English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2010, 16:17   #1
FRoST
 
Posts: n/a
F12 WinUAE properties opens at background

Hello,

since for a while I have the following problem:

If I press F12 while playing a game the properties window opens, but it opens in the background, so I have to press "alt tab" to see the window.

Someone have the same problem and know any solution?

My system:

Core 2 Duo 6700
ATI 4870X2 with newest driver
Windows 7 64 bit with all updates
WinUAE 2.01


FRoST
 
Old 26 April 2010, 16:37   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Have you set the display to full-window ?
thomas is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 17:14   #3
FRoST
 
Posts: n/a
Do you mean "Native Mode"?

Click image for larger version

Name:	Display Settings.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	295.3 KB
ID:	25131
 
Old 26 April 2010, 17:20   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Since both are 'fullscreen' that's a no then Do you use any virtual desktop or extra toolbar apps running? Something that would have an influence on the tab order.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 17:23   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRoST View Post
ATI 4870X2 with newest driver
Does it work if you temporarily disable crossfire? (open Catalyst control center and disable "Catalyst AI") I think there is/was some crossfire compatibility problems in fullscreen modes. (but I think it was only flickering or something similar)

You can also try Direct3D modes (preferably use latest winuae beta because it has rewritten d3d mode)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 19:22   #6
FRoST
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you temporarily disable crossfire? (open Catalyst control center and disable "Catalyst AI") I think there is/was some crossfire compatibility problems in fullscreen modes. (but I think it was only flickering or something similar)

You can also try Direct3D modes (preferably use latest winuae beta because it has rewritten d3d mode)
If I disable Catalyst AI all works fine!

The new beta Version don't fix the problem.


Thank you
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All versions of Winuae after 2.1.0 freeze mouse when I Ctrl-F12 to Fullscreen KoasKid support.WinUAE 6 09 July 2011 02:07
Change key F12 for WinUAE GUI? Clark Kent support.WinUAE 9 17 September 2010 10:00
F12 menu appears even if WinUAE is not in focus thomas support.WinUAE 9 14 August 2010 23:44
WinUAE 2.2.0 responds to F12 w/o focus Sigma support.WinUAE 4 08 July 2010 13:19
Keyboard control Winuae Properties Bug smoorke support.WinUAE 3 21 January 2009 12:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06160 seconds with 16 queries