode, just fullscreen.

@Mclane: thank for your support too!
mazxim is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 16:57   #182
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
I am still 100% sure it can't have anything to do with fullscreen and is only a side-effect:

1) does it happen if you switch fullscreen/windowed _after_ booting?
2) same in directdraw and direct3d?
3) cycle-exact only?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 17:19   #183
mazxim
Registered User

mazxim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 53
As far as I can tell you:

1) yes, actually I had always tried booting in fullscreen an then switch in window mode and viceversa - window mode works fine, fullscreen show the effect.

2) yes

3) it happens with or without cycle-exact

Last edited by mazxim; 09 April 2013 at 18:55.
mazxim is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 17:21   #184
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,175
mazxim: What do you have buffering set to; none, double or triple?
Do you have Windows desktop composition (Aero) enabled?
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 17:34   #185
mazxim
Registered User

mazxim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
mazxim: What do you have buffering set to; none, double or triple?
Do you have Windows desktop composition (Aero) enabled?
Triple, but It seems to be irrelevant.
I'm on Windows 8, desktop composition is present.
mazxim is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 18:10   #186
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Me I set to triple but I'll try changing it, no Aero running here on Windows 7, disabled it long ago...

I boot in to a Window always, used to be FS all the time.
Mclane is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 18:24   #187
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Aha, some progress, if I set it to DirectDraw while in game and then turn the filter to NONE it fixes it but I get crackling sound and graphic frame stutter instead, if I then go back and set it to null filter (default) the game then runs fine, no jitter and the ball is right and no crackles at all..

Direct3d still has the jitter if I do the above..
Mclane is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 19:14   #188
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Does the glitch appear in screenshot if "take screenshot before filtering" is set in Output panel? (and does it if it is not ticked?)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip have same problem?

There is no way emulation problem can appear differently on windowed and fullscreen modes. It is just a bitmap that is displayed, there are no sprites or bobs anymore at this point.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 20:44   #189
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Aha, some progress, if I set it to DirectDraw while in game and then turn the filter to NONE it fixes it but I get crackling sound and graphic frame stutter instead, if I then go back and set it to null filter (default) the game then runs fine, no jitter and the ball is right and no crackles at all..

Direct3d still has the jitter if I do the above..
I have tested "Kick Off 2" using latest beta with DirectDraw.
I also get crackling sound and graphic frame stutter.
I do not know whether this is normal or not.
Also I do not know whether this is related to this beta series.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 10:28   #190
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does the glitch appear in screenshot if "take screenshot before filtering" is set in Output panel? (and does it if it is not ticked?)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip have same problem?

There is no way emulation problem can appear differently on windowed and fullscreen modes. It is just a bitmap that is displayed, there are no sprites or bobs anymore at this point.
Hi Toni, sorry, same with that new winuae and the problem is apparent in filtered and non filtered screenshots.

Something changed in beta 12

Its instantly visible if you choose to play a friendly, choose any old teams and pick play game, as the teams come out and prepare for kick off the last player but one in the line up is off set compared to the others and when they prepare for kick off the ball shadow is not underneath but rather to the right a bit as if the ball was up in the air.

Quite why it works in a window and not FS is well beyond me but it seems the directdraw filtering as said has something to do with it FS.

I presume you are not seeing it at your end?

As said, I am using totally default settings, the filter settings are also as default, what I will try is to delete the registry settings, down load the last final and install it in a new directory and they apply the beta 15 and see if its anything that was in my original folder corrupting it?
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 10:45   #191
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Right, done all that, deleted the stuff saved in Public/public Documents as well as registry, downloaded a fresh final, redownloaded the directX via your link althought I was using the June version before and as said deleted the registry.

Added beta 15, all in a new folder, rescanned the roms which it said were fine.

Set it via quickstart to A500+ most common + FS mode, nothing else touched...

Same as before, and fixed in Direct Draw mode my turning off the null filter and then re-enabling it.

Very strange that with no filter there a horrible slowdown?

I'd have thought it would be faster than ever and slower with any filter added (cpu speed dependant)

Well, I tried
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 11:47   #192
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
I presume you are not seeing it at your end?
I have tested statefile attached above and I can't see any glitches. I have used different kind of fullscreen modes (resolution, d3d/dd, vsync on/off), repeatedly pressing P to pause/unpause. Nothing interesting happens.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 13:26   #193
Yo Joe!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lancs / UK
Posts: 12
I can also verify this bug in sensible soccer. It happens in both but is way more obvious in fullscreen for whatever reason. Sound crackling, players 'teleporting', shadows wrong.

I also get similar in Yo Joe but that is more a sound crackling only

Im using whdload versions on basic a1200 030 hardfile magicwb 3.1 setup. jit/cycle exact seem to make no difference. haven't checked what beta it started yet. I only noticed it at roughly the same time this bug was flagged up here.

Im running latest beta on laptop on xp, i3 4gig ram intel hd graphics just for reference

Could it possibly be a graphics driver issue ?
Yo Joe! is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 13:28   #194
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Very very strange...

Two different cracks do the same here...

Oh well, such is life, World of soccer later versions show no issues..

What about the slowdown with no Filter on Toni?

Is that supposed to happen?

Edit: If it was a driver problem ATI Radeon HD 4800 here, then why would beta 11 work fine and all before that?
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 13:47   #195
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
It is has nothing to do with display driver or d3d/dd if "take screenshot before filtering" shows the problem.

Quote:
slowdown without filter
For some reason I think this has nothing to do with beta 12..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 14:56   #196
Yo Joe!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lancs / UK
Posts: 12
The bug can be easily recreated by simply playing windowed and resizing the window smaller. Maybe aspect ratio bug or scaling bug ?

Playing SWOS96-97 here
Yo Joe! is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 15:03   #197
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
aha, I never resized the window so that makes more sense now
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 16:49   #198
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I have tested statefile attached above and I can't see any glitches. I have used different kind of fullscreen modes (resolution, d3d/dd, vsync on/off), repeatedly pressing P to pause/unpause. Nothing interesting happens.
There's no need to run Sensible Soccer. This glitch can be easily spotted on Crystal cracktro, e.g. "Superfrog (1993)(Team 17)[cr CSL](Disk 1 of 4)[t +15 ATX]"
adiq22 is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 17:29   #199
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Hmm.. Possible clue found.. Does it only happen in OCS chipset mode? ECS/AGA does not have the problem?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 17:32   #200
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Aha, some progress, if I set it to DirectDraw while in game and then turn the filter to NONE it fixes it but I get crackling sound and graphic frame stutter instead, if I then go back and set it to null filter (default) the game then runs fine, no jitter and the ball is right and no crackles at all..

Direct3d still has the jitter if I do the above..
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I have tested "Kick Off 2" using latest beta with DirectDraw.
I also get crackling sound and graphic frame stutter.
I do not know whether this is normal or not.
Also I do not know whether this is related to this beta series.
This bug is really serious.
Now I am sure it is not normal at all.
I have tested "Kick Off 2" with DirectDraw using version 2.5.1 and it worked without stuttering.
Something is really wrong with this beta series.
Please investigate, Toni.
Thank you again for fixing my previous problem.

Last edited by msayed1977; 10 April 2013 at 17:40.
msayed1977 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10900 seconds with 16 queries