English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2010, 20:01   #81
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i have checked via your savestate, you use non-CE mode
Not really, I'm using CE, actually I never disable it unless I'm testing a problem software that won't run ok when it's on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
non-ce mode = CPU 100% all the time for me.
ce-mode = CPU 43/44% only all the time.
That's even more weird. Here CPU usage stays very low when CE is off.
Maren is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:04   #82
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,162
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
once loaded, your savestate shows that you use non-ce mode.

With non-ce mode i get graphic bugs, while 68020 CE mode give perfect result.

Here is what i find once the savestate is loaded :

- More compatible is not ticked when it should ;
- cycle exact mode is OFF instead of ON ;
- sprite collision should be FULL ;
- Chipset Extra => A1200 instead of generic ;

(PS : i use Windows 7, you use Windows XP SP3...does it matter ?? :| )

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 27 January 2010 at 20:12.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:16   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
once loaded, your savestate shows that you use non-ce mode.

With non-ce mode i get graphic bugs, while 68020 CE mode give perfect result.

Here is what i find once the savestate is loaded :

- More compatible is not ticked when it should ;
- cycle exact mode is OFF instead of ON ;
- sprite collision should be FULL ;
- Chipset Extra => A1200 instead of generic ;

(PS : i use Windows 7, you use Windows XP SP3...does it matter ?? :| )
Maybe you should try again before assuming anything..

Collision should never be full (useless CPU usage, there is only one game that needs it..)

Savestate does not include (and never has included) ce mode or sprite collisions or any other other setting that can be changed on the fly...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:16   #84
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Well, no idea why or even how you're seeing that. Be sure to check my config and try this new savestate: http://www.fileshost.com/download.php?id=82A241801
Maren is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:40   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
That's exactly how I figured out what was causing the slowdown
Exactly the reason for my "not enough information" reply. Always include numbers.

Quote:
In 2.0.1 CPU usage fluctuates between 12 and 14%, spiking up to 23/28% a couple of times. In this beta, it starts at 14% then goes up to 99/98% and stays there for the rest of the routine.
12-14% seems really too low for A1200 CE-mode. I hope you are using standard test setup: windowed, no filters etc..

Are you using "official" beta or latest winuae.zip? (try both please) Nothing really weird in logs? (like continuous messages)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:47   #86
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,162
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Maybe you should try again before assuming anything..

Collision should never be full (useless CPU usage, there is only one game that needs it..)

Savestate does not include (and never has included) ce mode or sprite collisions or any other other setting that can be changed on the fly...
I have a quadricore, so about collision, a little bit less or more doesn't make a big difference.

Thanks about the info concerning savestates, i was not aware about this ^^.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:55   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I have a quadricore, so about collision, a little bit less or more doesn't make a big difference.
Modern CPUs with huge and fast caches and really fast memory busses (especially core i5/i7) won't really care about that but not everyone have those and full collision is the most useless CPU cycle eater ever.

And there is no known AGA program that requires full collision

Quote:
Thanks about the info concerning savestates, i was not aware about this ^^.
Ok but next time adjust some setting, reload the state and then recheck settings before posting
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 21:50   #88
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Exactly the reason for my "not enough information" reply. Always include numbers
Sorry, I thought that information was included somewhere in the logs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
12-14% seems really too low for A1200 CE-mode. I hope you are using standard test setup: windowed, no filters etc..
Ok, here's an update. I erased everything in my WinUAE folder and started with a clean config and now I can see that 12% was indeed a 94%. It totally beats me what was causing that 12% to appear.

With that a lil bit more clear. This is what I have:

1. Routine with vsync on = starts at 94% and goes up to 108%

2. Routine with vsync off = starts at 100% and goes up to 108% (notice that CPU usage will always output 100% or more when vsync is on during A1200 emulation, at least here)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Are you using "official" beta or latest winuae.zip? (try both please) Nothing really weird in logs? (like continuous messages)
Tried it on both builds and same results. No idea about the logs, wouldn't even know what to look for besides these messages and nope, nothing like that was logged

Guess there's a CPU increase, but it isn't nearly as much as previously suggested, it's just that WinUAE is already using a lot of CPU so it only takes a minor increase for things to go wrong.
Maren is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 21:51   #89
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,162
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the results about my config i posted where done by adjusting.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 19:26   #90
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2020b6.zip

Beta 6:

