English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2012, 19:06   #141
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
At last, thanks for bringing autoscale AR back to life. There're still some issues with it though:
1) Proportions seems to be mixed up. On my 16:10 display I need to manually set 16:9 instead 16:10. (only with autoscale on, in other modes like 'default' or 'fullscreen tv' aspect ratios are correct)
2) Non-standard resolutions are stretched (Dyna blaster, Flashback)

Anyway, good job Toni
adiq22 is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 01:14   #142
kfasheldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 42
Wink

Thanks for GUI Font fix Tony

BTW : Windows 7 and same on Windows 8 - seems on some font I have installed on both it messes up, I think it was Century Gothic, not sure if that helps , but Sanity checking is always good.

Seems that there is always something more to add to this amazing program.

Karl
kfasheldon is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 16:56   #143
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by kfasheldon View Post
BTW : Windows 7 and same on Windows 8 - seems on some font I have installed on both it messes up, I think it was Century Gothic, not sure if that helps , but Sanity checking is always good.
I tried Century Gothic (Win8), didn't notice any problems. Can you still duplicate it? Does it only happen if specific size/style is also selected?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 18:21   #144
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2500b14.zip

Beta 14:

- Borderblank emulation rewritten yet again, now borderblank state is included with color 0 change events (this time exactly where it should be), fully cycle-exact, works even if some strange program toggles it multiple time / scanline.
- Some GUI sanity checks, for example check if GUI size is really small or huge before opening GUI window and also after GUI is open. Reset size and fonts to default if size is out of range.
- GUI Windows DPI setting compensation fixed.
- Activate COPJMP bug emulation, only if 68000 CE. (logged since b11)
- Autoscale aspect ratio fixed. Setting is enabled by default now.
- Disable map rom if 24-bit address space and 2M ROM (No space for ROM mirror).

EDIT: GUI size is incorrect if Windows DPI is not 100%. Bug in full release build compiler options, only winuae.zip alphas worked..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 30 August 2012 at 22:42.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 23:25   #145
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Autoscaling works perfectly now. Thank you!
adiq22 is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 00:33   #146
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
I'm not sure if I'm getting something wrong here, but with the last two betas (the ones with the GUI hack) I have a guru meditation when, from a windowed Workbench (Bloodwych version, 3.1 lite) I call F12, swap the emulation to fullscreen or fullwindow and return to workbench.
The background color becomes black and the emulation go guru.

The problem though is that the same Winuae versions don't produce logs, neither the bootlog nor, when opted in, Winuaelog.txt

I can only attach the configuration file, it's possible I made some error there, but I don't know that I changed anything.

[edit] Sorry I forgot to add: the guru does not happen with a quickstart mode.
Attached Files
File Type: zip - 2012 - Bwos Green.zip (2.9 KB, 137 views)
Marcuz is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 01:00   #147
kfasheldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 42
Hi Toni

Sorry wrong font - Franklin Gothic causes problems, not sure where it came from on systems, but must me a standard install with office 2013 or Windows 7 as nothing else on the system could have put it on. Does not seem to matter what size I choose or style it just changes to a blank selection area on redraw, only way back is through reg edit. (New Beta also). Font does work fine in Word and other places, also prints fine so no idea.

Thanks

Karl
kfasheldon is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 08:54   #148
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
I'm not sure if I'm getting something wrong here, but with the last two betas (the ones with the GUI hack) I have a guru meditation when, from a windowed Workbench (Bloodwych version, 3.1 lite) I call F12, swap the emulation to fullscreen or fullwindow and return to workbench.
The background color becomes black and the emulation go guru.

The problem though is that the same Winuae versions don't produce logs, neither the bootlog nor, when opted in, Winuaelog.txt

I can only attach the configuration file, it's possible I made some error there, but I don't know that I changed anything.

[edit] Sorry I forgot to add: the guru does not happen with a quickstart mode.
Does it stop if you disable syncronize clock?
Does it happen if you only enter and exit GUI?
Does it happen if you boot without startup-sequence?

Check path panel path mode, logs probably go to user's home directory, not winuae.exe directory. (or you have winuae in program files and exe directory selected, program files is write protected unless admin)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 12:10   #149
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check path panel path mode, logs probably go to user's home directory
That's what happened: I clicked by mistake on Winuae beta EXE when it was inside its ZIP file and it assigned the paths to default ones instead the one I used; I corrected them all except that one. Fixed now, so I have the logs.
But I don't see anything strange in them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it stop if you disable syncronize clock?
Does it happen if you only enter and exit GUI?
Does it happen if you boot without startup-sequence?
It does happen even without startup sequence (two mouse buttons pressed, pre-boot menu, relative option).

