English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2011, 00:01   #41
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,096
Hmm... I get up to 13 FPS and 9 FPS (full screen) on my 040/40 32MB system. It is 030 optimized or only with the new 030 accelrator boards possible?
daxb is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 10:27   #42
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
i wonder how one gets 20 fps with a 030 in full screen...
my april fools, sorry
Psygore is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 10:52   #43
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
ha ha GREAT!! there were so many in my local C=64 forum yesterday - i did not believe one... this one i took for real. thanks again!
Ebster is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 14:49   #44
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Hmm... I get up to 13 FPS and 9 FPS (full screen) on my 040/40 32MB system. It is 030 optimized or only with the new 030 accelrator boards possible?
That's about what I get. Wonder what an 060 can manage...
ppill is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 19:05   #45
johnz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: FR
Posts: 34
it would be cool to whdload the expansion of alien breed 3d2 with many new levels and monster
johnz is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 11:03   #46
OldB0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Letchworth/UK
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
That's about what I get. Wonder what an 060 can manage...
I have an A1200 with Blizzard 1260/50. With full detail and max resolution, I get:

Full screen I get 9fps max.
Window mode gets up to 19FPS, depending on the size of the room etc.

No difference to the 040/40 at all full screen then really. In window mode the frame rate fluctuates wildly from 13 - 19fps, whereas in full screen mode theres only the occasional dip to 6fps.

I'd guess the bottleneck is probably down to the way the game uses the custom chips/chip ram etc (This could be utter bollocks - I'm not a programmer). I have all the usual 060 speedup patches running - haven't tried it without.

I don't know how all the effects compare to an 040 machine, but on mine all the cool lighting effects the game does look really smooth and fast now irrespective of the overall frame rate.

Whatever, its a lot better now than when it first came out!
OldB0y is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 16:03   #47
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Shame the RTG patch of this game is not more stable.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 17:07   #48
johnz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: FR
Posts: 34
on my 1240 the game runs well in standard size
johnz is offline  
Old 20 April 2011, 14:20   #49
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 817
what alexh said, any chance we get a more stable rtg release (pretty please)?
vulture is offline  
Old 23 June 2011, 14:02   #50
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 361
Hello Psygore,
first I have to say thank you!

But I have to report a problem also. In fullscreen mode I have here this 16 pixl bug, gaming screen is not centered. Will this be fixed?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Alien3D2.JPG
Views:	442
Size:	199.8 KB
ID:	28925  
apex is offline  
Old 26 June 2011, 15:18   #51
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
chipmem address (game area) must be longword aligned to get maximum write speed
so there is a 16 pxl shift.
I didn't tried the rtg version atm...
Psygore is offline  
Old 28 June 2011, 14:29   #52
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 361
This mean no chance for AGA version but RTG version may work?
apex is offline  
Old 28 June 2011, 15:59   #53
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
It means use the original which is slower, or live with the 16-pixel shift and enjoy the faster speed.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2011, 23:19   #54
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Tried this on my aca 1230/56 and i get about 6 fps in windowed ( standard ) size and 2x1 pixels ( floors and ceiling go wonky with 2x2 or 1x2 pixels ).
Compared to the old c2p where i get 5 fps.
Maybe there are things i could do to improve the performance ?
corpsicle is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 13:44   #55
Darksun777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
chipmem address (game area) must be longword aligned to get maximum write speed
so there is a 16 pxl shift.
I didn't tried the rtg version atm...
Picking up this old thread - is there any Chance, this would get fixed?

I love the speed of the slave, with a centered Screen it would be perfect.

Thanks for your awesome work, the game rocks and it is really playable with this slave

Last edited by Darksun777; 29 March 2015 at 14:23.
Darksun777 is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 15:25   #56
Dwyloc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 42
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksun777 View Post
Picking up this old thread - is there any Chance, this would get fixed?

I love the speed of the slave, with a centered Screen it would be perfect.

Thanks for your awesome work, the game rocks and it is really playable with this slave
It is fixed the screen of set from central is part of how the speed up is achieved.

At least that's what I understand from discussions back at the time the original speed up patch was released. And I remember the speed up making the game much more playable on my blizzard 060 system at the time.
Dwyloc is offline  
Old 14 July 2015, 13:57   #57
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 120
Could an overscan / screen position adjustment get around the problem? In conjunction with a repositioning of the static background image?
paul1981 is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 11:58   #58
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
Want to run this on FastRAM equpped CD32's, i know its pushing it and i had it on the Team 17 collection a couple of years ago.

The 4mb slave opens the game in 1x1 res with textured floors and ceilings and is too slow for the old 020 even with FastRAM.

The 2mb slave opens the game in i presume 2x2 with shaded floors and ceilings and runs pretty good for a stock CD32.

Now trying even the 2mb slave with FastRAM on Winuae gives no noticeable difference, is the game locked at a certain fps? I did run it with 040 to see and its smoother but no faster moving around so looks to me as it is.

Is there a way or could someone update the 4mb slave to run in 2x2 instead of 1x1?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 06:13   #59
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,184
youtube.com video anyone??
redblade is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 14:24   #60
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 506
Unfortunately there is one nasty bug with the turbopatch and fast cpu. The grenades - when thrown they freeze after short time and after short time explode. This means they can not be throuwn much far, making good tactics impossible.
amigoun is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Breed 3D II The Killing Grounds RTG patch Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 52 17 November 2010 18:21
Working WinUAE config for Alien Breed and Alien Breed II takeobass support.WinUAE 2 22 July 2008 15:48
alien breed 3d 2 c0d334t3r project.Sprites 1 22 May 2005 13:40
Which alien breed was the best? Mangar Retrogaming General Discussion 39 27 August 2004 21:26
Alien Breed - Alien Breed SE? Daz support.Games 8 20 August 2002 20:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09046 seconds with 14 queries