- filter panel GUI issues fixed
- arcadia quickstart incorrectly enabled CD mode (b5)
- directory filesystem ERROR_USER_MAPPED_FILE mapped to OBJECT_IN_USE
- directory filesystem: complain about unimplemented error(s) only once
- unminimize changed display size (update to b4 fix)
- window resize was ignored unless both width and height changed (b4)
- OSD had extra gap in right border (b1)
- D3D fullscreen handling update, device loss handling improved, possible ALT-TAB weirdness should be gone now, D3D debug runtime warnings fixed
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2010, 21:32   #91
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,330
Is it by design the fact it doesn't save Filter Settings like "D3D: 2xSaL" in the cfg file?
Whenever I reload WUAE cfg the pop-down gadget is reset to "none".
"Null filter" gets saved instead.
hexaae is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 09:32   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Is it by design the fact it doesn't save Filter Settings like "D3D: 2xSaL" in the cfg file?
Whenever I reload WUAE cfg the pop-down gadget is reset to "none".
"Null filter" gets saved instead.
It is a bug but it can still work in some specific situations = it worked when I tested

fixed in latest winuae.zip
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2010, 17:13   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2020b7.zip

Beta 7:

- Direct3D errors didn't properly reset back to non-D3D mode
- pixelshader filter configuration save/load didn't work
- window was closed and opened when some filter parameters changed
- use Direct3D9Ex when running on Vista/7 or newer
- less tearing in non-vsync D3D fullscreen mode
- added support for D3D mask/overlay image files (config file only, gfx_filter_mask=<path>) Automatically tiled if image is smaller than display size, uses D3DX function to load image files, .bmp, .dds, .dib, .hdr, .jpg, .pfm, .png, .ppm, and .tga supported (this was requested somewhere in req.UAE Wishlist long time ago or something..)
- skip frames in D3D vsync mode when turbo is enabled
- WinXP center dialogs in fullscreen mode works now properly
- clear D3D mode borders if screen is larger than Amiga display window
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2010, 18:19   #94
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
About the mask thing:

You see, in MAME, these overlaid images are processed through what seems to be akin to a "Multiply" layer blending mode (more on that here) thus when applying an overlay image such as you end up with something like:


(look like regular scanlines but brighter )

However, WinUAE doesn't seem to be doing anything similar so the result is rather, hmmm....




Basically I'd like to know if this is supposed to happen.

Last edited by Maren; 30 January 2010 at 18:30.
Maren is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 18:31   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
It only uses alphablending. Nobody said it was supposed to work differently

EDIT: looks like correct blending mode is modulate.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 30 January 2010 at 18:42.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2010, 19:04   #96
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,311
Toni, just a little query - with the latest round of betas from this thread, every time I start WinUAE from the executable I'm warned that the selected disk image needs a 2.04 or later system ROM. No floppy disks are selected in the quickstart or floppy disk panes.

If I start WinUAE by launching any of my configuration files (default, default A500 or my A1200 config) then the error doesn't appear.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 20:48   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
About the mask thing:
winuae.zip uses now "modulate". Not sure if it is correct, looks a bit too dark but I don't use filters or scanlines or stuff

(note: not available if shader filter is enabled)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Toni, just a little query - with the latest round of betas from this thread, every time I start WinUAE from the executable I'm warned that the selected disk image needs a 2.04 or later system ROM. No floppy disks are selected in the quickstart or floppy disk panes.

If I start WinUAE by launching any of my configuration files (default, default A500 or my A1200 config) then the error doesn't appear.
Does it happen if default.uae is removed? (do not delete it, attach it if it "fixes" the problem)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2010, 02:22   #98
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,311
Removing the Default.uae config file fixed it - however, upon examination of the file it's very, very damaged. I don't know why, but re-installing from the latest release and adding the new executable works a treat....

Sorry to have bothered you with that one.

I might mention that Direct3D fails hard (black screen) in beta 7. I only get a display if I use an RTG mode or if I disable Direct3D on the filters pane. Beta 6 runs Direct3D mode just fine.

I'll attach logs from both beta6 and beta7 for comparison.


PS - It might be completely unrelated, but having been playing a lot of Breathless lately, I find that I cannot run it at any great speed if I have vsync enabled - sound stutters like mad, even with a buffersize set to 4. However, with vsync disabled I get a very smooth 50fps and no sound skipping, even with the most intensive graphics options enabled. Obviously, that's under beta 6 as I can't get beta 7 to output D3D

However, I couldn't say what release this behaviour began, and it's no big deal.

Cheers,

D.

WinUAE_logs.zip
Dunny is offline  
Old 31 January 2010, 12:09   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I might mention that Direct3D fails hard (black screen) in beta 7. I only get a display if I use an RTG mode or if I disable Direct3D on the filters pane. Beta 6 runs Direct3D mode just fine.
Real beta 7 or some alpha?

Quote:
PS - It might be completely unrelated,
Most likely it is. VSync rarely works properly in too fast modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2010, 12:30   #100
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Real beta 7 or some alpha?
Ah, sorry - your last two zips posted here (they identify themselves at 6 and 7 in the window caption). I might add that I'm running Vista (all drivers fully updated).

D.
Dunny is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12964 seconds with 14 queries