Clock is already not synchronized, but it doesn't change if I opt sync in.

It does not happen if I only enter the GUI but it does happen in any way I change the display option:
windowed > fullscreen and back;
windowed > full window: in this case it even left a black screen and was unresponsive for some minutes.

I noticed that, when I start up this configuration windowed, Winuae pauses before booting for some seconds, qith the status bar being data empty, but that's hardly the problem except if there's something in the configuration file leftover from older versions that this one doesn't like.

I need to run do things, I'll test more this evening!
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE.zip (8.7 KB, 113 views)
Marcuz is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 19:02   #150
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by kfasheldon View Post
Sorry wrong font - Franklin Gothic causes problems
Fixed in next beta. It was font name replacement that overwrote part of dialog data if font name was long enough.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 19:07   #151
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
I need to run do things, I'll test more this evening!
I noticed tablet related messages in attached log. Does it still crash if you remove it temporarily? Do you have tablet emulation enabled?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 20:49   #152
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
No to both questions
I've tested more, trying to figure what may be the cause, but I don't have found anything in particular.

So: booting from disk works. Booting from HD in a new quickstart mode, the problem is back.

On a separate note, as I said, the emulation pauses before to start (empty status bar) and that lag gets longer each time I force Winuae to restart instead that quit and restart; similarly, if I keep swapping through the different display modes windowed/fullscreen, forcing each time a guru, each time Winuae slows down more in before the new display is drawn, and if I quit Winuae after three or four tries, everything hangs for some minutes to get back to windows.

Could it be (stabbing in the dark here) a graphic card memory problem? Some buffer flushing problem?

I've tested also other HD installation, bare minimums Workbench, that I've made just two betas ago, when you added the 1GB hack to hard disk directories, that were working, and the same happen with them too.

I've tested also with and without 1GB hack, fixed size or resizeable GUI.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 20:57   #153
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
that emoticon is too gloomy and sad, let's not panic.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 22:10   #154
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
On a separate note, as I said, the emulation pauses before to start (empty status bar) and that lag gets longer each time I force Winuae to restart instead that quit and restart
Try without sound to confirm it isn't sound related.

Quote:
Could it be (stabbing in the dark here) a graphic card memory problem? Some buffer flushing problem?
Easy test is try DirectDraw mode

Guru can't be driver related unless something corrupts winuae's memory (highly unlikely because if it is 100% reproducible)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 02:16   #155
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
Tested both: nothing changes; to which I assume that the lag I found at the start is due to a particular hardfile used for boot disk, anyway, the lag is not sound related.

It's not about how many HD are mounted and there's no difference between hardfiles and harddrive directories, AFAIK, so it's either that one hardfile or some option that I've missed, but since the config file is recent, the one I've already attached, and with no strange stuff in, I'm not sure.

Not sound related the guru too, as it happens everytime anyway, with sound disabled, and not graphic card related since I've tested Direct Draw with no difference (the lag there too in the display swap is related to only one hardfile tried).

It is not AFAIK related to the GUI neither, as the guru happens also with the resizeable option off.

The guru number is 80000003 002021DA; sometimes the last pair becomes 2E.

This has to be hard disk related in some way, since the guru happens only if there's a HD mounted, even if it is not the boot unit; but the only thing changed recently there is the 1GB hack, and that worked before the last two betas and it does not affect the guru if it is switched off
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 09:19   #156
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Do following to debug this more:

Enter debugger (shift+f12), type "f 0" and press enter, "f 8" and press enter. (without "). Sets 2 break points, according to your log it crashes due to jump to address from 0 to 8 or so. g<enter> to exit.

Trigger the guru. Debugger should activate automatically and emulation should freeze.

Type "H 50"<return> (must be capital H) and attach the output.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 12:50   #157
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
Here it is, I tried a couple of times, windowed to fullscreen, and fullscreen o windowed, the dump is the same:

