English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2019, 19:29   #1
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 16
Workbench 1.3, serial console in shell

So I'm using an Amiga again for the first time since many years, and for curiosity I want to test out the serial port.

What I would like to do is the equivalent of linux screen:
Code:
screen /dev/serial 9600
, for example

is this possible in the amiga shell?

When running Amiga Explorer, you do:

Code:
Type SER: to RAM:setup
so I tried

Code:
Type SER: to CON:
but that didn't work. Since the Amiga Explorer thing works, I'm thinking that there should be a way to interact with the serial port through the console aswell?
hadoque is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 20:44   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,120
Try AUX: instead of SER:

newshell aux: if you want serial shell.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 21:28   #3
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
What I would like to do is the equivalent of linux screen:
Code:
screen /dev/serial 9600
Code:
mount AUX: ;if not already mounted
newshell AUX:9600/8N1
if I recall the path argument for AUX: correctly.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
Code:
Type SER: to RAM:setup
so I tried

Code:
Type SER: to CON:
but that didn't work.
That should rather be:
Code:
type SER: to *
The name of the current console is "*".
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 08:18   #4
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 16
Thanks, but none of the suggestions work:

Code:
>type SER: to *
Can't open SER:
>

First time I run newshell:

Code:
>newshell AUX:
>
Second time:
Code:
>newshell AUX:
Unable to open new window
NEWSHELL failed
>

If I run newshell after that, they are numbered 3, 4 etc. No number 2. Seems like the first newshell is created but doesn't show...
hadoque is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 09:28   #5
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
First time I run newshell:

Code:
>newshell AUX:
 >
Code:
Of course that shows. It opens a shell on the serial line. If there is nothing connected to the serial connector, you don't see anything.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
Second time:
[CODE]>newshell AUX:
Unable to open new window
NEWSHELL failed
Of course. The serial output is now busy and occupied by the shell. If you don't end the shell there, nothing will happen.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 13:11   #6
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 16
Ok, well , how do I interact with the shell then? I get no new window like when I run newshell without parameters. Sorry, I just realized I didn’t make it clear that I don’t see a new shell...
hadoque is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:10   #7
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 16
Alright, now I get it. Newshell aux: opens a shell on the other end of the serial connection. That works and explains the behaviour.
But what I meant was to open a serial terminal on the amiga. I still can't figure that out.
hadoque is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:43   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
Ok, well , how do I interact with the shell then? I get no new window like when I run newshell without parameters. Sorry, I just realized I didn’t make it clear that I don’t see a new shell...
You don't get a "new window". The shell operates on the terminal connected to the serial line. *There* you get the shell prompt. Not in a window. AUX: is like SER:, just line buffered. (So AUX: is to SER: what CON: is to RAW.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 17:21   #9
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 16
Ok, but how do I get a serial terminal on the Amiga , like when i connect putty to a serial port?
hadoque is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 11:25   #10
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by hadoque View Post
Ok, but how do I get a serial terminal on the Amiga , like when i connect putty to a serial port?

use a terminal program like JR-Comm, NComm, etc...
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 19:45   #11
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
use a terminal program like JR-Comm, NComm, etc...
Sure, but my original question was if it was possible to do this without a dedicated program.
hadoque is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the initial shell a console.device that you can access? robsoft Coders. General 4 23 April 2019 00:55
Echo main console to serial port plasmab support.Other 8 04 August 2018 19:19
Launching from Shell <-> from Workbench guy lateur support.Apps 7 29 June 2017 11:58
Serial Console xArtx Coders. General 8 31 January 2015 04:39
How to close the shell in Workbench 3.1 rodi support.Apps 6 02 June 2008 22:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07350 seconds with 15 queries