English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2013, 11:32   #1
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Metal mutant problem help to fix it!

hi

i want update whdload's slave

have somebody save game or same problem?

have you save game before this problem?

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=1675
Nantis report:
Install: Metal Mutant (Silmarils) http://whdload.de/games/MetalMutant.html [^]
GameVersion: Metal Mutant (Silmarils)(2004)[pa CFou!][pv 1.3][De][WHD]
SlaveVersion: latest version 1.3 (20.02.04) done by CFou!

I'm using latest WinUAE and your WHDLoad slave of Metal Mutant.
Everything works absolutely fine except for controls of Cyberstix mode (bee-like module of dino). The bee is hardly controlable - cursor left moves it in down-right direction etc. The bee cannot be moved directly down, left or right by pressing single key.
Experimenting with key combinations reveals that pressing up+left at the same time moves the bee downwards while pressing up+right moves it straight right. Presing left+down creates moving error and there is chance that bee will become invisible thus completely inplayable. There is no combination that will enable the bee to move straight left!
The game is playable even with this issue until the point at industrial subworld where you have to navigate the bee blindly through pipes to reach a switch. That is quite impossible with controls like that.
This issue is intact on any settings of emulator and it is also present in slave version 1.2 by Mr. Larmer
I don't think it's a feature because in PC version the bee flies exactly as you press keys.
If you want I can send you my save file and test with it - Cyberstyx bee is activated in dino mode by pressing SHIFT+numpad7 when facing right.
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 April 2013, 09:10   #2
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
IIRC the bee was always controlled this weird way. I never understood why, maybe to make the game maddening hard It would be a nice feature if you add an option to use alternative (more reasonable) controls. Btw. you don't need a saved game. You can activate the bee wherever you want to see what he's talking about.
pintcat is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 10:46   #3
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
IIRC the bee was always controlled this weird way. I never understood why, maybe to make the game maddening hard It would be a nice feature if you add an option to use alternative (more reasonable) controls. Btw. you don't need a saved game. You can activate the bee wherever you want to see what he's talking about.
have you test la patch with optional slow down parameter?

i'll try i thought a module was needed to activate bee
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 14:01   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
well let's hope it's not a bug or checksums related.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 17:16   #5
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU!
have you test la patch with optional slow down parameter?

i'll try i thought a module was needed to activate bee
Umh... yeah I think that's true. You have to extend your robot to get the bee and also other extras. Forgot about that...
I didn't play the patched version yet, I was just remembering the good old days when I was a kid and we played it on our A500s from floppy disk. Everyone had these difficulties controlling the bee. I even found a note where I wrote down the special joystick configuration for the bee (there's also a little map on the note; I think it's one of the machine levels):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	metalbee.JPG
Views:	183
Size:	199.5 KB
ID:	35047  
pintcat is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 17:55   #6
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
Umh... yeah I think that's true. You have to extend your robot to get the bee and also other extras. Forgot about that...
I didn't play the patched version yet, I was just remembering the good old days when I was a kid and we played it on our A500s from floppy disk. Everyone had these difficulties controlling the bee. I even found a note where I wrote down the special joystick configuration for the bee (there's also a little map on the note; I think it's one of the machine levels):
ok if you can found your save game (in my memory file is named 'SOS.FIC' but this to verify), can you send it to me?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 18:04   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
this would means they have messed up the controls on the bee ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 18:48   #8
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
OK, found my old disk and a file on it called SOS.FIC (see attachment). Hopefully it is the right one and it works with your version (I have the German one).
@dlfrsilver: I'm afraid they did this on purpose. Can't imagine this happened accidentally and they didn't notice. Also, I own the original - nothing is screwed up by bad cracks or anything like that
Attached Files
File Type: zip mmsave.zip (195 Bytes, 60 views)
pintcat is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 19:06   #9
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
OK, found my old disk and a file on it called SOS.FIC (see attachment). Hopefully it is the right one and it works with your version (I have the German one).
@dlfrsilver: I'm afraid they did this on purpose. Can't imagine this happened accidentally and they didn't notice. Also, I own the original - nothing is screwed up by bad cracks or anything like that
i'll try soon your save game

for control i think too it's a choice of developpers...
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 20:14   #10
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
OK, found my old disk and a file on it called SOS.FIC (see attachment). Hopefully it is the right one and it works with your version (I have the German one).
@dlfrsilver: I'm afraid they did this on purpose. Can't imagine this happened accidentally and they didn't notice. Also, I own the original - nothing is screwed up by bad cracks or anything like that
here command are crasy but i can controle bee easy using following natural keys on numeral keyboard:

=7 : up & left bee movement
=9 : Up & Right
= 1: down & left
= 3: Down & right
=4 : left
= 6 right
= 8 up
=3 down

other commandS are crazy

but i am blocked

how go to next screen (see picture)

if i use bee it's cuase deconnection between Dino & Bee
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BEE.png
Views:	178
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	35049  

Last edited by CFOU!; 11 April 2013 at 20:30.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 20:40   #11
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
You see that little switch on the top left? Use the bee to push it. This will activate the catapult below you and throw you onto the pipe in front of you. Return the bee to the dino to gain control to it again.
pintcat is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 20:47   #12
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
You see that little switch on the top left? Use the bee to push it. This will activate the catapult below you and throw you onto the pipe in front of you. Return the bee to the dino to gain control to it again.

ok i'll try

but have you try numeral pad? bee command are ok here.?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 21:00   #13
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Yes it works here too. Never tried that before. I think I was always too busy being annoyed with these fucked-up joystick controls.
pintcat is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 21:27   #14
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
Yes it works here too. Never tried that before. I think I was always too busy being annoyed with these fucked-up joystick controls.
wonderfull
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 23:56   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Can you replace the control to what they were meant to be in the manual ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 00:13   #16
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
That would be a nice option for those poor UAE users who use the num pad as joystick replacement.
pintcat is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 01:22   #17
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
That would be a nice option for those poor UAE users who use the num pad as joystick replacement.

its complicate because game code use an interpreter.

indeed a simple command can be used by sevaral part of code..

i caught bug... at other part of game...

so it's not planned.

rem:
UAE users can change at all moment joystick emulation using F12 key....

so it's not a real problem...

I'am not this problem i use competition pro USB joy
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1011
or X-Arcade Tank
http://www.xgaming.com/store/arcade-...es-usb-cables/

on Winuae and Mame
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metal Mutant Specksynder request.Old Rare Games 16 07 November 2009 20:34
Metal Mutant... SpiderMan support.Games 4 11 February 2007 23:58
Metal Mutant - Area 3 ethylene support.Games 1 21 May 2006 07:11
Metal Mutant Joe Maroni HOL data problems 6 21 March 2005 22:31
Metal Mutant and 0.4.3 build 1 Unregistered support.WinFellow 6 19 January 2005 17:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26167 seconds with 13 queries