Code:
00F8139C 08ee 0007 0124           BSET.B #$0007,(A6, $0124) == $00200928
00F813A2 4e72 2000                STOP.L #$2000
00F813A6 60e6                     BT .B #$ffffffe6 == $00F8138E (T)
00F8138E 46fc 2700                MV2SR.W #$2700
00F81392 2650                     MOVEA.L (A0),A3
00F81394 2013                     MOVE.L (A3),D0
00F81396 6610                     BNE.B #$00000010 == $00F813A8 (T)
00F81398 52ae 0118                ADD.L #$00000001,(A6, $0118) == $0020091c
00F8139C 08ee 0007 0124           BSET.B #$0007,(A6, $0124) == $00200928
00F813A2 4e72 2000                STOP.L #$2000
00F813A6 60e6                     BT .B #$ffffffe6 == $00F8138E (T)
00F8138E 46fc 2700                MV2SR.W #$2700
00F81392 2650                     MOVEA.L (A0),A3
00F81394 2013                     MOVE.L (A3),D0
00F81396 6610                     BNE.B #$00000010 == $00F813A8 (T)
00F81398 52ae 0118                ADD.L #$00000001,(A6, $0118) == $0020091c
00F8139C 08ee 0007 0124           BSET.B #$0007,(A6, $0124) == $00200928
00F813A2 4e72 2000                STOP.L #$2000
00F813A6 60e6                     BT .B #$ffffffe6 == $00F8138E (T)
00F8138E 46fc 2700                MV2SR.W #$2700
00F81392 2650                     MOVEA.L (A0),A3
00F81394 2013                     MOVE.L (A3),D0
00F81396 6610                     BNE.B #$00000010 == $00F813A8 (T)
00F81398 52ae 0118                ADD.L #$00000001,(A6, $0118) == $0020091c
00F8139C 08ee 0007 0124           BSET.B #$0007,(A6, $0124) == $00200928
00F813A2 4e72 2000                STOP.L #$2000
00F813A6 60e6                     BT .B #$ffffffe6 == $00F8138E (T)
00F8138E 46fc 2700                MV2SR.W #$2700
00F81392 2650                     MOVEA.L (A0),A3
00F81394 2013                     MOVE.L (A3),D0
00F81396 6610                     BNE.B #$00000010 == $00F813A8 (T)
00F81398 52ae 0118                ADD.L #$00000001,(A6, $0118) == $0020091c
00F8139C 08ee 0007 0124           BSET.B #$0007,(A6, $0124) == $00200928
00F813A2 4e72 2000                STOP.L #$2000
00F81128 48e7 c0c6                MOVEM.L D0-D1/A0-A1/A5-A6,-(A7)
00F8112C 41f9 00df f000           LEA.L $00dff000,A0
00F81132 3228 001c                MOVE.W (A0, $001c) == $00dff01c,D1
00F81136 0801 000e                BTST.L #$000e,D1
00F8113A 67e2                     BEQ.B #$ffffffe2 == $00F8111E (F)
00F8113C c268 001e                AND.W (A0, $001e) == $00dff01e,D1
00F81140 2c78 0004                MOVEA.L $00000004,A6
00F81144 0801 0006                BTST.L #$0006,D1
00F81148 670e                     BEQ.B #$0000000e == $00F81158 (F)
00F81158 0801 0005                BTST.L #$0005,D1
00F8115C 670e                     BEQ.B #$0000000e == $00F8116C (F)
00F8115E 4cee 2200 0090           MOVEM.L (A6, $0090) == $ee1fb327,A1/A5
00F81164 2f0e                     MOVE.L A6,-(A7)
00F81166 486e ffdc                PEA.L (A6, -$0024) == $ee1fb273
00F8116A 4ed5                     JMP.L (A5)
00000000 0000 0000                OR.B #$00,D0
[edit] I forgot to ask: is it relevant to the usefulness of the dump that the guru meditation happens only after I exit from the debugger? I mean, in the fullscreen to windowed mode, the the display is drawn, so the guru may be triggered when the mouse pointer tries to move?
(I cannot say about windowed to fullscreen because in that case there's only a black screen after exiting from the debugger and trying to access the emulation).

Last edited by Marcuz; 01 September 2012 at 13:00.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 13:34   #158
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Strange. First vertical blank interrupt routine points to zero and it is normally routine added by ROM (graphics.library stuff)

Attach output of "Ti" debugger command before switching screens and after above f breakpoint has triggered.

Also attach output of "r" command, "m ra6" and "m ra1" after the breakpoint.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 14:17   #159
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
Please can you confirm if I've understood correctly:

1) debugger > f 0, f 8, Ti, g(exit debugger), export dump;
2) trigger guru, (H50, if not the same as the one already posted), Ti (again) and export dump;
3) r, mra6, m ra1, export all dumps: so, from the second "Ti" command to "m ra1" these command must be feed after the guru, without re-entering the emulation?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 14:20   #160
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Please can you confirm if I've understood correctly:

1) debugger > f 0, f 8, Ti, g(exit debugger), export dump;
2) trigger guru, (H50, if not the same as the one already posted), Ti (again) and export dump;
3) r, mra6, m ra1, export all dumps: so, from the second "Ti" command to "m ra1" these command must be feed after the guru, without re-entering the emulation?
Exactly. H 50 not needed anymore, important last 10 or so lines won't change.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12759 seconds with 16 queries